06
Mon

09

Dec 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MILETIC Sean (Marlovits), CABRERA QUIO Luis Enrique (Pauli), Moritz STALTNER (Ameres)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

09

Dec 2019
GMI GL Interview Seminar

Understanding RNA-based regulatory processes in plants

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Xuemei Chen
Institute: University of California, Riverside
Host: Magnus Nordborg

Wed

11

Dec 2019
PhD Defense

Identification of novel regulators of H3K9 heterochromatin mediated gene silencing in mammals

  10:00 - 11:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Karin Stecher
Institute: IMBA - Bell Group

Thu

12

Dec 2019
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

How do proteins and small molecules function in the crowded cellular milieu

  13:00 - 14:00
  Lecture hall AandB, VBC5

Speaker: Gideon Schreiber
Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Kirstina Djinovic-Carugo

Thu

12

Dec 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Solving protein structures and understanding genotype-phenotype maps using deep mutagenesis

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ben Lehner
Institute: Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona
Host: Fred Berger

Fri

13

Dec 2019
GMI Seminar

Quantitative profiling of chromatin dynamics reveals unique features of stem cells

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Simon Elsässer
Institute: Karolinska Institutet
Host: Frederic Berger

Fri

13

Dec 2019
Impromptu Seminar

Cellular drivers of injury response and regeneration in the zebrafish heart

  10:00 - 11:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jan Philipp Junker
Institute: Max-Delbrück-Center for molecular medicine
Host: Andi Pauli

Mon

16

Dec 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CHIA Kong Sam (Djamei), VAINORIUS Gintautas (Elling), PINTER Theresa (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

19

Dec 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Understanding human brain development: from embryos to organoids

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Paola Arlotta
Institute: Harvard University
Host: Jürgen Knoblich

Thu

09

Jan 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Phase transitions in early zebrafish development

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Institute: IST Austria
Host: Elly Tanaka

Fri

10

Jan 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar Room

Speaker: Andrea Mair
Institute: Stanford University
Host: Yasin Dagdas, Markus Teige

Mon

13

Jan 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer), ALMEIDA Bernardo (Stark), SAVOVA Adriana (Martens)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

13

Jan 2020
Recent Advances in Chromosome Biology

Dynamic sumoylation and phosphorylation control meiotic chromosome segregation in C. elegans

  11:00 - 12:00
  Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)

Speaker: Federico Pelisch
Institute: School of Life Sciences, University of Dundee
Host: Verena Jantsch

Fri

17

Jan 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Martin Polz
Institute: University of Vienna
Host: Magnus Nordborg

Fri

17

Jan 2020
RNA Lecture Series

Maintenance of nucleolar homeostasis during development: The role of non-coding RNAs

  11:15 - 12:15
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eliezer Calo
Institute: MIT Department of Biology
Host: DK RNA Biology

Fri

17

Jan 2020
Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Seminar Room 1.014

Speaker: Oliver Stork
Institute: Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg
Host: Wulf Haubensak

Fri

17

Jan 2020
RNA Lecture Series

Controlling transposon mobility in a lake

  09:15 - 10:15
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eric Miska
Institute: Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
Host: DK RNA Biology

Mon

20

Jan 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SGROMO Annamaria (Ameres), SCHNABL Jakob (Brennecke), HINTERNDORFER Matthias (Zuber)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

30

Jan 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Melina Schuh
Institute: MPI for Biophyical Chemistry
Host: Andi Pauli

Fri

31

Jan 2020
RNA Lecture Series

Small RNA biology in the nematode C. elegans

  11:15 - 12:15
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Rene Ketting
Institute: IMB Mainz
Host: DK RNA Biology

Fri

31

Jan 2020
RNA Lecture Series

Non-conventional RNA processing mechanisms to cope with cellular stress

  09:15 - 10:15
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Elif Karagöz
Institute: Max Perutz Labs
Host: DK RNA Biology

Mon

03

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TURCO Eleonora (Martens), PHILLIPS Alexander William (Keays), NOGALES MORAL Adrian (Köhler)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

06

Feb 2020
Impromptu Seminar

How to make of a photosynthetic animal? - a model systems' approach to coral-algal endosymbiosis

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Annika Guse
Institute: Centre for Organismal Studies Heidelberg (COS)
Host: Andi Pauli

Mon

10

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STEPINAC Emma (Dong), REITER Franziska (Stark), HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

13

Feb 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ken Zaret
Institute: University of Pennsylvania
Host: Kikue Tachibana

Fri

14

Feb 2020
Symposium

Cryo-EM Symposium

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon

17

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KIM Jihoon (Koo), SIMS Jason (Schloegelhofer), KLAUS Loni (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Fri

21

Feb 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar Room

Speaker: Jose Jimenez-Gomez
Institute: INRA
Host: Daniele Filiault

Mon

24

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PETRZILEK Jan (Ameres), SALAZAR THULA Oriana Ylida (Zimmer), BENTE Heinrich (Mittelsten Scheid)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

27

Feb 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ton Schumacher
Institute: The Netherlands Cancer Institute
Host: Meinrad Busslinger

Thu

27

Feb 2020
Mon

02

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BAUMGARTNER Lisa Christine (Brennecke), MERAI Zsuzsanna (Mittelsten Scheid), DAO Pauline (Tessmar)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed

04

Mar 2020
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eileen Furlong
Institute: EMBL Heidelberg
Host: Alexander Stark

Thu

05

Mar 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Harmit Malik
Institute: Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Host: Andi Pauli

Mon

09

Mar 2020
VDS Lecture

Title to be announced

  17:00 - 18:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Nicolas Plachta
Institute: Perelman School of Medicine, Philadelphia
Host: Alex Dammermann

Mon

09

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KORDIC Darja (Clausen), HOFBAUER Pablo-Andres (Mendjan), DUKIC Dejan (Nordborg)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

12

Mar 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Dirk Goerlich
Institute: MPI Biophysical Chemistry
Host: Shamba Saha

Mon

16

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BRADAMANTE Gabriele (Mittelsten Scheid), ELEWAUT Anais (Obenauf), PACHINGER Claudia (Dammermann)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

23

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KNOCH Eva (Becker), EHRMANN Julian Friedrich (Clausen), HOFFMANN David (Penninger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed

25

Mar 2020
Symposium

SY-Stem

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon

30

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NAGASAKA Kota (Peters), LIU Grace Jie (Busslinger), SCHÄFER Markus (Zuber)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

02

Apr 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Genevieve Almouzni
Institute: Institute Curie
Host: Fred Berger

Mon

06

Apr 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STEPHANI Madlen (Dagdas), ELLIS Thomas (Nordborg), HOI David Mario (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

09

Apr 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Doug Higgs
Institute: MRC Weatherall Institute of Medicine
Host: Rushad Pavri

Tue

14

Apr 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Petra Bulankova
Institute: VIB Gent
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Fri

17

Apr 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Ian Henderson
Institute: University of Cambridge
Host: Magnus Nordborg

Sun

19

Apr 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Karin De Visser
Institute: NKI
Host: Anna Obenauf

Mon

20

Apr 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PFLUG Florian (Von Haesseler), GASSLER Johanna (Tachibana), MONTGOMERY Sean (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed

22

Apr 2020
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Richard Henderson
Institute: MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Host: Clemens Plaschka

Thu

23

Apr 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Karen Oegema
Institute: UCSF
Host: Alex Dammermann

Fri

24

Apr 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar Room

Speaker: Silvia Ramunda
Institute: UCSF
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Mon

27

Apr 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TRASSER Marieke (Mari-Ordinez), MITTER Michael (Gerlich), HAAS Lisa (Obenauf)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

04

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SERRA Nuria (Becker), DE ALMEIDA Melanie Talata (Zuber), PARYS Katarzyna (Belkhadir)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed

06

May 2020
Symposium

Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Fri

08

May 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Paul Neve
Institute: Rothamsted Research, Harpenden
Host: Claude Becker

Mon

11

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: OSAKABE Akihisa (Berger), CRONIN Shona Mary (Obenauf), WU Szu-Hsien (Koo)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

14

May 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Andrea Schietinger
Institute: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Host: Elly Tanaka

Thu

14

May 2020
Symposium

Ubiquitin Symposium

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon

18

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HENDY Oliver James (Stark), PARINOV Anton (Zimmer), MORREALE Francesca (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

25

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BRIEDIS Krista Rene (Pauli), HISANAGA Tetsuya (Berger), GRÜNBACHER Sarah (Busslinger
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

28

May 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Julia Mahamid
Institute: Shambaditya Saha
Host: European Molecular Biology Laboratory

Wed

03

Jun 2020
Symposium

Organoid Workshop

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon

08

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHANMUGANATHAN Reshi (Becker), PETROVIC Mina (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

15

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEE Ji-Hyun (Koo), BELACIC Katarina (Haselbach), UMKEHRER Christian (Obenauf)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

18

Jun 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Alistair Boettiger
Institute: Stanford University
Host: Christa Bücker, Daniel Gerlich

Mon

22

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEESCH Katrin Friederike (Pauli), BYKOV Aleksandr (Cochella), LEE Ho-Seok (Belkhadir)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

25

Jun 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Valter Longo
Institute: USC Leonard David School of Gerontology
Host: Noelia Urban

Mon

29

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NEUMAYR Christoph (Stark), CRESPO ENRIQUEZ Ivan (Urban), MARSONER Theodor (Campbell)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed

01

Jul 2020
Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eva Nogales
Institute: Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
Host: David Haselbach

Thu

02

Jul 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Rahul Satija
Institute: New York Genome Center
Host: Andi Pauli

Thu

09

Jul 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: John Wherry
Institute: University of Pennsylvania
Host: Johannes Zuber

Mon

13

Jul 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HOLSTEIN Felix (Obenauf), CUSHION Thomas David (Keays)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

16

Jul 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Gunnar Rätsch
Institute: ETH Zurich
Host: Alex Stark

Mon

20

Jul 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: JAEGLE Benjamin (Nordborg), RIESER Sarah Christine (Zuber), KOLESNIKOVA Sofia (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

27

Jul 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HAJDUSITS Bence (Clausen), HOHMANN Urlich (Brennecke/Plaschka), JAMGE Bhagyshree (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

03

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ROMANAUSKA Anete (Koehler), VOGT Vivien (Zuber), TREPTE Philipp (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

10

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SEREBRENI Leonid (Stark), GARBRECHT Joachim (Dammermann), VALLEBUENO Miguel (Swarts)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

17

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEODOLTER Julia (Clausen), JELENIC Stela (Saha), SCHMUECKER Anne (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

24

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ZHAO Jierui (Dagdas), KOBAYASHI Wataru (Tachibana), TARDIVO Pietro (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

27

Aug 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jef Boeke
Institute: NYU Langone Health
Host: Luisa Cochella

Thu

27

Aug 2020
Symposium

VBC Summer School Symposium

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon

31

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ROSS James Julian (Brennecke), GUTIERREZ PEREZ Paula (Cochella), VALLOT Antoine (Tachibana)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed

02

Sep 2020
Symposium

Proteomics Workshop

  14:00 - 15:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Thu

03

Sep 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Joanna Wysocka
Institute: Stanford University
Host: Christa Bücker, Kikue Tachibana

Mon

07

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LUST Katharina (Tanaka), NAGUMO WONG Sakurako (Knoblich), CLAVEL Marion (Dagdas)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

14

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MEREITER Stefan (Penninger), TIKANOVA Polina (Burga), CTORTECKA Claudia (Mendjan)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

17

Sep 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eran Segal
Institute: Weizmann Institute
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Mon

21

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BOSONE Camilla (Knoblich), BLAHA Andreas (Pauli)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

24

Sep 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Richard Youle
Institute: NIH
Host: Sascha Martens

Fri

25

Sep 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Stefanie Sprunck
Institute: Regensburg University
Host: Andi Pauli/Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Mon

28

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BENNABI Isma (Gerlich), DIMITROVA Mariya (Peters), MASSELINK Wouter (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

05

Oct 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: FALCON CHAVEZ Francisco Javier (Tanaka), CALDERON DOMINGUEZ Lesly (Busslinger), ANDREEV Veselin Ivanov (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

12

Oct 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ASANOVIC Igor (Martinez), TAVERNINI Katherina (Urban), GUTIERREZ PEREZ Irene (Peters)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

15

Oct 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Andrew Dillin
Institute: University of California, Berkeley
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Fri

16

Oct 2020
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Fay-Wie Li
Institute: Cornell University
Host: Fred Berger

Mon

19

Oct 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: REY Ulises (Zimmer), UIJTTEWAAL Esther (Elling), SCHNEIDER Maximilian (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

22

Oct 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz
Institute: Janelia Farm
Host: Kristina Djinovic Carugo

Mon

02

Nov 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STOCK Jessica (Pauli), PICCHIANTI Lorenzo (Dagdas), SIDHAYE Jaydeep (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

05

Nov 2020
Symposium

VBC PhD Symposium

  09:00 - 10:00
  IMP Lecture Hall
Mon

09

Nov 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GABARRO SOLANAS Rut (Urban), KAGAWA Harunobu (Rivron), BECERRIL PEREZ Fernando (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

16

Nov 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HOFBAUER Lorena (Stark), DEYETT Alison Ann (Mendjan), VUNJAK Milica (Versteeg)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

19

Nov 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Steve Jackson
Institute: Gurdon Research Institute
Host: Rushad Pavri

Mon

23

Nov 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHENK Robyn (Busslinger), LEE Joonsun (Elling), RODRIGUES VIANA Angela Maria (Ameres)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

26

Nov 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Valentina Greco
Institute: Yale University School of Medicine
Host: Noelia Urban

Mon

30

Nov 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MILJKOVIC Frane (Köhler), STOCKINGER Alexander (Raible), SUGIURA Takuji (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

03

Dec 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Naama Barkai
Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Luisa Cochella

Mon

07

Dec 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DA CUNHA E SILVA MARTINS COSTA Catarina (Knoblich), VAN DER LELIJ Petra (Peters), FAHRENBERGER Martin (Von Haeseler)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

14

Dec 2020
VDS Lecture

Title to be announced

  17:00 - 18:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: John Marioni
Institute: EMBL-EBI
Host: Arndt von Haeseler

Mon

14

Dec 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DUXBURY Zane (Becker), VOLKOVA Ksenia (Köhler), RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

17

Dec 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Christopher Vakoc
Institute: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Host: Johannes Zuber

Mon

21

Dec 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ANISIMOVA Aleksandra (Karagöz), LIN Tzi-Yang (Tanaka),
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

11

Jan 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KHANDEKAR Ameya (Martinez), LOUBIERE Vincent (Stark), NGUYEN Vu (Mittelsten Scheid)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

18

Jan 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LANDLER Lukas (Keays), CLARKE Amy (Zagrovic)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

21

Jan 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Clifford Brangwynne
Institute: Princeton University
Host: Daniel Gelrich

Mon

01

Feb 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HAENDELER Simon (Von Haeseler), KRAMMER Teresa (Tanaka), DENEKE Victoria (Pauli)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

08

Feb 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEITNER Marie-Christin (Mendjan), YU Changwei (Brennecke), MANDLBAUER Ariane (Cochella)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

15

Feb 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LORENZO ORTS Laura (Pauli), HORN Sabrina (Peters), SEONG Jinwoo (Rivron)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

22

Feb 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SAAD RODRIGUES Carolina (Schloegelhofer), OTSUKI Leo (Tanaka), SCHMIDT Clara (Mendjan)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

01

Mar 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LÖFKE Christian (Dagdas), SANTILLAN Emilio Manuel (Cochella), TAKACS Zsuzsanna (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon

08

Mar 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BATTY Paul Daniel (Gerlich), JACOBS Jelle (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu

27

May 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: David Sabatini
Institute: MIT, Whitehead Institute
Host: Yasin Dagdas

  • Name
    Phone
    Mail
    Function
    Group
    Room
  • A
  • Omer Rashid Abdi
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Apprentice
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Sonja Achleitner
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Azra Agic
    +43-1-4277-61680
    Diploma/Master Student
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Christiane Agreiter
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Technician
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Mariam Al-Rawi
    +43-1-4277-54618
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Tanino Albanese
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Shirin Aliasgari
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Manuel Alonso Y Adell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PostDoc
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Thomas Altmutter
    +43-1-4277-24003
    IT Support
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Jolanta Ambroz-Kumorowski
    +43-1-4277-24061
    Facility Technician
    8.318
    Main Building
  • Gustav Ammerer
    +43-1-4277-52816
    Group Leader
    Ammerer
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Peter Andorfer
    +43-1-4277-61711
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Gabriele Andreatta
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Anisimova
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Dorothea Anrather
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior PostDoc
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Lisa Appel
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Kemal Can Arat
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Silvia Arce Solano
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Hossein Arzani
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Igor Asanovic
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Gerlinde Aschauer
    +43-1-4277-52851
    Program manager
    5.119
    Main Building
  • Alexandros-Vaios Athanasiou
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Theresa Auer
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Diploma/Master Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Zahra Ayatollahi
    +43-1-4277-61609
    PostDoc
    Barta
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Daniel F. Azar
    +43-1-4277-61611
    PhD Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • B
  • Manuela Baccarini
    +43-1-4277-54607
    Group Leader
    Baccarini
    4.628
    Main Building
  • Andreas Bachmair
    +43-1-4277-74811
    Group Leader
    Bachmair
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Andrea Barta
    +43-1-4277-61640
    PostDoc
    Barta
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Lukas Bartonek
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Flavia Bassani
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PostDoc
    Bläsi
    4.121
    Main Building
  • Antoine Baudrimont
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Verena Baumann
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Heather Beck
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PostDoc
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Andreas Beier
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Andrej Belokurov
    +43-1-4277-29837
    Facility Technician
    0.412
    Main Building
  • Johannes Benedum
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Peter Benkö
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Christian Bernhart
    +43-1-4277-52812
    IT Support
    5.617
    Main Building
  • Daniel Bernklau
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Patrick Berthold
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Annika Bestehorn
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Angela Bienert
    +43-1-4277-61811
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Ivana Bilusic
    +43-1-4277-52804
    PhD Student
    Schroeder
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Wolfgang Binder
    +43-1-4277-24060
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Head of Biooptics Facility
    +43-1-4277-61672
    PostDoc
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Fabio Bisaccia
    +43-1-4277-61628
    Lab Manager
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Nora Bischoff
    +43-1-4277-54627
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Dieter Blaas
    +43-1-4277-61630
    PostDoc
    Blaas
    3.026
    Main Building
  • Udo Bläsi
    +43-1-4277-54609
    Group Leader
    Bläsi
    4.121
    Main Building
  • Laura Boccuni
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Johannes Bock
    +43-1-4277-54614
    Diploma/Master Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Jörg Böckelmann
    +43-1-4277-52206
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Martina Borroni
    +43-1-4277-54627
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Margaryta Borysova
    +43-1-4277-74639
    Facility Technician
    0.310
    Main Building
  • Veronika Boskova
    +43-1-4277-74330
    Visiting Scientist
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Helena Bragulat Teixidor
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PhD Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Daniel Braun
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PostDoc
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Barbara Brumec
    +43-1-4277-61661
    Technician
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Sven Brüschweiler
    +43-1-4277-52227
    Senior PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Tanja Buchmann
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Visiting Scientist
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Valentina Budroni
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Christa Buecker
    +43-1-4277-74646
    Group Leader
    Bücker
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Burgstaller-Muehlbacher
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Magdalena Bürkle
    +43-1-4277-61707
    Diploma/Master Student
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • C
  • Madhwesh C. Ravichandran
    +43-1-4277-53808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Christopher Campbell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Group Leader
    Campbell
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Carolina Carneiro Soares Macedo
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Oliviero Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52208
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Irene Ceccolini
    +43-1-4277-52229
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Luis Miguel Cerron Alvan
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Doris Chen
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    Klein
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Olga Chernomor
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Marius Constantin Chirita Mihaila
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Anastasia Cianciulli Sesso
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Matthew Clarke
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Amy Clarke
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Inês Coelho
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Clara Conrad-Billroth
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Aida Coric
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Nicolas Coudevylle
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Renate Coufal
    +43-1-4277-24071
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Kitti Dora Csalyi
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PostDoc
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Andrea Czerny
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.515
    Main Building
  • D
  • Alexander Dammermann
    +43-1-4277-54681
    Group Leader
    Dammermann
    4.609
    Main Building
  • Alberto Danieli
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Pauline Dao
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Thomas Decker
    +43-1-4277-54605
    Group Leader
    Decker
    4.112
    Main Building
  • Isabel Del Pino Gomez
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Lab Assistant
    Bläsi
    4.211/4.411
    Main Building
  • Maria Rosaria Dello Stritto
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Duygu Demiröz
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Ines Dittrich
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Technician
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52203
    Group Leader
    Djinovic
    1.606
    VBC 5
  • Paula Dlugosz
    +43-1-4277-61809
    PostDoc
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Jeroen Dobbelaere
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Gang Dong
    +43-1-4277-61625
    Group Leader
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Coralie Dorard
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Corinne Drexler
    +43-1-4277-52862
    Diploma/Master Student
    Fuchs
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Tamara Drucks
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Sharif Duale
    +43-1-4277-61785
    Technician
    2.527
    Main Building
  • Svetlana Durica
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • E
  • Folke Ebert
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Karin Ehrenreiter
    +43-1-4277-54617
    Administration
    Baccarini
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Janina Eislmayr
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Kevin Eislmayr
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Aybala Eker
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Lab Assistant
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Christiane Elgert
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Rainer Ettelt
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • F
  • Martin Fahrenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sebastian Falk
    +43-1-4277-74360
    Group Leader
    Falk
    1.622.1
    VBC 5
  • Renate Fauland
    +43-1-4277-50115
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Markus Faulend
    +43-1-4277-24043
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Michael Feichtinger
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Simona Ferraioli
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Luca Ferrari
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Petra Fichtinger
    +43-1-4277-61681
    Lab Manager
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Daria Filipczak
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Sarah Fink
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Technician
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Philipp Fischer
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Diploma/Master Student
    Decker
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Katrin Fischer
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Sabine Fischer
    +43-1-4277-24014
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Irmgard Fischer
    +43-1-4277-52866
    Imaging Specialist (In House Microscopes)
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Roland Foisner
    +43-1-4277-61680
    Group Leader
    Foisner
    3.113
    Main Building
  • Bruno Fontinha
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Lorenz Förster
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Dorotea Fracchiolla
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Fritz
    +43-1-4277-61707
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Frohner
    +43-1-4277-61740
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.130
    Main Building
  • Benjamin Frühbauer
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Peter Fuchs
    +43-1-4277-52855
    Group Leader
    Fuchs
    5.024
    Main Building
  • Sándor Fülöp
    +43-1-4277-24013
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • G
  • Elena Galimberti
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Laura Gallego
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Joachim Garbrecht
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Konstantina Georgiou
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Flora Gere
    +43-1-4277-52828
    Diploma/Master Student
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Gabriela Gerecova
    +43-1-4277-52806
    PostDoc
    Ammerer
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Devon Germain
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Tanja Gesell
    +43-1-4277-52292
    Konrat
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Netsanet Getachew
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Sarah Giuliani
    +43-1-4277-52275
    Technician
    Zagrovic
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Marion Goldeck
    +43-1-4277-61816
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Boris Görke
    +43-1-4277-54603
    Group Leader
    Görke
    4.113
    Main Building
  • Irene Gösler
    +43-1-4277-61632
    Lab Manager
    Blaas
    3.129
    Main Building
  • Thomas Gossenreiter
    +43-1-79044-4291
    Facility Technician
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Josef Gotzmann
    +43-1-4277-61672
    Head of Facility
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Sarah Grabner
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Technician
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Angela Graf
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Claudia Graf
    +43-1-4277-24012
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Mark Grannetia
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Diploma/Master Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Christa Gregori-Schüller
    +43-1-4277-61806
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Tamara Groffics
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Lab Manager
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Martin Groznica
    +43-1-4277-61631
    Technician
    Kowalski
    3.126
    Main Building
  • Katarzyna Gruber
    +43-1-4277-24075
    Lab Assistant
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Iris Gruber
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Stephan Grüner
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Technician
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Ricardo Mauricio Gudino Carrillo
    +43-1-4277-61641
    Technician
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • H
  • Katharina Haberler
    +43-1-4277-56201
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Kathrin Hacker
    +43-1-4277-54614
    Lab Manager
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Thomas Haden
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Simon Haendeler
    +43-1-4277-74329
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sören Häfker
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Barbara Hamilton
    +43-1-4277-52814
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Robert Happel
    +43-1-4277-74322
    IT Support
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Andreas Hartig
    +43-1-4277- 52817
    Lecturer
    Hartig
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Natascha Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Technician
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Markus Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Facility Head
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Lisa Haselbach
    +43-1-4277-74001
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Paola Hentges Pinto
    +43-1-4277-61821
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Marcela Hermann
    +43-1-4277-61820
    Group Leader
    Hermann
    2.604
    Main Building
  • Joachim Hermisson
    +43-1-4277-74351
    Group Leader
    Hermisson
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Norbert Hieger
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Heribert Hirt
    +43-1-4277-54612
    Group Leader
    4.113
    Main Building
  • Reinhold Hofbauer
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Group Leader
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Tatsiana Hofer
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Daniel Hoffmann
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Alena Hofrova
    +43-1-4277-52229
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Theresa Höfurthner
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Diploma/Master Student
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • David Hollenstein
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Eneda Höllerl
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Technician
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Holzer
    +43-1-4277-54681
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dammermann
    4.609
    Main Building
  • Julian Holzinger
    +43-1-4277-52219
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Astrid Maria Hölzle
    +43-1-4277-74638
    Technician
    Bläsi
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Harald Hornegger
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Lingzhi Huang
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Michelle Huth
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Technician
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • I
  • Kyojiro Ikeda
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Johanna Irnstorfer
    +43-1-4277-61823
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Mario Ivankovic
    +43-1-4277-61760
    Diploma/Master Student
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Natale-Erwin Ivessa
    +43-1-4277-61805
    Group Leader
    Ivessa
    2.118
    Main Building
  • J
  • Mamta Jain
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PostDoc
    Jantsch M
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Michael Janisiw
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Technician
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Franz-Michael Jantsch
    +43-1-4277-56230
    Group Leader
    Jantsch M
    5.118
    Main Building
  • Verena Jantsch-Plunger
    +43-1-4277-56250
    Group Leader
    Jantsch V
    5.118
    Main Building
  • Swathi Jayaram
    +43-1-4277-74646
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Sabrina Jenull
    +43-1-4277-61818
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Jovanovic
    +43-1-4277-52806
    Lab Manager
    Ammerer
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Thomas Juffmann
    +43-1-4277-72520
    Group Leader
    Juffmann
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Jursa
    +43-1-4277-52875
    Lab Assistant
    5.325
    Main Building
  • K
  • Andrea Kahlbacher
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Technician
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Petra-Franziska Kalman
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Technician
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Thomas Kapral
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Elif Karagöz
    +43-1-4277-61635
    Group Leader
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Ruben Kastner
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Clemens Kauffmann
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Tanja Kaufmann
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Muna Ayesha Khan
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PostDoc
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • AMEYA RAKESH KHANDEKAR
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Narakorn Khunweeraphong
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • SEYDA KIGILI
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Klein
    +43-1-4277-61806
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Franz Klein
    +43-1-4277-56220
    Group Leader
    Klein
    5.114
    Main Building
  • Tamara Klockner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Eva Klopf
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PostDoc
    Schroeder
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Przemyslaw Kmiecik
    +43-1-4277-57719
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Alwin Köhler
    +43-1-4277-61685
    Group Leader
    Köhler A
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Manuela Sophie Koller
    +43-1-4277-53808
    Technician
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Dhaarsini Koneswarakantha
    +43-1-4277-61821
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Werner König
    +43-1-4277-52210
    Technician
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Robert Konrat
    +43-1-4277-52202
    Group Leader
    Konrat
    1.602
    VBC 5
  • Georg Kontaxis
    +43-1-4277-52218
    Facility Manager
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Katharina Korbula
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Lab Manager
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Julius Kostan
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Pavel Kovarik
    +43-1-4277-54608
    Group Leader
    Kovarik
    4.615
    Main Building
  • Heinrich Kowalski
    +43-1-4277-61612
    Group Leader
    Kowalski
    3.026
    Main Building
  • Claudine Kraft
    +43-1-4277-52877
    Group Leader
    Kraft
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Felix Krepler
    +43-1-4277-24065
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Karl Kuchler
    +43-1-4277-61807
    Group Leader
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Marie-Therese Kurzbauer
    +43-1-4277-56202
    Program manager
    Schlögelhofer
    5.119
    Main Building
  • L
  • Aleksandar Lalic
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Triin Laos
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Anita Le Heron
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Karin Ledolter
    +43-1-4277-52260
    Lab Manager
    Konrat
    0122
    VBC 5
  • Martin Leeb
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Group Leader
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Günther Leitgeb
    +43-1-4277-54633
    IT Management
    4.420
    Main Building
  • Lucia Leitner
    +43-1-4277-61760
    PostDoc
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Marina Leiwe
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Thomas Lenert
    +43-1-4277-61602
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Thomas Leonard
    +43-1-4277-52205
    Group Leader
    Leonard
    1.616
    VBC 5
  • Alina Leuchtenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Aleksandra Levina
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Raffael Lichtenberger
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Technician
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Branislav Lilic
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Lukas Lindorfer
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Schlögelhofer
    5.523
    Main Building
  • Josef Loidl
    +43-1-4277-56210
    Group Leader
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Joan Lopez Arolas
    +43-1-4277-52225
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • M
  • Moritz Madern
    +43-1-79044-4291
    Facility Technician
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Silvia Madritsch
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Dante Maestre
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Theresia Mair
    +43-1-4277-61818
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Christina Manakanatas
    +43-1-4277-74644
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Theodor Marsoner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Sascha Martens
    +43-1-4277-52876
    Group Leader
    Martens
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Javier Martinez
    +43-1-4277-61803
    Group Leader
    Martinez
    2.113
    Main Building
  • Fabien Martins
    +43-1-4277-24010
    Financial Director
    6.107
    Main Building
  • Angela Martins
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Administration
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Natalie Mastna
    +43-1-4277-54630
    Technician
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Marialaura Mastrovito
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PostDoc
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Borja Mateos
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Mario Migotti
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Diploma/Master Student
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Dalibor Milic
    +43-1-4277-52215
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Frane Miljkovic
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Georg Mlynek
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Katharina Mohr
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Isabella Moll
    +43-1-4277-54606
    Group Leader
    Moll
    4.028
    Main Building
  • Luisa Morelli
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Mudrak
    +43-1-4277-61740
    Lab Manager
    Ogris
    2.030
    Main Building
  • Christian Müller
    +43-1-4277-54613
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Ernst Müllner
    +43-1-4277-61783
    Group Leader
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Melitta Münster
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • N
  • Nana Naetar-Kerenyi
    +43-1-4277-61671
    PostDoc
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Michael Nagy
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Kuldeep Nangalia
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Lilian Nehlin
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Harald Nierlich
    +43-1-4277-52820
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Tobias Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61810
    Lab Assistant
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Johannes Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61808
    Group Leader
    Nimpf
    2.112
    Main Building
  • Adrian Nogales Moral
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Filomena Nogueira
    +43-1-4277-61817
    Visiting Scientist
    Kuchler
    2.505
    Main Building
  • O
  • Egon Ogris
    +43-1-4277-61730
    Group Leader
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Karin Olek
    +43-1-4277-61611
    PhD Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Oppitz
    +43-1-4277-74640
    Program manager
    Baccarini
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Lukas Orel
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Lab Manager
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Lucija Orlic
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Shotaro Otsuka
    +43-1-4277-61665
    Group Leader
    Otsuka
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Ö
  • Sidar Özer
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • P
  • Jan Pac
    +43-1-4277-72524
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.211
    VBC 5
  • Claudia Pachinger
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Silvia Panizza
    +43-1-4277-61823
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Dimitra Paouneskou
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Paulina Parafiniuk-Borzecki
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Philipp Penninger
    +43-1-4277-61811
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Cassius Manuel Perez de los Cobos Hermosa
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Thomas Peterbauer
    +43-1-4277-61676
    Senior Imaging Specialist
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Filip Petrovic
    +43-1-4277-52811
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Andriy Petryshyn
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Technician
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Karin Pfeiffer
    +43-1-4277-52201
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Florian Pflug
    +43-1-4277-74323
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Parvaneh Piran
    +43-1-4277-24004
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Yulia Pivovarova
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PhD Student
    Dong
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Ekaterini Platanitis
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PostDoc
    Decker
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Gerald Platzer
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Marina Pletzer
    +43-1-4277-61656
    PhD Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Birgit Poehn
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Daniel Pokorný
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321.1
    VBC 5
  • Anton Polyansky
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Staff Scientist
    Zagrovic
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Hauptgebäude Portier
    +43-1-4277-12894
    1.106
    Main Building
  • Viktoria Prast
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Silvia Prieler
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Friedrich Propst
    +43-1-4277-52858
    Group Leader
    Propst
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Ignacio Prusén
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Sylvia Prutti
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Administration
    6.108
    Main Building
  • Dominic Pühringer
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Q
  • Laura Quell
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • R
  • Stefan Rabong
    +43-1-4277-61822
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ivessa
    2.504
    Main Building
  • Katarina Radisavljevic
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Florian Raible
    +43-1-4277-54616
    Group Leader
    Raible
    4.115
    Main Building
  • Julia Ramesmayer
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Lab Manager
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Birgit Rapp
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Lab Manager
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Eva Rasch
    +43-1-4277-52820
    Facility Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Sonia Ratajczyk
    +43-1-4277-52862
    PhD Student
    Fuchs
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Felix Rauh
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Aarathy Ravi sundar Jose Geetha
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Antonio Real-Hohn
    +43-1-4277-61631
    PostDoc
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Ronja Reinhardt
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Armin Resch
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Lab Manager
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Roger Revilla-i-Domingo
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Michael Riedelberger
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Christian Riedl
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Rotheneder
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Dunja Rokvic
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Anete Romanauska
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Julia Romanov
    +43-1-4277-52805
    Lab Manager
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Merrit Romeike
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Dagmar Roschitz
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Johann Rotheneder
    +43-1-4277-61720
    Group Leader
    Rotheneder
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Marlena Rozner
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Claudia Rudolf
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Apprentice
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Rumpf-Kienzl
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Harald Rumpler
    +43-1-4277-61810
    Technician
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • S
  • Carolina Saad
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Stefan Sack
    +43-1-4277-6175
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Sara Sajko
    +43-1-4277-61631
    PostDoc
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Ulrich Salzer
    +43-1-4277-61669
    PostDoc
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Ahmed Samir
    +43-1-4277-52225
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Laura Santini
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Thomas Sauer
    +43-1-4277-61782
    Facility Manager
    2.126
    Main Building
  • Adriana Savova
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Matthias Schäfer
    +43-1-4277-74470
    Group Leader
    Schaefer
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Christian Scherhäufl
    +43-1-4277-61751
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Natascha Scherzer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Alexandra Schilder
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Alessia Schirripa
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Peter Schlögelhofer
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Group Leader
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Melanie Schmidl
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Diploma/Master Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Heiko Schmidt
    +43-1-4277-74321
    Senior PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Maren Schneider
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Staff Scientist
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Vanessa Schneider
    +43-1-4277-61822
    Visiting Scientist
    Hermann
    2.504
    Main Building
  • Matthias Schneller
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Šárka Schořová
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Amelie Schoenenwald
    +43-1-4277-61611
    PhD Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Julia Scholz
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Diploma/Master Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Lena Schreiberhuber
    +43-1-4277-60827
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Claudia Schreiner
    +43-1-4277-52233
    Lab Manager
    Djinovic
    0124
    VBC 5
  • Dominik Schrempf
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Renée Schroeder
    +43-1-4277-54690
    Group Leader
    Schroeder
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Stefan Schuechner
    +43-1-4277-61731
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Martina Schuschnig
    +43-1-4277-52838
    Technician
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Thomas Schwarz
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Alois Schweighofer
    +43-1-4277-76528
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Sara Scinicariello
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Marco Sealey
    +43-1-4277-52292
    Senior PostDoc
    Konrat
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Christian Seiser
    +43-1-4277-61770
    Group Leader
    Seiser
    2.120
    Main Building
  • Katharina Semrad
    +43-1-4277-54692
    Senior PostDoc
    Klein
    5.527
    Main Building
  • Giovanni Sestini
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Diploma/Master Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Shirin Sharghi
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kuchler
    2.505
    Main Building
  • Raju Shivarathri
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Katharina Siess
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Florian Sikora
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Lidia Silva
    +43-1-4277-54625
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Andrea Simeunovic
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Jason Sims
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Rexhina Sinani
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Tim Skern
    +43-1-4277-61620
    Group Leader
    Skern
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Dea Slade
    +43-1-4277-52811
    Group Leader
    Slade
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Melanie Slezak
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Smoly
    +43-1-4277-61822
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ivessa
    2.504
    Main Building
  • Lucy Sneezum
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Mate Somlyay
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Sonnleitner
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Lecturer
    Bläsi
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Dieter Spittersberger
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    1. OG 10
    VBC 2
  • Antonio Sponga
    +43-1-4277-52236
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Rita Stadler
    +43-1-4277-56200
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Edvinas Stankunas
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Diploma/Master Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Iris Steinparzer
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Emma Stepinac
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PhD Student
    Dong
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Alexander Stockinger
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Johanna Stranner
    +43-1-4277-52857
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Xue Strobl
    +43-1-4277-52811
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Tiffany Su
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Kelly Swarts
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Group Leader
    Swarts
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • T
  • Markus Teige
    +43-1-4277-57719
    Lecturer
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Kristin Teßmar-Raible
    +43-1-4277-74635
    Group Leader
    Tessmar
    4.117
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Teufl
    +43-1-4277-61809
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Henry Thomas
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Fabian Thurner
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Miao Tian
    +43-1-4277-56251
    PostDoc
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Stefanie Toifl
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Silvia Tömö
    +43-1-4277-52840
    Lab Assistant
    5.210/5.410
    Main Building
  • Fotima Touraeva
    +43-1-4277-
    Technician
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Riccardo Trapannone
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Lisa Trattner
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Maximilian Traun
    +43-1-4277-54622
    Diploma/Master Student
    Raible
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Linda Trübestein
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PostDoc
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Michael Tscherner
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Irina Tsymala
    +43-1-4277-61811
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Hans Tuppy
    +43-1-4277-61670
    Group Leader
    3.617
    Main Building
  • Eleonora Turco
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • U
  • Amol Ugale
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Yvonne Unterhumer
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • V
  • Karim Pyarali Vadiwala
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.50
    IMP/IMBA
  • Yuliia Varenyk
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Gina Varnavides
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Student assistant
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Vinoth Babu Veedin Rajan
    +43-1-4277-74641
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Jiri Veis
    +43-1-4277-52826
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Maria Velkova
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Gijs Versteeg
    +43-1-4277-54637
    Group Leader
    Versteeg
    4.009
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Vesely
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Technician
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Nina Vojtassáková
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Diploma/Master Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Isabella Völkl
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Ksenia Volkova
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Arndt von Haeseler
    +43-1-4277-74307
    Group Leader
    v. Haeseler
    1.107
    VBC 5
  • Denise Vorauer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Georg Vucak
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Milica Vunjak
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • W
  • Monika Waldherr
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Lab Manager
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Laxmikant Wali
    +43-1-4277-4.125
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Florian Wascher
    +43-1-4277-54625
    Technician
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Philipp Weber
    +43-1-4277-72523
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Jennifer Weiss
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Stefan Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Georg Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61717
    Group Leader
    Weitzer
    2.118
    Main Building
  • Micheline Welte
    +43-1-4277-74001
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Maike Werning
    +43-1-4277-61707
    PhD Student
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Faye Wheeler
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Gerhard Wiche
    +43-1-4277-52852
    Group Leader
    Wiche
    5.028
    Main Building
  • Maria J Wiche-Castanon
    +43-1-4277-52856
    Guest Researcher
    Wiche
    5.627
    Main Building
  • Helga Wieltschnig
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Nikola Winter
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Sabina Winter
    +43-1-4277-61601
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Angela Witte
    +43-1-4277-54643
    Group Leader
    Witte
    4.128
    Main Building
  • Matthäus Wohak
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • X
  • Martin Xaver
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Y
  • Poornima Yedavalli
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Technician
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Gülsüm Yilmaz
    +43-1-4277-54630
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Salwa Youssef
    +43-1-4277-61801
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Ivan Yudushkin
    +43-1-4277-74340
    Lecturer
    Yudushkin
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Priyadarshini Yumnam
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Technician
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Z
  • Bojan Zagrovic
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Group Leader
    Zagrovic
    1.601
    VBC 5
  • Anna Zappe
    +43-1-4277-74323
    Diploma/Master Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Theresa Zekoll
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Martin Zurl
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Daniela Zwolanek
    +43-1-4277-61831
    Lab Manager
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Florian Zwolanek
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building

office@mfpl.ac.at

+43 1 4277 240 01
Today: 9am - 5pm

Vienna Biocenter (VBC)
Dr. Bohr-Gasse 9, 1030 Vienna

Group Heinrich Kowalski

Molecular and structural biology of picornaviruses

On this page

The Question

Viruses are small parasites, which are strictly dependent on a plethora of cellular functions and activities for their successful replication and propagation. Many of these virus-host cell interactions are still unknown or not yet fully defined. Our group is dedicated to filling this knowledge gap by detailed structural and functional analysis of processes ranging from invasion of the host cell and intracellular growth to virion assembly and release, using picornaviruses as model systems. These are small ribonucleic acid (RNA)-containing particles, which can cause serious morbidities and even death in infected species. Well know examples are polio-, rhino-, coxsackie- and foot-and-mouth disease virus. For many representatives vaccines are not available; therapeutic targeting of host interactions is thus an emerging alternative for treating picornaviral infections. We expect that our work will also result in the discovery of new anti-viral drug targets for combatting these pathogens.

The Approach

We use a combination of biochemical, biophysical and molecular biological tools to study the pathobiology of a various picornaviruses, mostly in 2-D tissue culture models. Gradient rate zonal centrifugation, electron microscopy (EM) including single particle cryo-EM, and fluorescence spectroscopy methods are employed to qualitatively and quantitatively assess virus morphogenesis and uncoating. Recently we have introduced bio-orthogonal (“click”) chemistry to investigate the role of a fatty acid modification of a picornaviral structural protein. Selective 2′ Hydroxyl Acylation analyzed by Primer Extension (SHAPE) analysis has been implemented to elucidate the secondary structure organization of the viral RNA genome and its relevance for virus infectivity. By using pharmacological inhibitors, siRNA, CRISPR/Cas9 and RNA cross-linking/mass spectrometry we plan to identify novel host factors essential for replication of various members of this large family of small RNA viruses.

Heinrich Kowalski

Heinrich Kowalski obtained a PhD in Biochemistry from the University of Vienna, Austria. He then went to the USA for postdoctoral research at the Stanford Medical School. Heinrich subsequently joined the Medical University of Vienna, Department of Pathology followed by his moving to the Department for Medical Biochemistry. Since 2014 he runs a virology research group at the Max Perutz Labs.

Dr. Bohr-Gasse 9
1030 Vienna
Room: 3.026

   +43-1-4277-61612

Spotlights

An orderly uncoating

In tight collaboration with the Blaas group at the Max Perutz Labs we have found that the RNA genome of human rhinovirus 2, a prototypic picornavirus, in vivo exits its protective capsid shell presumably through a pore at the two-fold axis with the 3´ end first. This sheds new light on the viral uncoating process and the still rather elusive spatial organization of the RNA genome in the virion.

Myr-iad effects

We recently demonstrated the importance of the fatty myristic acid modification of the capsid protein VP4 in multiple stages of the coxsackievirus B3 infection cycle. Using a highly specific inhibitor of the host enzyme N-myristoyltransferase (NMT) responsible for this modification, we extended the finding to a number of other picornaviruses, uncovering NMT as a potential new drug target.

Brushing up rhinoviruses

In a concerted effort with other research teams we have developed a new procedure for producing rhinovirus at high purity. The process incorporates a monolithic ion exchange chromatography as a final polishing step to successfully eliminate contaminants from virions as prerequisite for their use in ultrasensitive biophysical analysis such as single molecule fluorescence correlation spectroscopy.

    Team

    Martin Groznica
    Technician
       +43-1-4277-61631
    Room: 3.126

    Heinrich Kowalski
    Group Leader
       +43-1-4277-61612
    Room: 3.026

    Selected Publications

    The Rhinovirus Subviral A-Particle Exposes 3'-terminal Sequences of its Genomic RNA.

    2014 J VIROL;88(11):6307-17.
    PMID:  24672023

    Harutyunyan, Shushan; Kowalski, Heinrich; Blaas, Dieter

    Viral Uncoating Is Directional: Exit of the Genomic RNA in a Common Cold Virus Starts with the Poly-(A) Tail at the 3′-End.

    2013 PLOS PATHOG;9(4):e1003270.
    PMID:  23592991

    Harutyunyan S, Kumar M, Sedivy A, Subirats X, Kowalski H, Koehler G, Blaas D

    Capillary Electrophoresis, Gas-Phase Electrophoretic Mobility Molecular Analysis, and Electron Microscopy: Effective Tools for Quality Assessment and Basic Rhinovirus Research.

    2015 Meth Mol Biol;1221:101-128.
    PMID:  25261310

    Victor U. Weiss, Xavier Subirats, Mohit Kumar, Shushan Harutyunyan, Irene Gösler, Heinrich Kowalski, Dieter Blaas

    Collaborations & Funding

    National Scientific Research Fund (FWF) Stand Alone Projects

    This research is funded by the FWF Grant (P27196-B13);
    Project title: "Uncoating of rhinovirus RNA: Structure & Protein Interactions"
    and the FWF Grant (P 23308-B13);
    Project title: "Identification and characterization of the human rhinovirus type C receptor(s)" shared with Dr. Blaas.