27
Fri

28

Jun 2019
GMI Seminar

The adaptive evolution of meiosis in response to genome change and climate

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Kirsten Bomblies
Institute: ETH Zurich
Host: Magnus Nordborg

Mon

01

Jul 2019
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Expanding the kinome

  14:00 - 15:00
  Lecture hall AandB, VBC5

Speaker: Vincent Tagliabracci
Institute: University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
Host: Borja Mateos

Tue

02

Jul 2019
PhD Defense

Identification of ANGEL as a novel and unique eukaryotic family of RNA 2',3'-cyclic phosphatases

  15:00 - 16:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Paola Hentges Pinto
Institute: MFPL - Martinez Group

Thu

04

Jul 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Mapping Development at Single Cell Resolution

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Bertie Gottgens
Institute: Cambridge University, MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute
Host: Sasha Mendjan

Thu

04

Jul 2019
MFPL Impromptu Seminar

Identifying novel regulators of vertebrate eye development and disease

  10:00 - 11:00
  MFPL main building, 6th floor, Room 6.507

Speaker: Sonya Widen
Institute: University of Alberta
Host: Kristin Tessmar

Fri

05

Jul 2019
GMI Seminar

Wound-induced molecular network leading to Arabidopsis regeneration

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Akira Iwase
Institute: Riken, Yokohama
Host: Frederic Berger

Mon

08

Jul 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DONA Mattia (Mittelsten Scheid), REY Ulises (Zimmer), VUNJAK Milica (Versteeg)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Tue

09

Jul 2019
Impromptu Seminar

Watching CRISPR genome editing at work in human cells

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jacob Corn
Institute: ETH Zurich
Host: Johannes Zuber

Thu

11

Jul 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Origin and evolution of an ancient transmissible cancer

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Elizabeth Murchison
Institute: University of Cambridge
Host: David Keays

Fri

12

Jul 2019
Impromptu Seminar

Stem-Cell-Driven Growth and Regrowth of the Adult Spinal Cord in Teleost Fish: From Cellular Mechanisms to Mathematical Modeling

  13:00 - 14:00
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Gunther Zupanc
Institute: Northeastern University
Host: Elly Tanaka

Fri

12

Jul 2019
GMI Seminar

Functional importance of Leucine-Rich-Repeat Receptor-Like Kinases (LRR-RLKs) in Arabidopsis and Brassica

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Man-Ho OH
Institute: Chungnam National University, Daejeon
Host: Youssef Belkhadir

Mon

15

Jul 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GROSSER Lidia (Tanaka), SIDHAYE Jaydeep (Knoblich), STECHER Karin (Bell)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

17

Jul 2019
MFPL Impromptu Seminar

Control of Tau aggregation by Molecular Chaperones

  11:00 - 12:00
  MFPL main building, 6th floor SR3

Speaker: Luca Ferrari
Institute: Utrecht University
Host: Sascha Martens

Wed

17

Jul 2019
Impromptu Seminar

A reconstituted mammalian mRNA transport system selectively transports defined amounts of axonal mRNAs

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Sebastian Maurer
Institute: Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG)
Host: Clemens Plaschka

Fri

19

Jul 2019
PhD Defense

Ustilago bromivora - Brachypodium: A biotrophic fungal pathosystem showing multifactorial virulence

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jason Bosch
Institute: GMI - Djamei Group

Mon

22

Jul 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PICCHIANTI Lorenzo (Dagdas), STOCK Jessica (Pauli), GABARRO SOLANAS Rut (Urban)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Fri

26

Jul 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Iris Finkemeyer
Institute: University of Muenster
Host: Claude Becker

Mon

29

Jul 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHENK Robyn Leigh (Busslinger), DUXBURY Zane (Becker), LINDENHOFER Dominik (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

31

Jul 2019
Impromptu Seminar

From Transcription to Protein Stability: Studying the Regulation of of Protein Expression Dynamics

  13:00 - 14:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Marko Jovanovic
Institute: Columbia University
Host: Karl Mechtler

Mon

05

Aug 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MARTINS COSTA Catarina (Knoblich), BHAT Pooja (Ameres), SUGIURA Takuji (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Tue

06

Aug 2019
Impromptu Seminar

Speculations on the properties of the avian hippocampus and its relationship to bird navigation

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Seminar Room 5.038

Speaker: Verner Bingman
Institute: Bowling Green State University
Host: David Keays

Sat

10

Aug 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Federica Brandizzi
Institute: Michigan State University
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Mon

12

Aug 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HÜTHER Patrick (Becker), RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Busslinger), PAPAI Nora (Mendjan)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Sun

18

Aug 2019
Scientific Meeting

32nd European Crystallographic Meeting

  Aug 18 - Aug 23
  University of Vienna

The EMC32 will take place at the University of Vienna from 18th to 23rd August 2019. The meeting is co-organized by Max Perutz Labs group leader Kristina Djinovic-Carugo. Talks by international experts will cover the latest technological advances and trends in crystallography and related sciences.

Mon

19

Aug 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MINNICH Martina (Busslinger), NGUYEN Vu (Mittelsten Scheid), LIN Tzi-Yang (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Fri

23

Aug 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar Room

Speaker: Amelie Baud
Institute: University of California, San Diego
Host: Magnus Nordborg

Fri

23

Aug 2019
Impromptu Seminar

The Genomic Landscape of Heliconius butterflies

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Seminar Room 1.014

Speaker: Nate Edelman
Institute: Harvard University
Host: David Keays

Mon

26

Aug 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RAMOS Ana (Clausen), KOVACS Judit (Becker), VAN DER LELIJ Petra (Peters)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

02

Sep 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PAPAREDDY Ranjidh (Nodine), KRAMMER Teresa (Tanaka), ELMAGHRABY Mostafa (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

04

Sep 2019
Impromptu Seminar

Orientation and navigation in bats: Magnetic, celestial or something else?

  14:00 - 15:00
  IMP Seminar Room 5.058

Speaker: Richard Holland
Institute: Bangor University
Host: David Keays

Mon

09

Sep 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHMIDT Clara (Mendjan), OTSUKI Leo (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

12

Sep 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ralph Bock
Institute: MPI of Molecular Plant Physiology
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Mon

16

Sep 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MALKEMPER Erich Pascal (Keays), SANTILLAN Emilio Manuel (Cochella), SAAD RODRIGUES Carolina (Schlögelhofer)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

18

Sep 2019
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Dan Finley
Institute: Harvard Medical School
Host: Tim Clausen

Mon

23

Sep 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LÖFKE Christian (Dagdas), JACOBS Jelle Jozef (Stark), BATTY Paul Daniel (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

26

Sep 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Frauke Melchior
Institute: ZMBH, University of Heidelberg
Host: Andreas Bachmair

Fri

27

Sep 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Thomas Dresselhaus
Institute: University of Regensburg
Host: Michael Nodine

Mon

30

Sep 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ARNESE Renato (Clausen), RODRIQUEZ Jorge Isaac (Becker), KAWAGUCHI Akane (Tachibana)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Fri

04

Oct 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Ines Drinneberg
Institute: Curie Institute, Paris
Host: Frederic Berger

Mon

07

Oct 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHÖBERL Ursula (Pavri), REUMANN Daniel (Knoblich), INCARBONE Marco (Nodine)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

10

Oct 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Gerhard Schütz
Institute: TU Vienna
Host: David Haselbach

Mon

14

Oct 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PALDI Katalin (Nodine), RODRIGUEZ Alan (Ikeda), QIAO Renping (Peters)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

16

Oct 2019
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ren Bing
Institute: UC San Diego
Host: Alex Stark

Fri

18

Oct 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Federica Brandizzi
Institute: Michigan State University
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Mon

21

Oct 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEIENDECKER Lukas (Obenauf), VRIJ Erik Jacob (Koo), CLAUW Pieter (Nordborg)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

28

Oct 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SMAKOWSKA Elwira (Belkhadir), PISUPATI Rahul Bharadwaj (Nordborg), FEDL Anna Sales (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

31

Oct 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Michael Sixt
Institute: IST Austria
Host: Daniel Gerlich

Mon

04

Nov 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BAUMANN Verena (Martens), GOMEZ DIAZ Carlos (Ikeda), ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

11

Nov 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VOGEL Antonia (Clausen), BONNAY Francois (Knoblich), DEQUEKER Bart Johan (Tachibana)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Tue

12

Nov 2019
MFPL Impromptu Seminar

Allosteric regulation of Protein Phosphatase 2A - lessons from tumor mutants, small molecules and DNA tumor viruses"

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Goutham Narla
Institute: Division of Genetic Medicine at the University of Michigan
Host: Egon Ogris

Wed

13

Nov 2019
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ben Ebert
Institute: Harvard Medical School
Host: Johannes Zuber

Thu

14

Nov 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jonathan Weissman
Institute: UCSF
Host: Andi Pauli

Fri

15

Nov 2019
Impromptu Seminar

Novel strategies for cardiac regeneration in mammals

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eldad Tzahor
Institute: Weizmann Institute of Science
Host: Sasha Mendjan, Elly Tanaka

Mon

18

Nov 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHÄFER Markus (Zuber), RAMOS Daniela (Becker), NAVALAYEU Tsimafei (Ameres)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Fri

22

Nov 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Yvon Jaillais
Institute: Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Mon

25

Nov 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DURUT Nathalie (Mittelsten Scheid), NEMCKO Filip (Stark), PETROVA Olga (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

28

Nov 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Johanna Joyce
Institute: University of Lausanne
Host: Anna Obenauf

Fri

29

Nov 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Thomas Greb
Institute: University of Heidelberg
Host: Thomas Greb

Mon

02

Dec 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DEXHEIMER Philipp (Cochella), LI Chong (Knoblich), ANDREATTA Gabriele (Tessmar)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

09

Dec 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CABRERA QUIO Luis Enrique (Pauli), Moritz STALTNER (Ameres)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

12

Dec 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ben Lehner
Institute: Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona
Host: Fred Berger

Fri

13

Dec 2019
GMI Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:30 - 12:30
  GMI Orange Seminar room

Speaker: Simon Elsässer
Institute: Karolinska Institutet
Host: Frederic Berger

Mon

16

Dec 2019
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CHIA Kong Sam (Djamei), VAINORIUS Gintautas (Elling), PINTER Theresa (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

19

Dec 2019
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Paola Arlotta
Institute: Harvard University
Host: Jürgen Knoblich

Thu

09

Jan 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Carl-Philipp Heisenberg
Institute: IST Austria
Host: Elly Tanaka

Mon

13

Jan 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KUNZL Fabian (Dagdas), ALMEIDA Bernardo (Stark), SAVOVA Adriana (Martens)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

20

Jan 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SGROMO Annamaria (Ameres), SCHNABL Jakob (Brennecke), HINTERNDORFER Matthias (Zuber)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

23

Jan 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Sarah O'Connor
Institute: John Innes Centre
Host: Claude Becker

Thu

30

Jan 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Melina Schuh
Institute: MPI for Biophyical Chemistry
Host: Andi Pauli

Mon

03

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: REITER Franziska (Stark), PHILLIPS Alexander William (Keays), NOGALES MORAL Adrian (Köhler)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

10

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STEPINAC Emma (Dong), HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

17

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KIM Jihoon (Koo), GROMBERG Elena (Tanaka), KLAUS Loni (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

20

Feb 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ton Schumacher
Institute: The Netherlands Cancer Institute
Host: Meinrad Busslinger

Mon

24

Feb 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PETRZILEK Jan (Ameres), SALAZAR THULA Oriana Ylida (Zimmer), BENTE Heinrich (Mittelsten Scheid)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

02

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BAUMGARTNER Lisa Christine (Brennecke), MERAI Zsuzsanna (Mittelsten Scheid), DAO Pauline (Tessmar)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

04

Mar 2020
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Eileen Furlong
Institute: EMBL Heidelberg
Host: Alexander Stark

Mon

09

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KORDIC Darja (Clausen), HOFBAUER Pablo-Andres (Mendjan), DUKIC Dejan (Nordborg)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

16

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BRADAMANTE Gabriele (Mittelsten Scheid), ELEWAUT Anais (Obenauf), PACHINGER Claudia (Dammermann)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

23

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KNOCH Eva (Becker), EHRMANN Julian Friedrich (Clausen), HOFFMANN David (Penninger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

30

Mar 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NAGASAKA Kota (Peters), NEAMTU Andreea-Adrian (Köhler), KOLESNIKOVA Sofia (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

02

Apr 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Genevieve Almouzni
Institute: Institute Curie
Host: Fred Berger

Mon

06

Apr 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: STEPHANI Madlen (Dagdas), ELLIS Thomas (Nordborg), HOI David Mario (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

20

Apr 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: JAVIN Marc (Zimmer), TEJADA GIRALDEZ Miguel Angel (Penninger), MONTGOMERY Sean (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Wed

22

Apr 2020
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Richard Henderson
Institute: MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Host: Clemens Plaschka

Thu

23

Apr 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jernej Ule
Institute: Crick Institute
Host: Fred Berger

Mon

27

Apr 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TRASSER Marieke (Mari-Ordinez), MITTER Michael (Gerlich), HAAS Lisa (Obenauf)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

04

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SERRA Nuria (Becker), DE ALMEIDA Melanie Talata (Zuber), PARYS Katarzyna (Belkhadir)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

11

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: OSAKABE Akihisa (Berger), CRONIN Shona Mary (Obenauf), WU Szu-Hsien (Koo)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

18

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HENDY Oliver James (Stark), PARINOV Anton (Zimmer), MORREALE Francesca (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

25

May 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BRIEDIS Krista Rene (Pauli), HISANAGA Tetsuya (Berger), GRÜNBACHER Sarah (Busslinger
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

08

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHANMUGANATHAN Reshi (Becker), NEUMAYR Christoph (Stark), PETROVIC Mina (Gerlich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

15

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEE Ji-Hyun (Koo), BELACIC Katarina (Haselbach), UMKEHRER Christian (Obenauf)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

22

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEESCH Katrin Friederike (Pauli), BYKOV Aleksandr (Cochella), LEE Ho-Seok (Belkhadir)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

25

Jun 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Valter Longo
Institute: USC Leonard David School of Gerontology
Host: Noelia Urban

Mon

29

Jun 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CHAREST Julien (Cochella), CRESPO ENRIQUEZ Ivan (Urban), MARSONER Theodor (Campbell)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

09

Jul 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: John Wherry
Institute: University of Pennsylvania
Host: Johannes Zuber

Mon

13

Jul 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HOLSTEIN Felix (Obenauf), CUSHION Thomas David (Keays)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

20

Jul 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KRUITWAGEN Tom (Knoblich), RIESER Sarah Christine (Zuber), NIMPF Simon (Keays)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

27

Jul 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HAJDUSITS Bence (Clausen), HOHMANN Urlich (Brennecke/Plaschka), JAMGE Bhagyshree (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

03

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ROMANAUSKA Anete (Koehler), VOGT Vivien (Zuber), TREPTE Philipp (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

10

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SEREBRENI Leonid (Stark), GARBRECHT Joachim (Dammermann), VALLEBUENO Miguel (Swarts)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

17

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEODOLTER Julia (Clausen), JELENIC Stela (Saha), SCHMUECKER Anne (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

24

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ZHAO Jierui (Dagdas), KOBAYASHI Wataru (Tachibana), TARDIVO Pietro (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

27

Aug 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jef Boeke
Institute: NYU Langone Health
Host: Luisa Cochella

Mon

31

Aug 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ROSS James Julian (Brennecke), GUTIERREZ PEREZ Paula (Cochella), VALLOT Antoine (Tachibana)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

07

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LUST Katharina (Tanaka), NAGUMO WONG Sakurako (Knoblich), CLAVEL Marion (Dagdas)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

14

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: MEREITER Stefan (Penninger), TIKANOVA Polina (Burga), DIMITROVA Mariya (Peters)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Mon

21

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BOSONE Camilla (Knoblich), BLAHA Andreas (Pauli)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

24

Sep 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Richard Youle
Institute: NIH
Host: Sascha Martens

Mon

28

Sep 2020
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BENNABI Isma (Gerlich), CTORTECKA Claudia (Mendjan), MASSELINK Wouter (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/MFPL

Thu

15

Oct 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Andrew Dillin
Institute: University of California, Berkeley
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Thu

22

Oct 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jennifer Lippincott-Schwartz
Institute: Janelia Farm
Host: Kristina Djinovic Carugo

Thu

19

Nov 2020
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Steve Jackson
Institute: Gurdon Research Institute
Host: Rushad Pavri

  • Name
    Phone
    Mail
    Function
    Group
    Room
  • A
  • Omer Rashid Abdi
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Apprentice
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Niran Aeksiri
    +43-1-4277-61625
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Christiane Agreiter
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Technician
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Tanino Albanese
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Emine Ali
    +43-1-4277-56251
    PhD Student
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Shirin Aliasgari
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Manuel Alonso Y Adell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PostDoc
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Thomas Altmutter
    +43-1-4277-24003
    Communications IT Support
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Jolanta Ambroz-Kumorowski
    +43-1-4277-24061
    Facility Technician
    8.318
    Main Building
  • Gustav Ammerer
    +43-1-4277-52816
    Group Leader
    Ammerer
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Peter Andorfer
    +43-1-4277-61711
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Gabriele Andreatta
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Anisimova
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Dorothea Anrather
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Staff scientist
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Lisa Appel
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Kemal Can Arat
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Hossein Arzani
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Igor Asanovic
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Gerlinde Aschauer
    +43-1-4277-52851
    Administration
    5.119
    Main Building
  • Alexandros-Vaios Athanasiou
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Theresa Auer
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Diploma/Master Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Zahra Ayatollahi
    +43-1-4277-61609
    PostDoc
    Barta
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Daniel F. Azar
    +43-1-4277-61611
    PhD Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • B
  • Manuela Baccarini
    +43-1-4277-54607
    Group Leader
    Baccarini
    4.628
    Main Building
  • Andreas Bachmair
    +43-1-4277-74811
    Group Leader
    Bachmair
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Bozhidar Baltov
    +43-1-4277-74647
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Andrea Barta
    +43-1-4277-61640
    Group Leader
    Barta
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Lukas Bartonek
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Levent Bas
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Kraft
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Flavia Bassani
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PostDoc
    Bläsi
    4.121
    Main Building
  • Antoine Baudrimont
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Verena Baumann
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Heather Beck
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PostDoc
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Andreas Beier
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Andrej Belokurov
    +43-1-4277-29837
    Facility Technician
    0.412
    Main Building
  • Christian Bernhart
    +43-1-4277-52812
    IT Support
    5.617
    Main Building
  • Daniel Bernklau
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Patrick Berthold
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Johanna Besold
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Annika Bestehorn
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Angela Bienert
    +43-1-4277-61811
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Wolfgang Binder
    +43-1-4277-24060
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Head of Biooptics Facility
    +43-1-4277-61672
    PostDoc
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Fabio Bisaccia
    +43-1-4277-61628
    Lab Manager
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Dieter Blaas
    +43-1-4277-61630
    Group Leader
    Blaas
    3.026
    Main Building
  • Udo Bläsi
    +43-1-4277-54609
    Group Leader
    Bläsi
    4.121
    Main Building
  • Laura Boccuni
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Johannes Bock
    +43-1-4277-54614
    Diploma/Master Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Jörg Böckelmann
    +43-1-4277-52206
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Martina Borroni
    +43-1-4277-54627
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Margaryta Borysova
    +43-1-4277-74639
    Facility Technician
    Main Building
  • Veronika Boskova
    +43-1-4277-74330
    Visiting Scientist
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Daniel Braun
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PostDoc
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Barbara Brumec
    +43-1-4277-61661
    Technician
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Sven Brüschweiler
    +43-1-4277-52227
    Senior PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Tanja Buchmann
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Visiting Scientist
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Valentina Budroni
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Christa Buecker
    +43-1-4277-74646
    Group Leader
    Bücker
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Burgstaller-Muehlbacher
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Magdalena Bürkle
    +43-1-4277-61707
    Diploma/Master Student
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • C
  • Madhwesh C. Ravichandran
    +43-1-4277-53808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Christopher Campbell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Group Leader
    Campbell
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Adriana Cantorán-García
    +43-1-4277-54614
    Diploma/Master Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Carolina Carneiro Soares Macedo
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Oliviero Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52208
    Visiting Scientist
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Júlia Charles Aymamí
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Rui Qiang Chen
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dong
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Doris Chen
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    Klein
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Olga Chernomor
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Marius Constantin Chirita Mihaila
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Anastasia Cianciulli Sesso
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Matthew Clarke
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Amy Clarke
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Inês Coelho
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Clara Conrad-Billroth
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Aida Coric
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Nicolas Coudevylle
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Renate Coufal
    +43-1-4277-24071
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Stephen Crotty
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Kitti Dora Csalyi
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PostDoc
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Andrea Czerny
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.515
    Main Building
  • D
  • Alexander Dammermann
    +43-1-4277-54681
    Group Leader
    Dammermann
    4.609
    Main Building
  • Alberto Danieli
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    Main Building
  • Pauline Dao
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Thomas Decker
    +43-1-4277-54605
    Group Leader
    Decker
    4.112
    Main Building
  • Isabel Del Pino Gomez
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Lab Assistant
    Bläsi
    4.211/4.411
    Main Building
  • Maria Rosaria Dello Stritto
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Duygu Demiröz
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Margarita Dillinger
    +43-1-4277-54621
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Ines Dittrich
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Technician
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52203
    Group Leader
    Djinovic
    1.606
    VBC 5
  • Paula Dlugosz
    +43-1-4277-61809
    PhD Student
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Jeroen Dobbelaere
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Gang Dong
    +43-1-4277-61625
    Group Leader
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Coralie Dorard
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Corinne Drexler
    +43-1-4277-52862
    Diploma/Master Student
    Fuchs
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Tamara Drucks
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Sharif Duale
    +43-1-4277-61785
    Technician
    2.527
    Main Building
  • Svetlana Durica
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • E
  • Folke Ebert
    +43-1-4277-54632
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Karin Ehrenreiter
    +43-1-4277-54617
    Administration
    Baccarini
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Kevin Eislmayr
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Aybala Eker
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Lab Assistant
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Daniel Elsner
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Rainer Ettelt
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • F
  • Martin Fahrenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sebastian Falk
    +43-1-4277-74360
    Group Leader
    Falk
    1.622.1
    VBC 5
  • Renate Fauland
    +43-1-4277-50115
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Markus Faulend
    +43-1-4277-24043
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Michael Feichtinger
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Simona Ferraioli
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Petra Fichtinger
    +43-1-4277-61681
    Lab Manager
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Sarah Fink
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Technician
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Philipp Fischer
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Diploma/Master Student
    Decker
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Katrin Fischer
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Sabine Fischer
    +43-1-4277-24014
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Irmgard Fischer
    +43-1-4277-52866
    Imaging Specialist (In House Microscopes)
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Roland Foisner
    +43-1-4277-61680
    Group Leader
    Foisner
    3.113
    Main Building
  • Bruno Fontinha
    +43-1-4277-74641
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.603
    Main Building
  • Lorenz Förster
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Lukas Fötschl
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Diploma/Master Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Dorotea Fracchiolla
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Fritz
    +43-1-4277-61707
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Denise Fröhlich
    +43-1-4277-54629
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Frohner
    +43-1-4277-61740
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.130
    Main Building
  • Benjamin Frühbauer
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Peter Fuchs
    +43-1-4277-52855
    Group Leader
    Fuchs
    5.024
    Main Building
  • Sándor Fülöp
    +43-1-4277-24013
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • G
  • Elena Galimberti
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Joachim Garbrecht
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Konstantina Georgiou
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Gabriela Gerecova
    +43-1-4277-52806
    PostDoc
    Ammerer
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Devon Germain
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Tanja Gesell
    +43-1-4277-52292
    Konrat
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Netsanet Getachew
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Sarah Giuliani
    +43-1-4277-52275
    Technician
    Zagrovic
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Marion Goldeck
    +43-1-4277-61816
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Boris Görke
    +43-1-4277-54603
    Group Leader
    Görke
    4.113
    Main Building
  • Irene Gösler
    +43-1-4277-61632
    Lab Manager
    Blaas
    3.129
    Main Building
  • Thomas Gossenreiter
    +43-1-79044-4291
    Staff scientist
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Josef Gotzmann
    +43-1-4277-61672
    Head of Facility
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Sarah Grabner
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Technician
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Angela Graf
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Claudia Graf
    +43-1-4277-24012
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Christa Gregori-Schüller
    +43-1-4277-61806
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Tamara Groffics
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Lab Manager
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Martin Groznica
    +43-1-4277-61631
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kowalski
    3.126
    Main Building
  • Katarzyna Gruber
    +43-1-4277-24075
    Lab Assistant
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Christian Gruber
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Iris Gruber
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Ricardo Mauricio Gudino Carrillo
    +43-1-4277-61641
    Technician
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • H
  • Meryl Haas
    +43-1-4277-61611
    Diploma/Master Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Katharina Haberler
    +43-1-4277-56201
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Kathrin Hacker
    +43-1-4277-54614
    Technician
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Thomas Haden
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Simon Haendeler
    +43-1-4277-74329
    IT Support
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sören Häfker
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Barbara Hamilton
    +43-1-4277-52814
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Robert Happel
    +43-1-4277-74322
    IT Support
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Andreas Hartig
    +43-1-4277- 52817
    Group Leader
    Hartig
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Natascha Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Technician
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Markus Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Facility Head
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Lisa Haselbach
    +43-1-4277-74001
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Paola Hentges Pinto
    +43-1-4277-61821
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Marcela Hermann
    +43-1-4277-61820
    Group Leader
    Hermann
    2.604
    Main Building
  • Joachim Hermisson
    +43-1-4277-74351
    Group Leader
    Hermisson
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Norbert Hieger
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Heribert Hirt
    +43-1-4277-54612
    Group Leader
    4.113
    Main Building
  • Reinhold Hofbauer
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Group Leader
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Tatsiana Hofer
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Daniel Hoffmann
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Theresa Höfurthner
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Diploma/Master Student
    Konrat
    0122
    VBC 5
  • David Hollenstein
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Eneda Höllerl
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Technician
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Julian Holzinger
    +43-1-4277-52219
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Astrid Maria Hölzle
    +43-1-4277-74638
    Technician
    Bläsi
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Harald Hornegger
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Lingzhi Huang
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Michelle Huth
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Technician
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • I
  • Ana Amélia Sanchez Iacia
    +43-1-4277-61741
    Visiting Scientist
    Ogris
    2.130
    Main Building
  • Kyojiro Ikeda
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Mario Ivankovic
    +43-1-4277-61760
    Diploma/Master Student
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Natale-Erwin Ivessa
    +43-1-4277-61805
    Group Leader
    Ivessa
    2.118
    Main Building
  • J
  • Mamta Jain
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PostDoc
    Jantsch M
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Michael Janisiw
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Jantsch M
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Franz-Michael Jantsch
    +43-1-4277-56230
    Group Leader
    Jantsch M
    5.118
    Main Building
  • Verena Jantsch-Plunger
    +43-1-4277-56250
    Group Leader
    Jantsch V
    5.118
    Main Building
  • Swathi Jayaram
    +43-1-4277-74646
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Sabrina Jenull
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Jovanovic
    +43-1-4277-52806
    Lab Manager
    Ammerer
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Thomas Juffmann
    +43-1-4277-72520
    Group Leader
    Juffmann
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Nadja Julier
    +43-1-4277-52275
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Jursa
    +43-1-4277-52875
    Lab Assistant
    5.325
    Main Building
  • K
  • Andrea Kahlbacher
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Technician
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Petra-Franziska Kalman
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Technician
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Thomas Kapral
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Elif Karagöz
    +43-1-4277-61635
    Group Leader
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Clemens Kauffmann
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Tanja Kaufmann
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Muna Ayesha Khan
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • AMEYA RAKESH KHANDEKAR
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Narakorn Khunweeraphong
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • SEYDA KIGILI
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Klein
    +43-1-4277-61806
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Franz Klein
    +43-1-4277-56220
    Group Leader
    Klein
    5.114
    Main Building
  • Laura Klinger
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Przemyslaw Kmiecik
    +43-1-4277-57719
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Alwin Köhler
    +43-1-4277-61685
    Group Leader
    Köhler A
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Justyna Konecka
    +43-1-4277-61622
    Program manager
    Skern
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Dhaarsini Koneswarakantha
    +43-1-4277-61821
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Werner König
    +43-1-4277-52210
    Technician
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Robert Konrat
    +43-1-4277-52202
    Group Leader
    Konrat
    1.602
    VBC 5
  • Georg Kontaxis
    +43-1-4277-52218
    Facility Manager
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Julius Kostan
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Pavel Kovarik
    +43-1-4277-54608
    Group Leader
    Kovarik
    4.615
    Main Building
  • Heinrich Kowalski
    +43-1-4277-61612
    Group Leader
    Kowalski
    3.026
    Main Building
  • Sabine Kral
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Technician
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Beatrice Krennmayr
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Technician
    Bläsi
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Felix Krepler
    +43-1-4277-24065
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Thomas Kress
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Karl Kuchler
    +43-1-4277-61807
    Group Leader
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Marie-Therese Kurzbauer
    +43-1-4277-56202
    Program manager
    Schlögelhofer
    5.119
    Main Building
  • L
  • Aleksandar Lalic
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Triin Laos
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Anita Le Heron
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Karin Ledolter
    +43-1-4277-52260
    Lab Manager
    Konrat
    0122
    VBC 5
  • Martin Leeb
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Group Leader
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Günther Leitgeb
    +43-1-4277-54633
    IT Management
    4.420
    Main Building
  • Lucia Leitner
    +43-1-4277-61760
    PostDoc
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Thomas Lenert
    +43-1-4277-61602
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Thomas Leonard
    +43-1-4277-52205
    Group Leader
    Leonard
    1.616
    VBC 5
  • Alina Leuchtenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Aleksandra Levina
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Raffael Lichtenberger
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Technician
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Branislav Lilic
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Jana Link
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Nadine Löffler
    +43-1-4277-61631
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kowalski
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Josef Loidl
    +43-1-4277-56210
    Group Leader
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Joan Lopez Arolas
    +43-1-4277-52225
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • M
  • Silvia Madritsch
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Andres Magan Garcia
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PhD Student
    Schroeder
    5.103
    Main Building
  • Theresia Mair
    +43-1-4277-61818
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Christina Manakanatas
    +43-1-4277-74644
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Theodor Marsoner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Sascha Martens
    +43-1-4277-52876
    Group Leader
    Martens
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Javier Martinez
    +43-1-4277-61803
    Group Leader
    Martinez
    2.113
    Main Building
  • Fabien Martins
    +43-1-4277-24010
    Financial Director
    6.107
    Main Building
  • Angela Martins
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Administration
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Natalie Mastna
    +43-1-4277-54630
    Technician
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Marialaura Mastrovito
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PostDoc
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Borja Mateos
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Elisa Mayrhofer
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Mario Migotti
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Dalibor Milic
    +43-1-4277-52215
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Frane Miljkovic
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Georg Mlynek
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Katharina Mohr
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Isabella Moll
    +43-1-4277-54606
    Group Leader
    Moll
    4.028
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Mudrak
    +43-1-4277-61740
    Lab Manager
    Ogris
    2.030
    Main Building
  • Christian Müller
    +43-1-4277-54613
    PhD Student
    Moll
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Ernst Müllner
    +43-1-4277-61783
    Group Leader
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Melitta Münster
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Hugo Musset
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Visiting Scientist
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • N
  • Nana Naetar-Kerenyi
    +43-1-4277-61671
    PostDoc
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Kuldeep Nangalia
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Andreea-Adriana Neamtu
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Lilian Nehlin
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Daniel Neubauer
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Harald Nierlich
    +43-1-4277-52820
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Tobias Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61810
    Lab Assistant
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Johannes Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61808
    Group Leader
    Nimpf
    2.112
    Main Building
  • Adrian Nogales Moral
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Filomena Nogueira
    +43-1-4277-61817
    Visiting Scientist
    Kuchler
    2.505
    Main Building
  • O
  • Egon Ogris
    +43-1-4277-61730
    Group Leader
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Karin Olek
    +43-1-4277-61611
    PhD Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Oppitz
    +43-1-4277-74640
    Program manager
    Baccarini
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Lukas Orel
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Selma Osmanagic-Myers
    +43-1-4277-61671
    PostDoc
    Foisner
    3.009
    Main Building
  • Shotaro Otsuka
    +43-1-4277-61665
    Group Leader
    Otsuka
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Katharina Otto
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Technician
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Ö
  • Sidar Özer
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • P
  • Jan Pac
    +43-1-4277-72524
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.211
    VBC 5
  • Claudia Pachinger
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Silvia Panizza
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Dimitra Paouneskou
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Daniel Papinski
    +43-1-4277-52877
    PostDoc
    Kraft
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Paulina Parafiniuk-Borzecki
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Luis Felipe Paulin Paz
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Philipp Penninger
    +43-1-4277-61811
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Cassius Manuel Perez de los Cobos Hermosa
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Thomas Peterbauer
    +43-1-4277-61676
    Senior Imaging Specialist
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Andriy Petryshyn
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Technician
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Karin Pfeiffer
    +43-1-4277-52201
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Florian Pflug
    +43-1-4277-74323
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Parvaneh Piran
    +43-1-4277-24004
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Yulia Pivovarova
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PhD Student
    Dong
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Ekaterini Platanitis
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PostDoc
    Decker
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Gerald Platzer
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Martin Plochberger
    +43-1-4277-52210
    IT Support
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Birgit Poehn
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Daniel Pokorný
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321.1
    VBC 5
  • Anton Polyansky
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Senior PostDoc
    Zagrovic
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Hauptgebäude Portier
    +43-1-4277-12894
    1.106
    Main Building
  • Viktoria Prast
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Silvia Prieler
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Rainer Prohaska
    +43-1-4277-61660
    Group Leader
    Prohaska
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Friedrich Propst
    +43-1-4277-52858
    Group Leader
    Propst
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Ignacio Prusén
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Sylvia Prutti
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Administration
    6.108
    Main Building
  • Dominic Pühringer
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • R
  • Stefan Rabong
    +43-1-4277-61822
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ivessa
    2.504
    Main Building
  • Katarina Radisavljevic
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Florian Raible
    +43-1-4277-54616
    Group Leader
    Raible
    4.115
    Main Building
  • Julia Ramesmayer
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Lab Manager
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Birgit Rapp
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Lab Manager
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Sonia Ratajczyk
    +43-1-4277-52862
    PhD Student
    Fuchs
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Felix Rauh
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Aarathy Ravi sundar Jose Geetha
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Antonio Real-Hohn
    +43-1-4277-61631
    PostDoc
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Ronja Reinhardt
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Armin Resch
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Lab Manager
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Lukasz Reszczynski
    +43-1-4277-74323
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Roger Revilla-i-Domingo
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Michael Riedelberger
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Christian Riedl
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Rotheneder
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Tanja Rohr
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Dunja Rokvic
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Anete Romanauska
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Julia Romanov
    +43-1-4277-52805
    Lab Manager
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Merrit Romeike
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Dagmar Roschitz
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Johann Rotheneder
    +43-1-4277-61720
    Group Leader
    Rotheneder
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Marlena Rozner
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Claudia Rudolf
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Apprentice
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Rumpf-Kienzl
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Harald Rumpler
    +43-1-4277-61810
    Technician
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • S
  • Carolina Saad
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Dina Ada Sabic
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Stefan Sack
    +43-1-4277-6175
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Sara Sajko
    +43-1-4277-61631
    PostDoc
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Ulrich Salzer
    +43-1-4277-61669
    PostDoc
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Laura Santini
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Maria Sattler
    +43-1-4277-61801
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Thomas Sauer
    +43-1-4277-61782
    Facility Manager
    2.126
    Main Building
  • Adriana Savova
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    Main Building
  • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Matthias Schäfer
    +43-1-4277-74470
    Group Leader
    Schaefer
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Christian Scherhäufl
    +43-1-4277-61751
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Natascha Scherzer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Alexandra Schilder
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Alessia Schirripa
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Peter Schlögelhofer
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Group Leader
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Heiko Schmidt
    +43-1-4277-74321
    Senior PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Maren Schneider
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Staff Scientist
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Vanessa Schneider
    +43-1-4277-61822
    Visiting Scientist
    Hermann
    2.504
    Main Building
  • Katja Schneider
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Visiting Scientist
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Matthias Schneller
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Amelie Schoenenwald
    +43-1-4277-61611
    PhD Student
    Skern
    3.121
    Main Building
  • Lena Schreiberhuber
    +43-1-4277-60827
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Claudia Schreiner
    +43-1-4277-52233
    Lab Manager
    Djinovic
    0124
    VBC 5
  • Dominik Schrempf
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Renée Schroeder
    +43-1-4277-54690
    Group Leader
    Schroeder
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Katharina Schropp
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Stefan Schuechner
    +43-1-4277-61731
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Martina Schuschnig
    +43-1-4277-52838
    Technician
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Thomas Schwarz
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Alois Schweighofer
    +43-1-4277-76528
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Sara Scinicariello
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Marco Sealey
    +43-1-4277-52292
    Konrat
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Christian Seiser
    +43-1-4277-61770
    Group Leader
    Seiser
    2.120
    Main Building
  • Katharina Semrad
    +43-1-4277-54692
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.527
    Main Building
  • Giovanni Sestini
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Technician
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Shirin Sharghi
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kuchler
    2.505
    Main Building
  • Raju Shivarathri
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Katharina Siess
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Florian Sikora
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Lidia Silva
    +43-1-4277-54625
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Andrea Simeunovic
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Jason Sims
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Tim Skern
    +43-1-4277-61620
    Group Leader
    Skern
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Dea Slade
    +43-1-4277-52811
    Group Leader
    Slade
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Melanie Slezak
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Smoly
    +43-1-4277-61822
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ivessa
    2.504
    Main Building
  • Lucy Sneezum
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Mate Somlyay
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Sonnleitner
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Lecturer
    Bläsi
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Dieter Spittersberger
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    1. OG 10
    VBC 2
  • Antonio Sponga
    +43-1-4277-52236
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Rita Stadler
    +43-1-4277-56200
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Edvinas Stankunas
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Diploma/Master Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Valeria Stefania
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Magdalena Steiner
    +43-1-4277-61751
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Iris Steinparzer
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Emma Stepinac
    +43-1-4277-61626
    PhD Student
    Dong
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Alexander Stockinger
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Johanna Stranner
    +43-1-4277-52857
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Tiffany Su
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Jia Liang Sun Wang
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Kelly Swarts
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Group Leader
    Swarts
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • T
  • Markus Teige
    +43-1-4277-57719
    Lecturer
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Theresia Telser
    +43-1-4277-52810
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Kristin Teßmar-Raible
    +43-1-4277-74635
    Group Leader
    Tessmar
    4.117
    Main Building
  • Henry Thomas
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Miao Tian
    +43-1-4277-56251
    PostDoc
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Stefanie Toifl
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Konstantin Tomanov
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Silvia Tömö
    +43-1-4277-52840
    Lab Assistant
    5.210/5.410
    Main Building
  • Raffaela Torggler
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Kraft
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Fotima Touraeva
    +43-1-4277-
    Technician
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Riccardo Trapannone
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Linda Trübestein
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PostDoc
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Michael Tscherner
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Irina Tsymala
    +43-1-4277-61811
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Hans Tuppy
    +43-1-4277-61670
    Group Leader
    3.617
    Main Building
  • Eleonora Turco
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    Main Building
  • U
  • Francisco Uiblein
    +43-1-4277-52213
    1607
    VBC 5
  • Sophie Ullmann
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Yvonne Unterhumer
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • V
  • Karim Pyarali Vadiwala
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.50
    IMP/IMBA
  • Yuliia Varenyk
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PhD Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Gina Varnavides
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Student assistant
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Vinoth Babu Veedin Rajan
    +43-1-4277-74641
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Jiri Veis
    +43-1-4277-52826
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Maria Velkova
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Gijs Versteeg
    +43-1-4277-54637
    Group Leader
    Versteeg
    4.009
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Vesely
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Lab Manager
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Nina Vojtassáková
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Diploma/Master Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Ksenia Volkova
    +43-1-4277-61628
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Alexander von Gabain
    +43-1-4277-
    Group Leader
    v. Gabain
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Arndt von Haeseler
    +43-1-4277-74307
    Group Leader
    v. Haeseler
    1.107
    VBC 5
  • Denise Vorauer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Georg Vucak
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Slobodan Vujin
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Milica Vunjak
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • W
  • Monika Waldherr
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Florian Wascher
    +43-1-4277-54625
    Technician
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Philipp Weber
    +43-1-4277-72523
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Jennifer Weiss
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Stefan Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Georg Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61717
    Group Leader
    Weitzer
    2.118
    Main Building
  • Micheline Welte
    +43-1-4277-74001
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Maike Werning
    +43-1-4277-61707
    PhD Student
    Müllner
    2.530
    Main Building
  • Faye Wheeler
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Gerhard Wiche
    +43-1-4277-52852
    Group Leader
    Wiche
    5.028
    Main Building
  • Maria J Wiche-Castanon
    +43-1-4277-52856
    Guest Researcher
    Wiche
    5.627
    Main Building
  • Helga Wieltschnig
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Nikola Winter
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Sabina Winter
    +43-1-4277-61601
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Angela Witte
    +43-1-4277-54643
    Group Leader
    Witte
    4.128
    Main Building
  • Matthäus Wohak
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Michael Thomas Wolfinger
    +43-1-4277-52828
    Senior PostDoc
    Schroeder
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • X
  • Martin Xaver
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Y
  • Poornima Yedavalli
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Technician
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Salwa Youssef
    +43-1-4277-61801
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Ivan Yudushkin
    +43-1-4277-74740
    Lecturer
    Yudushkin
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Priyadarshini Yumnam
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Z
  • Bojan Zagrovic
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Group Leader
    Zagrovic
    1.601
    VBC 5
  • Anna Zappe
    +43-1-4277-74323
    Diploma/Master Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Theresa Zekoll
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Martin Zurl
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Daniela Zwolanek
    +43-1-4277-61831
    Lab Manager
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Florian Zwolanek
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building

office@mfpl.ac.at

+43 1 4277 240 01
Today: 9am - 5pm

Vienna Biocenter (VBC)
Dr. Bohr-Gasse 9, 1030 Vienna

Organisation

Leadership Team

Scientific Director

Arndt von Haeseler

Arndt von Haeseler is the Scientific Director of the Max Perutz Labs. Arndt is a mathematician who combines maths and biology to reconstruct evolutionary history.

Administrative Director

Fabien Martins

Fabien Martins is the Administrative & Finance Director of the Max Perutz Labs. He works closely with our two stakeholders to ensure that we can operate under the best financial conditions conducive to our future growth and development.

    Vice Dean

    Kristin Tessmar-Raible

    Kristin Tessmar-Raible is the Vice-Dean for the University of Vienna. Kristin is a neuroscientist with a primary interest in understanding the impact of light on the physiology and behavior of animals.

    Deputy Head

    Alwin Köhler

    Alwin Köhler is Deputy Head for the Medical University of Vienna. Alwin’s interest is the biology of the nuclear envelope.

    Vice Dean

    Peter Schlöglhofer

    Peter Schlögelhofer is Vice-Dean for teaching at the University of Vienna. His research aims at understanding the mechanisms by which genetic diversity is acquired in plants through meiotic recombination.

    Scientific Advisory Board

    Aspiring to Scientific Excellence

    The Scientific Advisory Board (SAB) is composed of internationally renowned scientists who regularly evaluate the quality of research at the Max Perutz Labs.

    Advisory Board Member

    Cheryl Arrowsmith

    Dr. Arrowsmith is the director of the Toronto Node of the Structural Genomics Consortium (SGC), Senior Scientist at the Princess Margaret Cancer Centre, and Professor of Medical Biophysics at the University of Toronto. Dr. Arrowsmith is an internationally recognized expert in cancer related structural biology & chemical biology and epigenetics.

    Arrowsmith Lab

    Advisory Board Member

    Ivan Dikic

    Dr. Dikic is Professor at the Goethe University in Frankfurt am Main and director of the Institute of Biochemistry II. He is also the founding director of the Buchmann Institute for Molecular Life Sciences (BMLS), where he until today sustains an outstation lab.

    Dikic Lab

    Advisory Board Member

    Benjamin G. Neele

    Benjamin G. Neele is Professor at the Department of Medicine at the New York University, and the director of the Perlmutter Cancer Center, where he leads a rigorous academic community of clinician–scientists and basic scientists, as well as a team of physicians.

    Neele Lab
    Advisory Board Member

    Melissa J. Moore

    Dr. Melissa Moore is Chief Scientific Officer at Moderna Therepeutics Inc. responsible for leading mRNA biology, delivery and computation science research. She joined Moderna in 2016 from the University of Massachusetts Medical School (UMMS), where she served as Professor of Biochemistry & Molecular Pharmacology, Eleanor Eustis Farrington Chair in Cancer Research, and Investigator at the Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI).

    Moore Lab

    Advisory Board Member

    Peter Parker

    Professor Peter Parker is Deputy Director of the King's Health Partners Integrated Cancer Centre (ICC), Head of the Division of Cancer Studies at King's College London and co-director of the King’s College London Experimental Cancer Medicine Centre.

    Parker Lab

    Advisory Board Member

    Federica Sallusto

    Dr. Sallusto is Professor for Medical Immunology at the ETH Zurich. Her work is focused on the understanding of the mechanisms that control T cell priming and regulate cytokine production and homing capacities. 

    Sallusto Lab

    Links

    Related Links