New Research

Hidden in plain sight: A-type lamins in the nucleus

Lamins are structural proteins found at the nuclear periphery, where they regulate the mechanical properties of the nucleus and the organization of genetic material within the nucleus. However, they also play a poorly understood role in the nucleoplasm. New work from the lab of Roland Foisner and their collaborators from the Bar Ilan University (Israel) now shows that binding of A-type lamins in the nuclear interior to a protein called LAP2α regulates their mobility and that of surrounding chromatin. The study is published in e-life.

Mar 16, 2021

Genetic material is stored in the cell’s nucleus, protected by a double membrane. Beneath the inner nuclear membrane lies the nuclear lamina, a protein meshwork made of lamins that maintains the mechanical stability of the nucleus and anchors heterochromatin. Whereas B-type lamins are tightly linked to the inner nuclear membrane, a fraction of A-type lamins are found in the nuclear interior where they dynamically bind to active chromatin, influencing its mobility and accessibility. “A-type lamins in the nuclear periphery and the nucleoplasm have distinct properties and functions”, says co-first author Nana Naetar-Kerenyi. “How they execute different functions depending on their location in the same cellular compartment has been enigmatic.”

The Foisner lab has previously identified LAP2α as an important binding partner of A-type lamins. Now, the scientists added a fluorescent tag to the gene encoding lamin A. With this approach they could track the expressed protein in live cells using fluorescence microscopy, and for the first time could visualize the temporal evolution of lamins in the nuclear interior. Binding of LAP2α causes the lamins to maintain a low assembly, mobile state. When depleted of LAP2α on the other hand, lamins form stable structures that are more tightly associated with chromatin in the nuclear interior. The researchers could show that it is LAP2α that regulates the mobility and antibody-accessibility of A-type lamins. “This finding was surprising, as in an earlier study we could not detect nucleoplasmic lamins in LAP2α knockout cells, hinting that LAP2α either generates or maintains these lamins”, says Nana Naetar-Kerenyi. The authors believe that the antibody they used to detect the lamins in their previous study could not recognize the more stable, higher order lamins formed in the absence of LAP2α, thus hiding the nucleoplasmic lamins in plain sight.

The physiological relevance of these mobile lamin pool remains poorly understood but the scientists believe that their association with chromatin is intriguing. “It’s becoming more and more clear that in addition to transcription factors, chromatin structure is an additional regulator of processes such as cell differentiation”, says group leader Roland Foisner. The scientists suggest that a dynamic pool of lamins in the nucleoplasm, controlled by LAP2α, may allow the cell to efficiently respond to external and internal cues by increasing or decreasing the mobility of chromatin. Mutations in lamin genes are the cause of several diseases, including the premature aging disease Hutchison-Gifford Progeria Syndome, but most research is focused on peripheral lamins. “By understanding the role of nucleoplasmic lamins in normal cell physiology, it will be easier to rationalise their role in disease”, adds Roland Foisner.

 

Publication

Nana Naetar, Konstantina Georgiou, Christian Knapp, Irena Bronshtein, Elisabeth Zier, Petra Fichtinger, Thomas Dechat, Yuval Garini, Roland Foisner: LAP2alpha maintains a mobile and low assembly state of A-type lamins in the nuclear interior. elife (2020)

DOI: 10.7554/eLife.63476

 

22
Thu
22
Apr 2021
Symposium

15th Microsymposium on Small RNAs

  Apr 22 - Apr 23

This year, the Microsymposium is a two-day international conference that brings together young scientists, junior and senior group leaders from all over the world to present and discuss their latest findings in the exciting field of small RNAs and other RNA biology related topics. The Microsymposium was founded in 2005 and has established itself as the major small RNA meeting in Europe. It is organized by the four research institutions GMI, IMBA, IMP, and Max Perutz Labs, as well as by the RNA community of the Vienna BioCenter.

The Microsymposium is a registration-free meeting for all its participants!

Fri
23
Apr 2021
PhD Defense

Acquired resistance to targeted inhibitors of the MAPK pathway confers cross‐resistance to immunotherapy

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Lisa Haas
Institute: IMP - Obenauf Lab

Mon
26
Apr 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  Zoom

Speaker: LIU Haijun (Nordborg), GEHRE Maja (Brennecke), NEMCKO Filip (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Tue
27
Apr 2021
Career Development

Working on research in rare diseases for a patient organization

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Gaston Sendin
Institute: DEBRA Austria
Host: Post Doc Reps

Tue
27
Apr 2021
PhD Defense

Investigating the clonal evolution of resistance to targeted therapy and its cross-resistance to immunotherapy

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Christian Umkehrer
Institute: IMP - Obenauf Lab

Thu
29
Apr 2021
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

GoldenBac: a simple, highly efficient, and widely applicable system for construction of multi-gene expression vectors for use with the baculovirus expression vector system

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Jana Neuhold
Institute: VBCF
Host: Arthur Sedivy

Thu
29
Apr 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Visualising the Building Blocks of Life Inside of Cells

  11:00 - 12:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Martin Beck
Institute: MPI of Biophysics
Host: Clemens Plaschka, Shotaro Otsuka

Mon
03
May 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NAVALAYEU Tsimafei (Ameres), ZMAJKOVIC Jakub (Zuber), JONSSON Gustav (Penninger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
06
May 2021
VBC Equality and Diversity Seminar

Allyship and gender intelligence: practical steps towards gender parity

  15:00 - 16:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Roshni Mooneeram
Institute: EMBL
Host: VBC Equality and Diversity Group

Mon
10
May 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HINTERNDORFER Matthias (Zuber), CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli), REUMANN Daniel (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
17
May 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NOGALES MORAL Adrian (Köhler), NAJM Ramsey K. (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
20
May 2021
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Title to be announced

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Qian Wu
Institute: University of Leeds
Host: Clemens Plaschka

Wed
26
May 2021
SFB Neuro Stem Modulation Seminar Series

Title to be announced

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Grayson Camp
Institute: University of Basel
Host: SFB Neuro Stem Modulation

Thu
27
May 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Regulation of Replication Timing and Chromosome Architecture

  16:00 - 17:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: David Gilbert
Institute: Florida State University
Host: Rushad Pavri

Thu
27
May 2021
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Eminent domains: PI(4,5)P2 distribution and homeostasis in the plasma membrane

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Gerry Hammond
Institute: University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Host: Ivan Yudushkin

Thu
27
May 2021
Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

Eminent domains: PI(4,5)P2 distribution and homeostasis in the plasma membrane

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Gerry Hammond
Institute: University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Host: Ivan Yudushkin

Mon
31
May 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KORESHOVA Alevtina (Burga), REITER Franziska (Stark), SGROMO Annamaria (Ameres)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
07
Jun 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PHILLIPS Alexander William (Keays), WIDEN Sonya Angeline (Burga), VOICHEK Yoav (Nordborg)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
10
Jun 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Structural studies for chromatin as a regulator of the genome function

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Hitoshi Kurumizaka
Institute: University of Tokyo
Host: Kikue Tachibana

Fri
11
Jun 2021
Impromptu Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Jan Boettcher
Institute: TU Munich
Host: Anna Obenauf

Mon
14
Jun 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: RODIRUGEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), KORDIC Darja (Clausen), CRESPO ENRIQUEZ Ivan (Urban)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
16
Jun 2021
SFB Neuro Stem Modulation Seminar Series

Title to be announced

  16:00 - 17:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Miguel Moreno Mateos
Institute: Andalusian Center of Developmental Biology
Host: SFB Neuro Stem Modulation

Thu
17
Jun 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Gioacchino Natoli
Institute: Humanitas University
Host: Meinrad Busslinger

Mon
21
Jun 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: GARCIA LEON Marta (Dagdas), KLAUS Loni (Stark), JAVALI Alok (Rivron)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
28
Jun 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VOICHEK Maya Shinan (Brennecke), PETRZILEK Jan (Ameres), KALIS Robert (Zuber)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
01
Jul 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Dana Peer
Institute: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Host: Anna Obenauf

Mon
12
Jul 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ELEWAUT Anais (Obenauf), ANDRIONE Mara (Zimmer), DAO Pauline (Tessmar)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
15
Jul 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Valter Longo
Institute: USC Leonard David School of Gerontology
Host: Noelia Urban

Mon
19
Jul 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SALAZAR THULA Oriana Ylida (Zimmer), DUKIC Dejan (Nordborg), HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
22
Jul 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Stefano Di Talia
Institute: Duke University Medical Center
Host: Andi Pauli

Mon
26
Jul 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEE Du-Hwa (Belkhadir), PACHINGER Claudia (Dammermann lab), BAUMGARTNER Lisa (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
29
Jul 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Fanni Gergely
Institute: Cancer Research UK, Cambridge Institute
Host: Alex Dammermann

Mon
02
Aug 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TRASSER Marieke (Mari-Ordonez), BRADAMANTE Gabriele (Mittelsten Scheid), GERT Krista (Pauli)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
09
Aug 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HOI David (Clausen), HENDY Oliver (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
16
Aug 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DE ALMEIDA Melanie (Zuber), VEEDIN RAJAN Vinoth Babu (Tessmar)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
23
Aug 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HARVEY Zachary (Berger), PACHECO FIALLOS Francis Belen (Plaschka), WU Szu-Hsien (Koo)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
30
Aug 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SESTINI Giovanni (Rivron), MORREALE Francesca (Clausen), PASAJILIC Djurdja (Martinez)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
02
Sep 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Taekjip Ha
Institute: Johns Hopkins University
Host: Clemens Plaschka

Mon
06
Sep 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CORSI Flavia (Golobordko), BRUNNER Hanna (Haselbach), CRONIN Shona (Obenauf)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
09
Sep 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Holger Puchta
Institute: Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Host: Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid

Mon
13
Sep 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEHMANN Christian (Knoblich), MURPHY Paul (Clausen), HISANAGA Tetsuya (Berger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
15
Sep 2021
SFB Neuro Stem Modulation Seminar Series

Title to be announced

  16:00 - 17:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Madeline Lancaster
Institute: MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology
Host: SFB Neuro Stem Modulation

Thu
16
Sep 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Didier Stainier
Institute: MPI for Heart and Lung Research
Host: Elly Tanaka

Mon
20
Sep 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SPICER Maximilian (Gerlich), GRÜNBACHER Sarah (Busslinger), BUENDIA Daniel (Mari-Ordonez)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
23
Sep 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Richard Youle
Institute: NIH
Host: Sascha Martens

Mon
27
Sep 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VERTESY Abel (Knoblich), POLIKARPOVA Anastasia (Tanaka), LEESCH Katrin Friederike (Pauli)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
30
Sep 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Andrew Dillin
Institute: University of California, Berkeley
Host: Yasin Dagdas

Mon
04
Oct 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PANAROTTO-PERICLES Melanie (Peters), LEE Ho-Soek (Belkhadir), CHAKRABORTY Oisorjo (Grade)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
11
Oct 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEE Ji-Hyun (Koo), PETROVIC Mina (Gerlich), BELACIC Katarina (Haselbach)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
14
Oct 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Nevan Krogan
Institute: UCSF - Gladstone Institute
Host: Manuela Baccarini

Mon
18
Oct 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SHIRZADIAN YAZD Mehrta (Balzarotti), KOLESNIKOVA Sofia (Gerlich), BAUCELLS Julia Garcia (Dammermann)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
20
Oct 2021
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: John Diffley
Institute: The Francis Crick Institute
Host: Rushad Pavri, Jan-Michael Peters

Thu
21
Oct 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Azim Surani
Institute: Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge
Host: Andi Pauli

Mon
25
Oct 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HOLSTEIN Felix (Obenauf), KHALDIEH Nina (Ameres), HOHMANN Ulrich (Brennecke/Plaschka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
28
Oct 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Michael Lichten
Institute: NIH
Host: Peter Schlögelhofer

Mon
08
Nov 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: NAVA GARCIA Marintia Mayola (Köhler), TARDIVO Pietro (Tanaka), GEISMANN Maximilian (Balzarotti)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
10
Nov 2021
SFB Neuro Stem Modulation Seminar Series

Title to be announced

  14:00 - 15:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Magdalena Goetz
Institute: LMU Department of Physiological Genomics
Host: SFB Neuro Stem Modulation

Thu
11
Nov 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Julia Mahamid
Institute: EMBL
Host: Shamba Saha

Mon
15
Nov 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHMUECKER Anna (Berger), VOGT Vivien (Zuber), HEIDARI KHOEI Heidar (Rivron)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
18
Nov 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Alejandro Sanchez Alvarado
Institute: Stowers Inst. for Medical Research
Host: Elly Tanaka

Mon
22
Nov 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ELLIS Thomas (Nordborg), JELENIC Stela (Saha)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
24
Nov 2021
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Patrick Cramer
Institute: MPI for Biophysical Chemistry
Host: Alexander Stark, Clemens Plaschka

Thu
25
Nov 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Steve Jackson
Institute: Gurdon Research Institute
Host: Rushad Pavri

Mon
29
Nov 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TREPTE Philipp (Knoblich), ABDRAKHMANOV Alibek (Dagdas), EHRMANN Julian (Clausen)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
01
Dec 2021
SFB Neuro Stem Modulation Seminar Series

Title to be announced

  16:00 - 17:00
  Zoom

Speaker: Josh Huang
Institute: Duke University School of Medicine
Host: SFB Neuro Stem Modulation

Thu
02
Dec 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Adele Marston
Institute: Wellcome Centre Cell Biology, University of Edinburgh
Host: Daniel Gerlich, Joao Matos

Mon
06
Dec 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: ROSS James (Brennecke), ISBANER Sebastian (Balzarotti), STREUBEL Susanna (Dolan)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
09
Dec 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Kai Johnsson
Institute: MPI for Medical Research
Host: Daniel Gerlich

Mon
13
Dec 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: JUNKER Sabryna (Clausen), ZHAO Jierui (Dagdas), ISHIHARA Keisuke (Tanaka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Thu
16
Dec 2021
VBC Regular Seminar

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

Speaker: Xin Chen
Institute: Johns Hopkins University
Host: Fred Berger

Mon
20
Dec 2021
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VALLEBUENO Miguel (Swarts), SAJTOS Bettina (Zuber), NAGUMO WONG Sakurako (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
10
Jan 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LUST Katharina (Tanaka), CLAVEL Marion (Dagdas), TIKANOVA Polina (Burga)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
17
Jan 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CTORTECKA Claudia (Mendjan), MULVEY Hugh (Dolan), LORBEER Franziska (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
24
Jan 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHELLHAAS Ulla (Plaschka), MEREITER Stefan (Penninger), RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Saha)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
31
Jan 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: COLOZZA Gabriele (Koo), BLAHA Andreas (Pauli), PÜHRINGER Florian (Burga)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
07
Feb 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: JUNG Pauline (Obenauf), LICHT-MAYER Simon (Penninger), CAYGILL Samuel (Dolan)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
14
Feb 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: FALCON CHAVEZ Francisco Javier (Tanaka), KOK Jian Yi (Berger), VORLÄNDER Matthias (Plaschka)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
21
Feb 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SODERHOLM Adrian (Versteeg), NEUDOLT Andrea (Obenauf), ANDREEV Veselin (Brennecke)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
28
Feb 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: HUMER Theresa (Pauli), CECI GINISTRELLI Lavinia (Mendjan), SANCHEZ DE MEDINA HERNANDEZ Victor (Dagdas)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
07
Mar 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CORIC Aida (Tessmar), GOGOVA Rebeca (Clausen), LEE Heetak (Koo)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
14
Mar 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: TAVERNINI Katherina (Urban), CASEY Chloe (Dolan), DOLESCHALL Balint (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
21
Mar 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PORTELL I DE MONTSERRAT Julia (Brennecke), ATTRILL Sarah (Dolan), CALDERON DOMINGUEZ Lesly (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
28
Mar 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: REY Ulises (Zimmer), BOURGUET Pierre (Berger), UIJTTEWAAL Esther (Elling)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
04
Apr 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BECERRIL PEREZ Fernando (Tanaka), KETTEL Paulina (Karagöz), PUSHPA BOSE Greeshma (Urban)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
11
Apr 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DEYETT Alison Ann (Mendjan), FIESLER Charlie (Zimmer), PICCHIANTI Lorenzo (Dagdas)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
25
Apr 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: VÖLKL Isabella (Bücker), TSAREV Aleksandr (Ameres), GABARRO SOLANAS Rut (Urban)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
27
Apr 2022
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Joan Massague
Institute: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
Host: Anna Obenauf

Mon
02
May 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: AULER Markus (Baccarini), MADHUSUDHANAN Jalaja (Zimmer), SCHENK Robyn (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
09
May 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: DA CUNHA E SILVA MARTINS COSTA Catarina (Knoblich), SHULKINA Alexandra (Versteeg), STOCKINGER Alexander (Raible)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
11
May 2022
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Ulrich Hartl
Institute: Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry
Host: Tim Clausen

Mon
16
May 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEE Joonsun (Elling), MILJKOVIC Frane (Köhler), HOFBAUER Lorena (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
23
May 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: FAHRENBERGER Martin (Von Haeseler), RAUSCHMEIER Rene (Busslinger), GUPTA Ankit (Golobordko)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
30
May 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHMÖLLERL Johannes (Zuber), FAAS Victoria (Clausen), ANISIMOVA Aleksandra (Karagöz)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
13
Jun 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: BRAGULAT TEIXIDOR Helena (Otsuka), SALEWSKIJ Kirill (Penninger), KAGAWA Harunobu (Rivron)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
20
Jun 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: CASEY Alexandra (Dolan), CERRON ALVAN Luis Miguel (Leeb), SIDHAYE Jaydeep (Knoblich)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
27
Jun 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHOLZ Julia (Otsuka), NGUYEN Vu (Mittelsten Scheid), STANKUNAS Edvinas (Köhler)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
04
Jul 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEYVA GONZALEZ Marco (Tanaka), KOLLER Manuela (Campbell), PINTER Theresa (Busslinger)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
11
Jul 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KHANDEKAR Ameya (Martinez), LOUBIERE Vincent (Stark), BAUER Bernd (Martens)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
18
Jul 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: PASSERA Alessandro (Balzarotti), MILIVOJEV Nadja (Raible), HOLCIK Laurenz (Von Haeseler)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
25
Jul 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg), KRAMMER Teresa (Tanaka), AMANN Sascha Josef (Haselbach)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
01
Aug 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: SCHMIDT Clara (Mendjan), GRABARCZYK Daniel (Clausen), SAAD RODRIGUES Carolina (Schlögelhofer)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
08
Aug 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: YU Changwei (Brennecke), HAENDELER Simon (Von Haeseler), ALMEIDA Bernardo (Stark)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
22
Aug 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: LEITNER Marie-Christin (Mendjan), BATISTA ROCHA Andreia Sofia (Knoblich), DENEKE Victoria (Pauli)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
29
Aug 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: KELLNER Max Josef (Penninger), SEONG Jinwoo (Rivron), HORN Sabrina (Peters)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Mon
05
Sep 2022
Monday Seminar

Monday Seminar (Internal)

  12:30 - 13:30
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: OTSUKI Leo (Tanaka), LEV Itamar (Zimmer), HODAKOVA Zuzana (Haselbach)
Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

Wed
28
Sep 2022
Max Birnstiel Lecture

Title to be announced

  11:00 - 12:00
  IMP Lecture Hall

Speaker: Richard Flavell
Institute: Yale University School of Medicine
Host: Meinrad Busslinger

  • Name
    Phone
    Mail
    Function
    Group
    Room
  • A
  • Dana Abdeen
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Omer Rashid Abdi
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Apprentice
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Ableitner
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Sonja Achleitner
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Marlene Adlhart
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Elias Adriaenssens
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Mariam Al-Rawi
    +43-1-4277-74040
    Technician Vienna COVID-19 Detection Initiative
    Köhler A
    4622
    VBC 5
  • Mustafa Alaabo
    +43-1-4277-74646
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Tanino Albanese
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Technician
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Santiago Alonso Gil
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PostDoc
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Manuel Alonso Y Adell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PostDoc
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Thomas Altmutter
    +43-1-4277-24003
    IT Support
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Stefan Ameres
    +43-1-4277-54693
    Group Leader
    Ameres
    2.119
    Main Building
  • Biljana Andjelkovic
    +43-1-4277-54630
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Gabriele Andreatta
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Anisimova
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Dorothea Anrather
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior PostDoc
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Lisa Appel
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Silvia Arce Solano
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Alexis Arizpe
    +43-1-79044-9942
    PhD Student
    Swarts
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Hossein Arzani
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Igor Asanovic
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Gerlinde Aschauer
    +43-1-4277-52851
    Program manager
    5.119
    Main Building
  • Markus Auler
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Zahra Ayatollahi
    +43-1-4277-61609
    PostDoc
    Barta
    3.518
    Main Building
  • B
  • Manuela Baccarini
    +43-1-4277-54607
    Group Leader
    Baccarini
    4.628
    Main Building
  • Andreas Bachmair
    +43-1-4277-74811
    Group Leader
    Bachmair
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Matthias Bärnthaler
    +43-1-4277-24041
    Head of IT
    4.420
    Main Building
  • Andrea Barta
    +43-1-4277-61640
    Lecturer
    Barta
    3.520
    Main Building
  • Antoine Baudrimont
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Bernd Bauer
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Verena Baumann
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Mirjam Beck
    +43-1-4277-61609
    Program manager
    Martens
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Raphael Bednarsky
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    Menche
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Andreas Beier
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Andrej Belokurov
    +43-1-4277-24080
    Facility Technician
    Tessmar
    0.413
    Main Building
  • Johannes Benedum
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Technician
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Maximilian Benesch
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Christian Bernhart
    +43-1-4277-52812
    IT Support
    5.617
    Main Building
  • Daniel Bernklau
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Patrick Berthold
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Annika Bestehorn
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Angela Bienert
    +43-1-4277-61811
    Administration
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Ivana Bilusic
    +43-1-4277-52804
    PhD Student
    Schroeder
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Wolfgang Binder
    +43-1-4277-24060
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Michael Bindl
    +43-1-4277-61645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Head of Biooptics Facility
    +43-1-4277-61672
    PostDoc
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Nora Bischoff
    +43-1-4277-54627
    Technician
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Dieter Blaas
    +43-1-4277-61630
    Group Leader
    Blaas
    3.026
    Main Building
  • Udo Bläsi
    +43-1-4277-54609
    Group Leader
    Bläsi
    4.121
    Main Building
  • Laura Boccuni
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Jörg Böckelmann
    +43-1-4277-52206
    Administration
    Djinovic
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Martina Borroni
    +43-1-4277-54627
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Margaryta Borysova
    +43-1-4277-74639
    Technician
    0.310
    Main Building
  • Veronika Boskova
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Michaela Bradlerova
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Diploma/Master Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Helena Bragulat Teixidor
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PhD Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Daniel Braun
    +43-1-4277-52272
    PostDoc
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Barbara Brumec
    +43-1-4277-61661
    Technician
    3.518
    Main Building
  • Sven Brüschweiler
    +43-1-4277-52227
    Senior PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Michael Bryant
    +43-1-4277-54607
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Valentina Budroni
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Christa Buecker
    +43-1-4277-74646
    Group Leader
    Bücker
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Iva Buljan
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    Menche
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Pisanu Buphamalai
    +43-1-4277-74391
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Anna Burger
    +43-1-4277-24061
    Facility Technician
    8.318
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Burgstaller-Muehlbacher
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Virginia Busetto
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PostDoc
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • C
  • Christopher Campbell
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Group Leader
    Campbell
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Oliviero Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52208
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Irene Ceccolini
    +43-1-4277-52229
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Luis Miguel Cerron Alvan
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Weiqiang Chen
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Senior PostDoc
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Doris Chen
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    Klein
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Olga Chernomor
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Martin Chiettini
    +43-1-4277-74390
    Technician
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Marius Constantin Chirita Mihaila
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Woong Jae Choi
    +43-1-4277-52241
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Anastasia Cianciulli Sesso
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Matthew Clarke
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Clara Conrad-Billroth
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Aida Coric
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Nicolas Coudevylle
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Renate Coufal
    +43-1-4277-24071
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Kitti Dora Csalyi
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PostDoc
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Andrea Czerny
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.515
    Main Building
  • D
  • Alexander Dammermann
    +43-1-4277-54681
    Group Leader
    Dammermann
    4.609
    Main Building
  • Alberto Danieli
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PhD Student
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Pauline Dao
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Lovro Davidovski
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Thomas Decker
    +43-1-4277-54605
    Group Leader
    Decker
    4.112
    Main Building
  • Isabel Del Pino Gomez
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Lab Assistant
    Bläsi
    4.211/4.411
    Main Building
  • Maria Rosaria Dello Stritto
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Duygu Demiröz
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Didusch
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Ines Dittrich
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Technician
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
    +43-1-4277-52203
    Group Leader
    Djinovic
    1.606
    VBC 5
  • Paula Dlugosz
    +43-1-4277-61809
    PostDoc
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • Jeroen Dobbelaere
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Mihaela Dodaj
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Lab Assistant
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Gang Dong
    +43-1-4277-61625
    Group Leader
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Coralie Dorard
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Corinne Drexler
    +43-1-4277-52866
    PhD Student
    Fuchs
    5.506
    Main Building
  • Sharif Duale
    +43-1-4277-61785
    Technician
    2.527
    Main Building
  • E
  • Mirijam Egg
    +43-1-4277-74646
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Martin Egyed
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Diploma/Master Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Karin Ehrenreiter
    +43-1-4277-54617
    Administration
    Baccarini
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Michael Eigenschink
    +43-1-4277-61669
    Müllner
    2.524
    Main Building
  • Janina Eislmayr
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Kevin Eislmayr
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Aybala Eker
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Lab Assistant
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Christiane Elgert
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Rainer Ettelt
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • F
  • Martin Fahrenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Torben Falk
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Diploma/Master Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Sebastian Falk
    +43-1-4277-74360
    Group Leader
    Falk
    1.622.1
    VBC 5
  • Renate Fauland
    +43-1-4277-50115
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Michael Feichtinger
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Songjie Feng
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Luca Ferrari
    +43-1-4277-52828
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Inês Ferreira Coelho
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Jeanne Fesselet
    +43-1-4277-54626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Feray Feuerhake
    +43-1-4277-54622
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Petra Fichtinger
    +43-1-4277-61681
    Lab Manager
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Eddye Javier Figueroa Marquez
    +43-1-4277-52206
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Daria Filipczak
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Sarah Fink
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Technician
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Philipp Fischer
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Technician
    Decker
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Katrin Fischer
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Sabine Fischer
    +43-1-4277-24014
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • Irmgard Fischer
    +43-1-4277-52866
    Imaging Specialist (In House Microscopes)
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Roland Foisner
    +43-1-4277-61680
    Group Leader
    Foisner
    3.113
    Main Building
  • Dominic Földvári
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Maurizio Forte
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PhD Student
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Dorotea Fracchiolla
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Ingrid Frohner
    +43-1-4277-61740
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.130
    Main Building
  • Peter Fuchs
    +43-1-4277-52855
    Group Leader
    Fuchs
    5.024
    Main Building
  • Sándor Fülöp
    +43-1-4277-24013
    Administration
    3.117
    Main Building
  • G
  • Laura Gallego
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Kilian Gandolf
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Diploma/Master Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Julia Garcia Baucells
    +43-1-4277-24001
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Konstantina Georgiou
    +43-1-4277-61681
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.110
    Main Building
  • Clemens Geppner
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Diploma/Master Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Devon Germain
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Tanja Gesell
    +43-1-4277-52292
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Netsanet Getachew
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Santhosh Kumar Ghadge
    +43-1-4277-61671
    PostDoc
    Foisner
    3.009
    Main Building
  • Marion Goldeck
    +43-1-4277-61816
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Natasa Goncin
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Diploma/Master Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Boris Görke
    +43-1-4277-54603
    Group Leader
    Görke
    4.113
    Main Building
  • Irene Gösler
    +43-1-4277-61632
    Lab Manager
    Blaas
    3.129
    Main Building
  • Josef Gotzmann
    +43-1-4277-61672
    Head of Facility
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Angela Graf
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Claudia Graf
    +43-1-4277-24012
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Lucas Grandits
    +43-1-4277-72523
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Christa Gregori-Schüller
    +43-1-4277-61806
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Rokas Grigaitis
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Tamara Groffics
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Lab Manager
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Martin Groznica
    +43-1-4277-61631
    Technician
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Katarzyna Gruber
    +43-1-4277-24075
    Lab Assistant
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Iris Gruber
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Administration
    v. Haeseler
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Ricardo Mauricio Gudino Carrillo
    +43-1-4277-61641
    Technician
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Laila Gulijeva
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • H
  • Katharina Haberler
    +43-1-4277-56201
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Kathrin Hacker
    +43-1-4277-54614
    Technician
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Thomas Haden
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Simon Haendeler
    +43-1-4277-74329
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Sören Häfker
    +43-1-4277-74641
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Robin Hak
    +43-1-4277-54606
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Anna Hakobyan
    +43-1-4277-74391
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Barbara Hamilton
    +43-1-4277-52814
    Administration
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Joel Hancock
    +43-1-4277-74391
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Robert Happel
    +43-1-4277-74322
    IT Support
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Andreas Hartig
    +43-1-4277- 52817
    Lecturer
    Hartig
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Natascha Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Technician
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Markus Hartl
    +43-1-4277-52846
    Head of Facility
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Lisa Haselbach
    +43-1-4277-61801
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Adrian Henggeler
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Joachim Hermisson
    +43-1-4277-74351
    Group Leader
    Hermisson
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Lion Herndlhofer
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Dong
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Reinhold Hofbauer
    +43-1-4277-61750
    Group Leader
    Hofbauer
    2.519
    Main Building
  • Juergen Hoffmann
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Technician
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Franziska Hofstetter
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Theresa Höfurthner
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Lea Höglinger
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Laurenz Holcik
    +43-1-4277-74325
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Eneda Höllerl
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Technician
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Holzer
    +43-1-4277-54681
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Julian Holzinger
    +43-1-4277-52219
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Astrid Maria Hölzle
    +43-1-4277-74638
    Technician
    Bläsi
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Harald Hornegger
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Lingzhi Huang
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Marie Huber
    +43-1-4277-74647
    Technician
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Michelle Huth
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Technician
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Christiane Hütter
    +43-1-4277-74390
    Staff Scientist
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • I
  • Kyojiro Ikeda
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Christoph Ilsinger
    +43-1-4277-61645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Lydia Ioannidi
    +43-1-4277-56231
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Johanna Irnstorfer
    +43-1-4277-61823
    Diploma/Master Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Natale-Erwin Ivessa
    +43-1-4277-61805
    Lecturer
    Ivessa
    2.118
    Main Building
  • J
  • Verena Jantsch-Plunger
    +43-1-4277-56250
    Group Leader
    Jantsch V
    5.118
    Main Building
  • Swathi Jayaram
    +43-1-4277-74646
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Sabrina Jenull
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Aleksandra Jovanovic
    +43-1-4277-52806
    Lab Manager
    Ammerer
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Thomas Juffmann
    +43-1-4277-72520
    Group Leader
    Juffmann
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Jose Julian Valenzuela
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Jursa
    +43-1-4277-52875
    Lab Assistant
    5.325
    Main Building
  • K
  • Lisa Kainz
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Thomas Kapral
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Technician
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Elif Karagöz
    +43-1-4277-61635
    Group Leader
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Ruben Kastner
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Clemens Kauffmann
    +43-1-4277-52292
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Helga Kaufmann
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Lab Assistant
    5.210/5.410
    Main Building
  • Tanja Kaufmann
    +43-1-4277-52807
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Manpreet Kaur
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Paulina Kettel
    +43-1-4277-61653
    PhD Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • AMEYA RAKESH KHANDEKAR
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Sami Khawam
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.610
    VBC 5
  • Narakorn Khunweeraphong
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Martin Kiendl
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Egor Kiselev
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Franz Klein
    +43-1-4277-56220
    Group Leader
    Klein
    5.114
    Main Building
  • Ava Kleinwaechter
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Tamara Klockner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Kodek
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Alwin Köhler
    +43-1-4277-61685
    Group Leader
    Köhler A
    3.626
    Main Building
  • Manuela Sophie Koller
    +43-1-4277-53808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Dhaarsini Koneswarakantha
    +43-1-4277-61821
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Werner König
    +43-1-4277-52210
    Technician
    1.620
    VBC 5
  • Robert Konrat
    +43-1-4277-52202
    Group Leader
    Konrat
    1.602
    VBC 5
  • Georg Kontaxis
    +43-1-4277-52218
    Facility Manager
    1.608
    VBC 5
  • Katharina Korbula
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Lab Manager
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Julius Kostan
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Pavel Kovarik
    +43-1-4277-54608
    Group Leader
    Kovarik
    4.615
    Main Building
  • Heinrich Kowalski
    +43-1-4277-61612
    Group Leader
    Kowalski
    3.026
    Main Building
  • Aida Kozlic
    +43-1-4277-52810
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Nesrete Krasnici
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Technician
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Felix Krepler
    +43-1-4277-24065
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Karl Kuchler
    +43-1-4277-61807
    Group Leader
    Kuchler
    2.111
    Main Building
  • Claudia Kuntner
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Marie-Therese Kurzbauer
    +43-1-4277-56202
    Program manager
    Schlögelhofer
    5.119
    Main Building
  • Patricia-Emanuela Kutin
    +43-1-4277-61606
    Lab Assistant
    3.515
    Main Building
  • L
  • Anita Le Heron
    +43-1-4277-54626
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.516
    Main Building
  • Karin Ledolter
    +43-1-4277-52260
    Lab Manager
    Konrat
    0122
    VBC 5
  • Martin Leeb
    +43-1-4277-74644
    Group Leader
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Günther Leitgeb
    +43-1-4277-54633
    IT Management
    4.420
    Main Building
  • Moritz Leitner
    +43-1-4277-61816
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Thomas Lenert
    +43-1-4277-61602
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Thomas Leonard
    +43-1-4277-52205
    Group Leader
    Leonard
    1.616
    VBC 5
  • Alina Leuchtenberger
    +43-1-4277-74330
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • Aleksandra Levina
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Raffael Lichtenberger
    +43-1-4277-61656
    Technician
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Branislav Lilic
    +43-1-4277-54631
    PhD Student
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Sarah Linauer
    +43-1-4277-61760
    Diploma/Master Student
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Eszter Lodinsky
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Josef Loidl
    +43-1-4277-56210
    Group Leader
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Salvo Danilo Lombardo
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Francesca Lorant
    +43-1-4277-5108
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • M
  • Moritz Madern
    +43-1-79044-4291
    Technician
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Silvia Madritsch
    +43-1-4277-74324
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.4
    VBC 5
  • Dante Maestre
    +43-1-4277-52213
    PhD Student
    Juffmann
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Daniel Malzl
    +43-1-4277-74390
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Christina Manakanatas
    +43-1-4277-74644
    PhD Student
    Foisner
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Richard Manning
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Toni Manolova
    +43-1-4277-52205
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Raphaël Marchand
    +43-1-4277-72523
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Mateo Marković
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Laura Marosits
    +43-1-4277-61635
    Technician
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Theodor Marsoner
    +43-1-4277-52808
    PhD Student
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Sascha Martens
    +43-1-4277-52876
    Group Leader
    Martens
    5.113
    Main Building
  • Javier Martinez
    +43-1-4277-61803
    Group Leader
    Martinez
    2.113
    Main Building
  • Fabien Martins
    +43-1-4277-24010
    Financial Director
    6.107
    Main Building
  • Angela Martins
    +43-1-4277-54601
    Administration
    4.114
    Main Building
  • Lejla Mastalic
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Diploma/Master Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Joao Matos
    +43-1-4277-74419
    Group Leader
    Matos
    5.024
    Main Building
  • Theresa Matzinger
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Rounik Mazumdar
    +43-1-4277-61818
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.509
    Main Building
  • Jörg Menche
    +43-1-4277-74370
    Group Leader
    Menche
    1804
    VBC 5
  • Tim Michelberger
    +43-1-4277-61641
    Diploma/Master Student
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Mario Migotti
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PhD Student
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Barbora Mikolaskova
    +43-1-4277-3502
    PostDoc
    Dong
    3.502
    Main Building
  • Dalibor Milic
    +43-1-4277-52215
    Senior PostDoc
    Djinovic
    1.120
    VBC 5
  • Nadja Milivojev
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Frane Miljkovic
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Milana Mirkovic
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Diploma/Master Student
    Zagrovic
    1.114
    VBC 5
  • Alexandru-Stefan Mixich
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • Rozi Mkrtchyan
    +43-1-4277-61823
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Katharina Mohr
    +43-1-4277-61704
    Technician
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Isabella Moll
    +43-1-4277-54606
    Group Leader
    Moll
    4.028
    Main Building
  • Anna-Marina Mrak
    +43-1-4277-52272
    Technician
    Zagrovic
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Ingrid Mudrak
    +43-1-4277-61740
    Lab Manager
    Ogris
    2.030
    Main Building
  • Felix Müller
    +43-1-4277-74371
    Senior PostDoc
    Menche
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Ernst Müllner
    +43-1-4277-61783
    Group Leader
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • N
  • Julia Naas
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Nana Naetar-Kerenyi
    +43-1-4277-61671
    PostDoc
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Michael Nagy
    +43-1-4277-52263
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Lilian Nehlin
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Siegfried Nemeth
    +43-1-4277-24060
    Technician
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Mandy Neumann
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Melissa Neumann
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    0.116
    Main Building
  • Yap Shing Nim
    +43-1-4277-61649
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Tobias Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61681
    Lab Assistant
    Foisner
    3.108
    Main Building
  • Johannes Nimpf
    +43-1-4277-61808
    Group Leader
    Nimpf
    2.112
    Main Building
  • Adrian Nogales Moral
    +43-1-4277-61643
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Filomena Nogueira
    +43-1-4277-61817
    PostDoc
    Kuchler
    2.505
    Main Building
  • O
  • Fabian Oberauer
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Egon Ogris
    +43-1-4277-61730
    Group Leader
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Oppitz
    +43-1-4277-74640
    Program manager
    Baccarini
    4.116
    Main Building
  • Lukas Orel
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Lab Manager
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Lucija Orlić
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Ana Orsolic
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Shotaro Otsuka
    +43-1-4277-61665
    Group Leader
    Otsuka
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Ö
  • Sidar Özer
    +43-1-4277-24042
    IT Support
    2.116
    Main Building
  • P
  • Claudia Pachinger
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Nathan Palmer
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PostDoc
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Dimitra Paouneskou
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PostDoc
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Lara Lucija Paparic
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Paulina Parafiniuk-Borzecki
    +43-1-4277-52801
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Djurdja Pasajlic
    +43-1-4277-61823
    PhD Student
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building
  • Julia Pazmandi
    +43-1-4277-74391
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1104
    VBC 5
  • Maximilian Peer
    +43-1-4277-61626
    Diploma/Master Student
    Dong
    3.501
    Main Building
  • Philipp Penninger
    +43-1-4277-61812
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Cassius Manuel Perez de los Cobos Hermosa
    +43-1-4277-74326
    PhD Student
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.5
    VBC 5
  • Lara Veronika Perko Budja
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Thomas Peterbauer
    +43-1-4277-61676
    Senior Imaging Specialist
    1.618
    VBC 5
  • Vicky Petroulaki
    +43-1-4277-56231
    PhD Student
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Andriy Petryshyn
    +43-1-4277-61812
    Technician
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Franz Pfanner
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Karin Pfeiffer
    +43-1-4277-52201
    Administration
    1.604
    VBC 5
  • Florian Pflug
    +43-1-4277-74323
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Parvaneh Piran
    +43-1-4277-24004
    Administration
    6.109
    Main Building
  • Sebastian Pirch
    +43-1-4277-74391
    Technician
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Gerald Platzer
    +43-1-4277-52227
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0614
    VBC 5
  • Marina Pletzer
    +43-1-4277-61656
    PhD Student
    Falk
    1.624
    VBC 5
  • Birgit Poehn
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Daniel Pokorný
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321.1
    VBC 5
  • Anton Polyansky
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Staff Scientist
    Zagrovic
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Hauptgebäude Portier
    +43-1-4277-12894
    1.106
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Prager
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Viktoria Prast
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PhD Student
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Christopher Pree
    +43-1-4277-54632
    Diploma/Master Student
    Moll
    4.129
    Main Building
  • Silvia Prieler
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Klein
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Friedrich Propst
    +43-1-4277-52858
    Guest Researcher
    Propst
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Dominic Pühringer
    +43-1-4277-52225
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Q
  • Yue Qiu
    +43-1-4277-56201
    Diploma/Master Student
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Laura Quell
    +43-1-4277-74610
    Diploma/Master Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • R
  • Katarina Radisavljevic
    +43-1-4277-61641
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.522
    Main Building
  • Florian Raible
    +43-1-4277-54616
    Group Leader
    Raible
    4.115
    Main Building
  • Julia Ramesmayer
    +43-1-4277-74645
    Technician
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Birgit Rapp
    +43-1-4277-54628
    Lab Manager
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Eva Rasch
    +43-1-4277-52820
    Facility Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Sonia Ratajczyk
    +43-1-4277-52862
    PhD Student
    Fuchs
    5.125/5.127
    Main Building
  • Arianna Ratti
    +43-1-4277-54629
    Diploma/Master Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Aarathy Ravi sundar Jose Geetha
    +43-1-4277-54628
    PhD Student
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Mihaela Raykova
    +43-1-4277-61653
    Diploma/Master Student
    Karagöz
    3.507/ 3.508
    Main Building
  • Antonio Real-Hohn
    +43-1-4277-61631
    PostDoc
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Roxanna Rehak
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Ronja Reinhardt
    +43-1-4277-52275
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.321
    VBC 5
  • Wolfgang Ludwig Reiter
    +43-1-4277-52846
    PostDoc
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Armin Resch
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Lab Manager
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Roger Revilla-i-Domingo
    +43-1-4277-54618
    PostDoc
    Raible
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Ramia Rez
    +43-1-4277-90667746132343
    Technician Vienna COVID-19 Detection Initiative
    Köhler A
    4624
    VBC 5
  • Julia Riefler
    +43-1-79044-9942
    Lab Manager
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Dunja Rokvic
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Anete Romanauska
    +43-1-4277-61649
    PostDoc
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Julia Romanov
    +43-1-4277-52805
    Lab Manager
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Merrit Romeike
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Nathalie Ropek
    +43-1-4277-74040
    Technician Vienna COVID-19 Detection Initiative
    Köhler A
    4624
    VBC 5
  • Dagmar Roschitz
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Johann Rotheneder
    +43-1-4277-61720
    Lecturer
    Rotheneder
    2.125
    Main Building
  • Claudia Rudolf
    +43-1-4277-61761
    Apprentice
    Weitzer
    2.522
    Main Building
  • Cornelia Rumpf-Kienzl
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.510/4.512
    Main Building
  • Harald Rumpler
    +43-1-4277-61810
    Technician
    Nimpf
    2.110
    Main Building
  • S
  • Sowmya S Geetha
    +43-1-4277-56250
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Carolina Saad
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Dunia Sahir
    +43-1-4277-52236
    Diploma/Master Student
    Djinovic
    0326
    VBC 5
  • Ulrich Salzer
    +43-1-4277-61669
    PostDoc
    Müllner
    2.523
    Main Building
  • Laura Santini
    +43-1-4277-74645
    PhD Student
    Leeb
    3.123/3.125
    Main Building
  • Florian Sauer
    +43-1-4277-72520
    Juffmann
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Thomas Sauer
    +43-1-4277-61782
    Facility Manager
    2.126
    Main Building
  • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.502
    Main Building
  • Sonja Schauer
    +43-1-4277-56241
    Apprentice
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Natascha Scherzer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Alexandra Schilder
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Marco Schindler
    +43-1-4277-5109
    Diploma/Master Student
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Peter Schlögelhofer
    +43-1-4277-56240
    Group Leader
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • Julia Schmid
    +43-1-4277-52808
    Campbell
    5.512/5.513
    Main Building
  • Heiko Schmidt
    +43-1-4277-74321
    Senior PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.1
    VBC 5
  • Marketa Schmidt Cernohorska
    +43-1-4277-54619
    PostDoc
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Maren Schneider
    +43-1-4277-61643
    Staff Scientist
    Köhler A
    3.524
    Main Building
  • Matthias Schneller
    +43-1-4277-52213
    Diploma/Master Student
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Vera Schoft
    +43-1-4277-7272
    1. OG 06
    VBC 2
  • Julia Scholz
    +43-1-4277-61668
    PhD Student
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Šárka Schořová
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Claudia Schreiner
    +43-1-4277-52233
    Lab Manager
    Djinovic
    0124
    VBC 5
  • Dominik Schrempf
    +43-1-4277-74328
    PostDoc
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.3
    VBC 5
  • Stefan Schuechner
    +43-1-4277-61731
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.127
    Main Building
  • Martina Schuschnig
    +43-1-4277-52838
    Technician
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Irene Schwartz
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Thomas Schwarz
    +43-1-4277-52263
    PostDoc
    Konrat
    0114
    VBC 5
  • Alois Schweighofer
    +43-1-4277-76528
    6.111a
    Main Building
  • Nina Schweitzer
    +43-1-4277-54630
    Technician
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Sara Scinicariello
    +43-1-4277-54164
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Michaela Sekljic
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Administration
    6.108
    Main Building
  • Joana Séneca Cardoso da Silva
    +43-1-4277-74041
    Technician
    Köhler A
    4624
    VBC 5
  • Stephen Shoebridge
    +43-1-4277-52828
    Technician
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Alexandra Shulkina
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Dhanlakshmi Shunmugam
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Katharina Siess
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PhD Student
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Florian Sikora
    +43-1-4277-74610
    PhD Student
    Görke
    4.110
    Main Building
  • Lidia Silva
    +43-1-4277-54625
    PostDoc
    Kovarik
    4.514
    Main Building
  • Jason Sims
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PostDoc
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Celine Sin
    +43-1-4277-74391
    PostDoc
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Tim Skern
    +43-1-4277-61620
    Group Leader
    Skern
    3.118
    Main Building
  • Dea Slade
    +43-1-4277-52811
    Group Leader
    Slade
    5.610
    Main Building
  • Melanie Slezak
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Adrian Söderholm
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • Gregor Sommerkamp
    +43-1-4277-54613
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Elisabeth Sonnleitner
    +43-1-4277-54631
    Lecturer
    Bläsi
    4.122/4.124
    Main Building
  • Stephanie Spach
    +43-1-4277-74647
    Diploma/Master Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Thomas Spiegel
    +43-1-4277-61814
    Rotheneder
    2.501
    Main Building
  • Dieter Spittersberger
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Technician
    1. OG 10
    VBC 2
  • Antonio Sponga
    +43-1-4277-52224
    PhD Student
    Djinovic
    0612
    VBC 5
  • Rita Stadler
    +43-1-4277-56200
    Administration
    5.115
    Main Building
  • Edvinas Stankunas
    +43-1-4277-61649
    PhD Student
    Köhler A
    3.527
    Main Building
  • Sonja Steindl
    +43-1-79044-
    Diploma/Master Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Emma Stepinac
    +43-1-4277-54621
    Technician
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Alexander Stockinger
    +43-1-4277-74636
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Johanna Stranner
    +43-1-4277-52857
    Technician
    5.116
    Main Building
  • Julia Straßer
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Diploma/Master Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Xue Strobl
    +43-1-4277-52811
    PhD Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Tiffany Su
    +43-1-4277-54621
    PhD Student
    Dammermann
    4.508
    Main Building
  • Kelly Swarts
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Group Leader
    Swarts
    1.722
    VBC 5
  • Julian Szalay
    +43-1-4277-9069919922606
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Gréta Martina Szücs
    +43-1-4277-54241
    Schlögelhofer
    5.623
    Main Building
  • T
  • Markus Teige
    +43-1-4277-57719
    Lecturer
    5.110
    Main Building
  • Kristin Teßmar-Raible
    +43-1-4277-74635
    Group Leader
    Tessmar
    4.117
    Main Building
  • Henry Thomas
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Miao Tian
    +43-1-4277-56251
    PostDoc
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Stefanie Toifl
    +43-1-4277-54630
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Fotima Touraeva
    +43-1-4277-
    Technician
    Decker
    4.522/4.524
    Main Building
  • Riccardo Trapannone
    +43-1-4277-52838
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.401
    Main Building
  • Linda Trübestein
    +43-1-4277-52241
    PostDoc
    Leonard
    1.222
    VBC 5
  • Irina Tsymala
    +43-1-4277-61811
    PhD Student
    Kuchler
    2.107
    Main Building
  • Eleonora Turco
    +43-1-4277-52805
    PostDoc
    Martens
    5.503
    Main Building
  • Çağın Tüzün
    +43-1-4277-74320
    v. Haeseler
    1.812.2
    VBC 5
  • U
  • Amol Ugale
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PostDoc
    Baccarini
    4.529
    Main Building
  • Patricia Ulm
    +43-1-4277-56261
    Diploma/Master Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • V
  • Miguel Vallebueno
    +43-1-79044-9000
    PostDoc
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Gina Varnavides
    +43-1-4277-24001
    Student assistant
    5.10
    IMP/IMBA
  • Vinoth Babu Veedin Rajan
    +43-1-4277-74641
    PostDoc
    Tessmar
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Jiri Veis
    +43-1-4277-52826
    PostDoc
    Ogris
    2.122
    Main Building
  • Maria Velkova
    +43-1-4277-56261
    PhD Student
    Jantsch V
    5.522
    Main Building
  • Gijs Versteeg
    +43-1-4277-54637
    Group Leader
    Versteeg
    4.009
    Main Building
  • Magdalena Vesely
    +43-1-4277-56221
    Technician
    Klein
    5.528/5.530
    Main Building
  • Isabella Völkl
    +43-1-4277-74647
    PhD Student
    Bücker
    3.510/3.512
    Main Building
  • Arndt von Haeseler
    +43-1-4277-74307
    Group Leader
    v. Haeseler
    1.107
    VBC 5
  • Denise Vorauer
    +43-1-4277-24072
    Facility Staff
    1.117
    Main Building
  • Hanka Vrban
    +43-1-4277-74041
    Technician Vienna COVID-19 Detection Initiative
    Köhler A
    4622
    VBC 5
  • Georg Vucak
    +43-1-4277-54629
    PhD Student
    Baccarini
    4.525/4.527
    Main Building
  • Loan Vulliard
    +43-1-4277-74391
    PhD Student
    Menche
    1803
    VBC 5
  • Milica Vunjak
    +43-1-4277-54614
    PhD Student
    Versteeg
    4.108
    Main Building
  • W
  • Lena Walch
    +43-1-4277-52807
    Diploma/Master Student
    Slade
    5.508
    Main Building
  • Monika Waldherr
    +43-1-4277-74636
    Technician
    Raible
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Laxmikant Wali
    +43-1-4277-4.125
    Diploma/Master Student
    Witte
    4.125/4.127
    Main Building
  • Philipp Weber
    +43-1-4277-72523
    PostDoc
    Juffmann
    1.614
    VBC 5
  • Lisa Weidlich
    +43-1-4277-74320
    Diploma/Master Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Elisabeth Weigert
    +43-1-4277-61668
    Otsuka
    3.505
    Main Building
  • Stefan Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61815
    PostDoc
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Georg Weitzer
    +43-1-4277-61717
    Group Leader
    Weitzer
    2.118
    Main Building
  • Rahel Wettstein
    +43-1-4277-56231
    Senior PostDoc
    Matos
    5.122/5.123
    Main Building
  • Faye Wheeler
    +43-1-4277-56241
    PhD Student
    Schlögelhofer
    5.524/5.526
    Main Building
  • Gerhard Wiche
    +43-1-4277-52852
    Lecturer
    Wiche
    5.028
    Main Building
  • Helga Wieltschnig
    +43-1-4277-61701
    Administration
    2.115
    Main Building
  • Konstantin Wiese
    +43-1-4277-61631
    Diploma/Master Student
    Blaas
    3.127
    Main Building
  • Sarah Wilfinger
    +43-1-4277-61665
    Otsuka
    3.506
    Main Building
  • Nikola Winter
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Sabina Winter
    +43-1-4277-61601
    Administration
    3.115
    Main Building
  • Angela Witte
    +43-1-4277-54643
    Group Leader
    Witte
    4.128
    Main Building
  • Bernhard Wurzinger
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    Bachmair
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Y
  • Buğra Yaman
    +43-1-4277-61823
    Martinez
    2.512
    Main Building
  • Chun-Chieh Yen
    +43-1-4277-74320
    PhD Student
    Swarts
    1.722.1
    VBC 5
  • Ivan Yudushkin
    +43-1-4277-74340
    Lecturer
    Yudushkin
    1.612
    VBC 5
  • Priyadarshini Yumnam
    +43-1-4277-56221
    PostDoc
    Loidl
    5.515
    Main Building
  • Z
  • Bojan Zagrovic
    +43-1-4277-52271
    Group Leader
    Zagrovic
    1.601
    VBC 5
  • Theresa Zekoll
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PhD Student
    Tessmar
    4.501
    Main Building
  • Martin Zurl
    +43-1-4277-54622
    PhD Student
    Raible
    4.504/4.506
    Main Building
  • Anna Zvereva
    +43-1-4277-52810
    PostDoc
    5.108/5.109
    Main Building
  • Daniela Zwolanek
    +43-1-4277-61831
    Lab Manager
    Martinez
    2.515
    Main Building

office@maxperutzlabs.ac.at

+43 1 4277 240 01
Today: 9am - 5pm

Vienna Biocenter (VBC)
Dr.-Bohr-Gasse 9, 1030 Vienna