Group Gijs Versteeg

Cellular control mechanisms of protein degradation

On this page

The Question

Strict control over degradation of individual proteins at the correct time and space in cells is key for dynamic transitions in cell signaling. Protein modification by the modifier ubiquitin is recognized as a fundamental mechanism to target proteins to the main protease complex in the cell: the proteasome. Cell-free and structural studies have provided mechanistic insight into how ubiquitinated proteins are recognized and degraded by the proteasome. However, many principles and regulators of how ubiquitination, proteasome targeting, target extraction from sub-cellular sites, and fate-determinations at the proteasome in the crowded intracellular space are achieved, remain unknown.

Main questions addressed are: 1) How are immune- and cancer-associated proteins targeted to the proteasome, 2) which other cellular factors control their degradation, 3) are these processes deregulated in cancer and immune disease, and 4) how do they mechanistically determine cellular protein fate decisions?

The Approach

To identify novel cellular regulators of proteasome-dependent degradation, the Versteeg lab utilizes genome-wide genetic screening approaches. There is a strong focus on the discovery of factors controlling the degradation of disease-associated proteins with different conceptual properties, such as ubiquitin-independent, and activation-coupled proteasomal degradation. Following identification of key players in protein stability, we aim to determine the molecular mechanisms by which these regulators control degradation of their targets using cell-biology approaches, and biochemical in vitro reconstitution.

Gijs Versteeg

Gijs Versteeg studied Biomedical Sciences, and obtained his PhD in Molecular Virology at the University of Leiden, The Netherlands. He further continued his research on cellular immune signaling responses as a post-doctoral fellow in the Influenza Center of Excellence at Mount Sinai School of Medicine in New York City. Gijs started his independent research group at the Max Perutz Labs in 2013.

Dr. Bohr-Gasse 9
1030 Vienna
Room: 4.009

   +43-1-4277-54637

Spotlights

CaRING about stress

Most cellular proteins are present in the majority of mammals, and are essential for life. Yet, few of them are only found in humans, and often have non-essential functions. We recently discovered that a human-specific –non-conserved– RING protein is essential for cancer cells. Its genetic deletion de-represses a cellular stress response, thereby bringing a stop to cell division.

Unexpected proteasomal fast food

Unstructured regions with a diverse amino acid composition in proteins are key for initiating proteasomal degradation. Consequently, repetitive sequences are poor degradation-initiation sites. We recently discovered one of the most unstable proteins in human cells with a three-minute half-life. Unexpectedly, its extreme instability is dependent on a large, repetitive protein loop.

    Team

    Valentina Budroni
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54164
    Room: 4.108

    Kathrin Hacker
    Technician
       +43-1-4277-74638
    Room: 4.108

    Irene Schwartz
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54614
    Room: 4.108

    Sara Scinicariello
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54164
    Room: 4.108

    Alexandra Shulkina
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54614
    Room: 4.108

    Adrian Söderholm
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54614
    Room: 4.108

    Gijs Versteeg
    Group Leader
       +43-1-4277-54637
    Room: 4.009

    Milica Vunjak
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54614
    Room: 4.108

    Selected Publications

    Unanchored K48-Linked Polyubiquitin Synthesized by the E3-Ubiquitin Ligase TRIM6 Stimulates the Interferon-IKKε Kinase-Mediated Antiviral Response.

    2014 IMMUNITY;40(6):880-95.
    PMID:  24882218

    Rajsbaum, Ricardo; Versteeg, Gijs A; Schmid, Sonja; Maestre, Ana M; Belicha-Villanueva, Alan; Martínez-Romero, Carles; Patel, Jenish R; Morrison, Juliet; Pisanelli, Giuseppe; Miorin, Lisa; Laurent-Rolle, Maudry; Moulton, Hong M; Stein, David A; Fernandez-Sesma, Ana; tenOever, Benjamin R; García-Sastre, Adolfo

    The E3-ligase TRIM family of proteins regulates signaling pathways triggered by innate immune pattern-recognition receptors.

    2013 IMMUNITY;38(2):384-98.
    PMID:  23438823

    Versteeg, Gijs A; Rajsbaum, Ricardo; Sánchez-Aparicio, Maria Teresa; Maestre, Ana M; Valdiviezo, Julio; Shi, Mude; Inn, Kyung-Soo; Fernandez-Sesma, Ana; Jung, Jae; García-Sastre, Adolfo

    Chemical inhibition of RNA viruses reveals REDD1 as a host defense factor.

    2011 NAT CHEM BIOL;7(10):712-9.
    PMID:  21909097

    Mata, Miguel A; Satterly, Neal; Versteeg, Gijs A; Frantz, Doug; Wei, Shuguang; Williams, Noelle; Schmolke, Mirco; Peña-Llopis, Samuel; Brugarolas, James; Forst, Christian V; White, Michael A; García-Sastre, Adolfo; Roth, Michael G; Fontoura, Beatriz M A

    Collaborations & Funding

    Doctoral Program "Signaling Mechanisms in Cellular Homeostasis"

    The Group Versteeg is a member of the special Doctoral Program "Signaling Mechanisms in Cellular Homeostasis" reviewed and funded by the Austrian Research Fund FWF.

    National Scientific Research Fund (FWF) Project

    Project title: "Inhibition of macrophage activation by TRIM47"

    Vienna Doctoral School - Molecules of Life

    The Versteeg group is associated with the Vienna Doctoral School: PhD track Signaling Mechanisms in Cellular Homeastasis.

    National Scientific Research Fund (FWF) Project

    Project title: "Inhibition of the antiviral immune response by TRIM52"

    Vienna Biocenter Ubiquitin Research

    www.ub-friends.at

    24
    Thu
    19
    May 2022
    An exhibition on the life and science of Max F. Perutz

    Breathing at High Altitude

      May 19 - Jun 15
      University of Vienna, Inner court (Arkadenhof), Universitätsring 1

    “Breathing at High Altitude” is an exhibition dedicated to the personal life and science of Max F. Perutz, a pioneer of 20thcentury molecular biology. The exhibition sheds light on Max Perutz’s fascinating life, celebrates his love for mountains, and visualizes “breathing” in a unique way. It will be a rewarding experience for scientists and non-scientists alike.

    May 19 – June 15 Mon – Fri 9:00 – 18:00 University of Vienna, Inner court (Arkadenhof), Universitätsring 1, 1010 Vienna

    Wed
    25
    May 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    How cells defend their cytosol against cytosol-invading bacteria: LPS ubiquitylation and other tricks

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Felix RandowInstitute: MRC-LMPHost: Moritz Gaidt

    Mon
    30
    May 2022
    Impromptu Seminar

    Identifying new disease-related mechanisms for genetic cardiomyopathy

      16:00 - 17:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Eva van RooijInstitute: Hubrecht InstituteHost: Sasha Mendjan

    Mon
    30
    May 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SCHMÖLLERL Johannes (Zuber), FAAS Victoria (Clausen), ANISIMOVA Aleksandra (Karagöz)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Tue
    31
    May 2022
    Talk and Exhibition "Breathing at High Altitude" - Speaker: Prof. Thomas Leonard

    Max Perutz: a not so quiet life

      May 31 - May 31
      University of Vienna, Marietta Blau lecture hall and courtyard (Arkadenhof), Universitätsring 1

    Max Perutz’ scientific journey from the Theresianum in Vienna to the Cavendish Laboratory in Cambridge arguably laid the foundations of modern molecular biology. Awarded the Nobel Prize in 1962 for his work on hemoglobin, Max’ legacy continues today at the research institute that bears his name in the city where he was born.

    You will hear about Max’ natural curiosity, the scientific question that he dedicated most of his life to answering - how does hemoglobin transport oxygen? - and the tireless perseverance required to achieve his goal.

    Wed
    01
    Jun 2022
    Max Birnstiel Lecture

    Gene transcription: from mechanisms to regulation

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Patrick CramerInstitute: MPI for Biophysical ChemistryHost: Alex Stark, Clemens Plaschka

    Thu
    02
    Jun 2022
    Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

    A detailed analysis of the (static and dynamic) local conformations of proteins

      14:00 - 15:00
      Lecture hall AandB, VBC5/Zoom

    Speaker: Alexandre G de BrevernInstitute: INSERM - French National Institute of Health and Medical ResearchHost: Oliviero Carugo

    Thu
    02
    Jun 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    The genetic basis for diversification of leaf form: from understanding to reconstructing

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Miltos TsiantisInstitute: MPI for Plant Breeding ResearchHost: Yasin Dagdas

    Tue
    07
    Jun 2022
    GMI Impromptu Seminar

    HistONe and HistOFF: Measuring Nucleosome Exchange Dynamics

      11:30 - 12:30
      GMI Orange Seminar room

    Speaker: Gilad YaakovInstitute: Weizmann Institute of Science, RehovotHost: Fred Berger

    Thu
    09
    Jun 2022
    Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

    Molecular mechanism and folding dynamics of large non-coding RNAs

      14:00 - 15:00
      VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom

    Speaker: Marco MarciaInstitute: EMBL GrenobleHost: Kristina Djinovic-Carugo

    Thu
    09
    Jun 2022
    CMESS Lecture Series

    Microbial Storage Compounds

      12:00 - 13:00
      HS2 (Hörsaal 2) in the UBB (ground floor)

    Speaker: Michaela DippoldInstitute: Georg-August-Universität GöttingenHost: Andreas Richter, Wolfgang Wanek

    Fri
    10
    Jun 2022
    Symposium

    The Metastasis Prize Award Ceremony

      16:00 - 17:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Host: IMP

    Fri
    10
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Uli TechnauInstitute: University of Vienna

    Mon
    13
    Jun 2022
    Hans Tuppy-Lecture

    Remembering who we are: how chromatin controls cell identity

      18:00 - 19:00
      Lecture Hall 1 (HS1) - University of Vienna Biology Building

    Speaker: Susan GasserInstitute: University of Lausanne

    Mon
    13
    Jun 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: BRAGULAT TEIXIDOR Helena (Otsuka), SALEWSKIJ Kirill (Penninger), KAGAWA Harunobu (Rivron)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    13
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      MFPL main building, 6th floor, Room 6.501 (SR1)

    Speaker: Kelly SwartsInstitute: GMI

    Tue
    14
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Jan-Michael PetersInstitute: IMP

    Wed
    15
    Jun 2022
    SFB Neuro Stem Modulation Seminar Series

    Single-cell and population mechanisms controlling neural stem cell maintenance in the zebrafish adult brain

      14:00 - 15:00
      Zoom

    Speaker: Laure Bally-CuifInstitute: Institut Pasteur and CNRS UMR3738Host: SFB Neuro Stem Modulation

    Wed
    15
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: David HaselbachInstitute: IMP

    Mon
    20
    Jun 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: CASEY Alexandra (Dolan), CERRON ALVAN Luis Miguel (Leeb), SIDHAYE Jaydeep (Knoblich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Tue
    21
    Jun 2022
    Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

    Dual inhibition of angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) and neprilysin - a potential new therapy for hypertension and heart failure

      14:00 - 15:00
      Lecture hall AandB, VBC5/Zoom

    Speaker: Ed SturrockInstitute: University of KapstadtHost: Tim Skern

    Tue
    21
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      MFPL main building, 6th floor, Room 6.501 (SR1)

    Speaker: Bojan ZagrovicInstitute: Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    23
    Jun 2022
    CMESS Lecture Series

    Antarctic Research on Methane Production in Oxygenated Waters in Ice Covered Lakes

      16:00 - 17:00
      Zoom

    Speaker: Wei LiInstitute: Lawrence Livermore National LaboratoryHost: Christopher Sedlacek

    Thu
    23
    Jun 2022
    Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

    Structural insights into tail-anchored membrane protein biogenesis by the GET insertase complex

      14:00 - 15:00
      VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom

    Speaker: Melanie McDowellInstitute: MPI for BiophysicsHost: Sebastian Falk

    Thu
    23
    Jun 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Imaging processes of cell division across scales

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Jan EllenbergInstitute: EMBL HeidelbergHost: Shotaro Otsuka

    Mon
    27
    Jun 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: LOUBIERE Vincent (Stark), NGUYEN Vu (Mittelsten Scheid), STANKUNAS Edvinas (Köhler)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    27
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Uli EllingInstitute: IMBA

    Wed
    29
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Gus VersteegInstitute: Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    30
    Jun 2022
    Impromptu Seminar

    Leveraging the patient as the model to dissect and target metastasis

      15:00 - 16:00
      GMI Orange Seminar Room

    Speaker: Karuna GaneshInstitute: Sloan Kettering InstituteHost: Anna Obenauf

    Thu
    30
    Jun 2022
    Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

    Title to be announced

      14:00 - 15:00
      VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom

    Speaker: Tom MillerInstitute: University of CopenhagenHost: Clemens Plaschka

    Thu
    30
    Jun 2022
    Impromptu Seminar

    Life at Nature Genetics: what we do, how scientific publishing works, and how I got here

      13:30 - 14:30
      GMI Orange Seminar Room

    Speaker: Michael FletcherInstitute: Editor at Nature GeneticsHost: Alex Stark

    Thu
    30
    Jun 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Long-term single-cell quantification: New tools for old questions

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Timm SchroederInstitute: ETH ZurichHost: Manuela Baccarini

    Thu
    30
    Jun 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Stephanie EllisInstitute: Max Perutz Labs

    Fri
    01
    Jul 2022
    PyP Morning lecture

    Title to be announced

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Noelia UrbanInstitute: IMBA

    Mon
    04
    Jul 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: LEYVA GONZALEZ Marco (Tanaka), MILJKOVIC Frane (Köhler), PINTER Theresa (Busslinger)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    07
    Jul 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Andreas MartinInstitute: University of California, BerkeleyHost: David Haselbach

    Fri
    08
    Jul 2022
    GMI Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:30 - 12:30
      GMI Orange Seminar room

    Speaker: Alexey AmuntsInstitute: Science for Life Laboratory, Stockholm UniversityHost: Silvia Ramundo

    Mon
    11
    Jul 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: KHANDEKAR Ameya (Martinez), SCHOLZ Julia (Otsuka), BAUER Bernd (Martens)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    14
    Jul 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Jay ShendureInstitute: University of WashingtonHost: Alex Stark

    Mon
    18
    Jul 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: PASSERA Alessandro (Balzarotti), MILIVOJEV Nadja (Raible), HOLCIK Laurenz (Von Haeseler)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    25
    Jul 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: IGOLKINA Anna (Nordborg), KRAMMER Teresa (Tanaka), AMANN Sascha Josef (Haselbach)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Wed
    27
    Jul 2022

    European Worm Meeting 2022

      Jul 27 - Jul 30

    We cordially invite you to the 2022 European Worm Meeting (EWM) taking place in Vienna, July 27-30. The meeting is hosted by the University of Vienna.

    Mon
    01
    Aug 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SCHMIDT Clara (Mendjan), GOGOVA Rebeca (Clausen), SAAD RODRIGUES Carolina (Schlögelhofer)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    08
    Aug 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: YU Changwei (Brennecke), HAENDELER Simon (Von Haeseler), ALMEIDA Bernardo (Stark)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    22
    Aug 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SEONG Jinwoo (Rivron), NAVA GARCIA Marintia Mayola (Dagdas), DENEKE Victoria (Pauli)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    25
    Aug 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Xin ChenInstitute: Johns Hopkins UniversityHost: Fred Berger

    Mon
    29
    Aug 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: KELLNER Max Josef (Penninger), LEITNER Marie-Christin (Mendjan), HORN Sabrina (Peters)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    01
    Sep 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Mark DawsonInstitute: Peter MacCallum Cancer CentreHost: Johannes Zuber

    Mon
    05
    Sep 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: OTSUKI Leo (Tanaka), LEV Itamar (Zimmer), HODAKOVA Zuzana (Haselbach)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    08
    Sep 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Dominique BergmannInstitute: Stanford UniversityHost: Liam Dolan

    Mon
    12
    Sep 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: BABADEI Olga (Decker), HOLZMANN Viktoria (Rivron), AYALA MUNOZ Farja (Plaschka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    15
    Sep 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Yves BarralInstitute: ETH ZurichHost: Shotaro Otsuka

    Mon
    19
    Sep 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: TAKACS Zsuzsanna (Gerlich), DE LA CONCEPCION Juan Carlos (Dagdas), FEDL Anna (Busslinger)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Wed
    21
    Sep 2022
    Impromptu Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Sophie PetropoulosInstitute: Karolinska InstitutetHost: Nicolas Rivron

    Thu
    22
    Sep 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Benoit BruneauInstitute: Gladstone InstitutesHost: Sasha Mendjan

    Mon
    26
    Sep 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: GALLI Lucrezia (Tanaka), TERIYAPIROM Isaree (Koo), JACOBS Jelle (Stark)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Wed
    28
    Sep 2022
    Max Birnstiel Lecture

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Richard FlavellInstitute: Yale University School of MedicineHost: Meinrad Busslinger

    Thu
    29
    Sep 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Bernd BukauInstitute: ZMBHHost: Elif Karagäz

    Mon
    03
    Oct 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: POPOVA Mariia (Peters), RITSCHKA Birgit (Tanaka), DOMBEY Rodolphe (Mari-Ordonez)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    10
    Oct 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: INCARBONE Marco (Mittelsten Scheid), GRUNDMANN Lorenz (Haselbach), NEMCKO Filip (Stark)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    17
    Oct 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: TELONI Federico (Gerlich), WALLNER Eva-Sophie (Dolan), PUSHPA BOSE Greeshma (Urban)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    24
    Oct 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: LIU Haijun (Nordborg), NAVALAYE Tsimafei (Ameres), NAAS Julia (Von Haeseler)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    31
    Oct 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:00 - 13:00
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: CHUGUNOVA Anastasia (Pauli), RÖTZER Johannes (Dolan), JONSSON Gustav (Penninger)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    07
    Nov 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: KLAUS Loni (Stark), BENEDUM Johannes (Slade), LITTLEBOY Jamie (Knoblich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    10
    Nov 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Daniel MucidaInstitute: Rockefeller UniversityHost: Meinrad Busslinger

    Mon
    14
    Nov 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: ANTONIOLI Sumire (Leonard), LI Chong (Knoblich), PABST Gabriel (Zuber)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    17
    Nov 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Lacra BintuInstitute: Stanford UniversityHost: Alex Stark

    Mon
    21
    Nov 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: DIEZMA Laura (Nordborg/Mari-Ordonez), GHOSH Dipannita (Grade), PATEL Rajvi (Matos)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Thu
    24
    Nov 2022
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be annouced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall

    Speaker: Adele MarstonInstitute: Wellcome Centre Cell Biology, University of EdinburghHost: Daniel Gerlich, Joao Matos

    Sun
    27
    Nov 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: KORDIC Darja (Clausen), DEIBER Sebastian (Dolan), GEHRE Maja (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    05
    Dec 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: ZMAJKOVIC Jakub (Zuber), MAURER Eric (Peters), NOGALES MORAL Adrian (Köhler)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    12
    Dec 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: HUETTER Christiane (Menche), BASSAT Elad (Tanaka), PETRZILEK Jan (Ameres)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    19
    Dec 2022
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: KALIS Robert (Zuber), NAJM Ramsey (Knoblich), GEROCZ Emoke (Gerlich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    09
    Jan 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: AUGUSTO Pedro (Zimmer), POLISSENI Claudio (Tanaka), ELEWAUT Anais (Obenauf)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    16
    Jan 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: GUO Pin (Dolan), DAO Pauline (Tessmar), JAVALI Alok(Rivron)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    23
    Jan 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: STUART Hannah (Tanaka), KORESHOVA Alevtina (Burga), ZHAN Ni (Dagdas)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    30
    Jan 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: CRONIN Shona (Obenauf), KANNO Tatsuo (Berger), PACHINGER Claudia (Dammermann)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    06
    Feb 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SHUKLA Vikas (Berger), RODRIGUEZ TERRONES Diego (Tanaka), WIDEN Sonya (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    13
    Feb 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: VOICHEK Yoav (Norborg), SESTINI Giovanni (Rivron), PETROULAKI Vasiliki (Matos)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    20
    Feb 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: BRUNNER Hanna (Haselbach), FRIDRICH Arie (Berger), AKULOVA Vasilina (Swarts)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    27
    Feb 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: DE SANTIS Martina (Rivron), BUENDIA Daniel (Mari-Ordonez), VISANPATTANASIN Supapat (Plaschka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    06
    Mar 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: VOJTEK Matus (Stark), LEHMANN Christian (Knoblich), LEE Du-Hwa (Belkhadir)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    13
    Mar 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SPICER Maximilian (Gerlich), ESTIVILL I CAPAAROS Guillem (Obenauf), MURPHY Paul (Clausen)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    20
    Mar 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: JÄGER Christina (Van der Veeken), PRADHAN Saurabh (Rivron), RAFANEL Baptiste (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    27
    Mar 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: BELACIC Katarina (Haselbach), HARVEY Zachary (Berger), MILOJKOVIC Lidija (Urban)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    03
    Apr 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: GOMEZ SEGALAS Alba (Balzarotti), KOLESNIKOVA Sofia (Gerlich), HANDLER Dominik (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    17
    Apr 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: BAUCELLS Julia (Dammermann), PANAROTTO-PERICLES Melanie (Peters), VOICHEK Maya Shinan (Brennecke)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    24
    Apr 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: DMITRIEV Vladimir (Goloborodko), HISANAGA Tetsuya (Berger), KHALDIEH Nina (Ameres)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    08
    May 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SOMMER Theresa (Rivron), SHIRZADIAN YAZD Mehrta (Balzarotti), VERTESY Abel (Knoblich)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    15
    May 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: POLIKARPOVA Anastasia (Tanaka), CHAKRABORTY Oisorjo (Grade), CORSI Flavia (Goloborodko)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    22
    May 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: FESSELET Jeanne (Kovarik), KHAURATOVIC Uladzislava (Matos/Golobordko), SHEN Jingyi (Obenauf)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    05
    Jun 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: PERNEBRINK Mattias (Tanaka), HOHMANN Ulrich (Brennecke/Plaschka), MANOLOVA Toni (Falk)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    12
    Jun 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: WU Shuangyang (Dolan), SCARAMUZZA Federico (Tessmar), KROGULL Daniel (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    19
    Jun 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: HEIDARI KHOEI Heidar (Rivron), BELL Caelan (Gerlich), GALUSKA Philipp (Djinovic)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    26
    Jun 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: ABDRAKHMANOV Alibek (Dagdas), WILLIAMS Thomas (Clausen), GEISMANN Maximilian (Balzarotti)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    03
    Jul 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: JELENIC Stela (Saha), PACHECO FIALLOS Franics Belen (Plaschka), FONTES OLIVEIRA Tiago Manuel (Penninger)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    10
    Jul 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: NAGUMO WONG Sakurako (Knoblich), LORENZO ORTS Laura (Pauli), ROSS James (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    17
    Jul 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: RAFFL Gerald (Ameres), SAJTOS Bettina (Zuber), ISHIHARA Keisuke (Tanaka)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    24
    Jul 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: STEINACKER Thomas (Gerlich), EDER Stephanie (Zimmer), TIKANOVA Polina (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    31
    Jul 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: SCHELLHAAS Ulla (Plaschka/Ameres), RUSCH Emma (Goloborodko), CLAVEL Marion (Dagdas)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    07
    Aug 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: RADHAKRISHNA PILLAI Balashankar (Saha), ADELMANN Leonie (Raible), BLAHA Andreas (Pauli)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    14
    Aug 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: VULIN Milica (Obenauf), MEREITER Stefan (Penninger), BINDL Michael (Leeb)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    Mon
    21
    Aug 2023
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall

    Speaker: LORBEER Franziska (Stark), MULVEY Hugh (Dolan), PÜHRINGER Florian (Burga)Institute: Open only to IMP/IMBA/GMI/Max Perutz Labs

    • Name
      Phone
      Mail
      Function
      Group
      Room
    • A
    • Kim Ivan Abesamis
      +43-1-4277-61626
      PhD Student
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Elisabeth Ableitner
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Sonja Achleitner
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Leonie Adelmann
      +43-1-4277-54616
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.115
      Main Building
    • Marlene Adlhart
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Technician
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Elias Adriaenssens
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Vasilina Akulova
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PhD Student
      Swarts
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Mustafa Alaabo
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Sadia Sabrina Alam
      +43-1-4277-52810
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Tanino Albanese
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Santiago Alonso Gil
      +43-1-4277-52272
      PostDoc
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Manuel Alonso Y Adell
      +43-1-4277-52808
      PostDoc
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Kerstin Altenburger
      +43-1-4277-54631
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bläsi
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Thomas Altmutter
      +43-1-4277-24003
      Administration
      3.117
      Main Building
    • Stefan Ameres
      +43-1-4277-54693
      Group Leader
      Ameres
      2.119
      Main Building
    • Gabriele Andreatta
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Eleni Angelopoulou
      +43-1-4277-74649
      PhD Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Aleksandra Anisimova
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Dorothea Anrather
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Facility Technician
      E72
    • Sumire Antonioli
      +43-1-4277-52241
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Lisa Appel
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Alexis Arizpe
      +43-1-79044-9942
      PhD Student
      Swarts
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Hossein Arzani
      +43-1-4277-61812
      PhD Student
      Kuchler
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Igor Asanovic
      +43-1-4277-61815
      PhD Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Gerlinde Aschauer
      +43-1-4277-52851
      Program manager
      5.119
      Main Building
    • Zahra Ayatollahi
      +43-1-4277-61609
      Administration
      Martens
      3.518
      Main Building
    • Daniel Aziz
      +43-1-4277-52523
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • B
    • Olga Babadei
      +43-1-4277-54628
      PhD Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Manuela Baccarini
      +43-1-4277-54607
      Group Leader
      Baccarini
      4.628
      Main Building
    • Andreas Bachmair
      +43-1-4277-74811
      Group Leader
      Bachmair
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Gergely Bakocai
      +43-1-4277-61785
      Lab Assistant
      2.527
      Main Building
    • Elizabeta Banic
      +43-1-4277-54621
      PostDoc
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Matthias Bärnthaler
      +43-1-4277-24041
      Head of IT
      4.420
      Main Building
    • Andrea Barta
      +43-1-4277-61640
      Lecturer
      Barta
      3.520
      Main Building
    • Antoine Baudrimont
      +43-1-4277-56261
      PostDoc
      Jantsch V
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Bernd Bauer
      +43-1-4277-24001
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.503
      Main Building
    • Verena Baumann
      +43-1-4277-52838
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Clara Beer
      +43-1-4277-74601
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Nikolaus Beer
      +43-1-4277-52801
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ameres
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Andreas Beier
      +43-1-4277-52227
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Helen Belalcazar
      +43-1-4277-61628
      PostDoc
      Köhler A
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Andrej Belokurov
      +43-1-4277-24080
      Facility Technician
      Tessmar
      0.413
      Main Building
    • Johannes Benedum
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Maximilian Benesch
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Christian Bernhart
      +43-1-4277-52812
      IT Support
      5.617
      Main Building
    • Daniel Bernklau
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Patrick Berthold
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Manager
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Annika Bestehorn
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • CHAUDHARY BHAWNA
      +43-1-4277-61625
      Diploma/Master Student
      Dong
      3.501
      Main Building
    • Michael Bindl
      +43-1-4277-61645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Head of Biooptics Facility
      +43-1-4277-61672
      PostDoc
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Nora Bischoff
      +43-1-4277-54625
      Technician
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • Dieter Blaas
      +43-1-4277-61630
      Group Leader
      Blaas
      3.026
      Main Building
    • Udo Bläsi
      +43-1-4277-54609
      Group Leader
      Bläsi
      4.121
      Main Building
    • Laura Boccuni
      +43-1-4277-54628
      PhD Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Margaryta Borysova
      +43-1-4277-24080
      Facility Manager
      Raible
      0.413
      Main Building
    • Veronika Boskova
      +43-1-4277-74330
      PostDoc
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Helena Bragulat Teixidor
      +43-1-4277-61668
      PhD Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Stefanie Brandstetter
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Daniel Braun
      +43-1-4277-52227
      PostDoc
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Barbara Brumec
      +43-1-4277-61661
      Technician
      3.518
      Main Building
    • Valentina Budroni
      +43-1-4277-54164
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Christa Buecker
      +43-1-4277-74646
      Group Leader
      Bücker
      3.626
      Main Building
    • Anna Burger
      +43-1-4277-24061
      Facility Technician
      8.318
      Main Building
    • Sebastian Burgstaller-Muehlbacher
      +43-1-4277-74324
      PostDoc
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.4
      VBC 5
    • Virginia Busetto
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PostDoc
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • C
    • Christopher Campbell
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Group Leader
      Campbell
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Oliviero Carugo
      +43-1-4277-52208
      Djinovic
      1.120
      VBC 5
    • Irene Ceccolini
      +43-1-4277-52229
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Chiara Ceriotti
      +43-1-79730-3450
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Luis Miguel Cerron Alvan
      +43-1-4277-74645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Ms. Chanchal
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PostDoc
      Djinovic
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Weiqiang Chen
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Facility Technician
      E72
    • Doris Chen
      +43-1-4277-74328
      PostDoc
      Klein
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Martin Chiettini
      +43-1-4277-74390
      Technician
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Marius Constantin Chirita Mihaila
      +43-1-4277-52213
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Anastasia Cianciulli Sesso
      +43-1-4277-54631
      PhD Student
      Bläsi
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Natasa Cirovic
      +43-1-4277-74320
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.1
      VBC 5
    • Clara Conrad-Billroth
      +43-1-4277-52213
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Aida Coric
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Renate Coufal
      +43-1-4277-24071
      Facility Manager
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Kitti Dora Csalyi
      +43-1-4277-24051
      Facility Head
      2.530
      Main Building
    • Andrea Czerny
      +43-1-4277-61606
      Lab Assistant
      3.515
      Main Building
    • D
    • Alexander Dammermann
      +43-1-4277-54681
      Group Leader
      Dammermann
      4.609
      Main Building
    • Alberto Danieli
      +43-1-4277-52805
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.503
      Main Building
    • Pauline Dao
      +43-1-4277-54618
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Cécile Daubech
      +43-1-4277-61643
      Technician
      Köhler A
      3.524
      Main Building
    • Thomas Decker
      +43-1-4277-54605
      Group Leader
      Decker
      4.112
      Main Building
    • Isabel Del Pino Gomez
      +43-1-4277-54601
      Lab Assistant
      4.211/4.411
      Main Building
    • Sebastian Didusch
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Margarita Dillinger
      +43-1-4277-54621
      Technician
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Ines Dittrich
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Technician
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
      +43-1-4277-52203
      Group Leader
      Djinovic
      1.606
      VBC 5
    • Jeroen Dobbelaere
      +43-1-4277-54619
      PostDoc
      Dammermann
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Gang Dong
      +43-1-4277-61625
      Group Leader
      Dong
      3.501
      Main Building
    • Corinne Drexler
      +43-1-4277-52866
      PhD Student
      Fuchs
      5.506
      Main Building
    • Sharif Duale
      +43-1-4277-61785
      Technician
      2.527
      Main Building
    • Laura Dubisar
      +43-1-4277-61665
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Monika Ducka
      +43-1-4277-74825
      Technician
      Ameres
      2.126
      Main Building
    • E
    • Karin Ehrenreiter
      +43-1-4277-54617
      Administration
      Baccarini
      4.114
      Main Building
    • David Eisele
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Christiane Elgert
      +43-1-4277-74325
      PostDoc
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.4
      VBC 5
    • Stephanie Ellis
      +43-1-4277-74648
      Group Leader
      Ellis
      3.118
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Engl
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Rainer Ettelt
      +43-1-4277-54630
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • F
    • Martin Fahrenberger
      +43-1-4277-74330
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • Sebastian Falk
      +43-1-4277-74360
      Group Leader
      Falk
      1.620
      VBC 5
    • Michel Fasnacht
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PostDoc
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Renate Fauland
      +43-1-4277-50115
      Administration
      6.111a
      Main Building
    • Songjie Feng
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Andrè Ferdigg
      +43-1-4277-61815
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Luca Ferrari
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Inês Ferreira Coelho
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Jeanne Fesselet
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Eddye Javier Figueroa Marquez
      +43-1-4277-52206
      Diploma/Master Student
      Djinovic
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Daria Filipczak
      +43-1-4277-61681
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.110
      Main Building
    • Patrick Fischer
      +43-1-4277-52807
      Slade
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Philipp Fischer
      +43-1-4277-54628
      Technician
      Kovarik
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Katrin Fischer
      +43-1-4277-54628
      PhD Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Sabine Fischer
      +43-1-4277-24014
      Administration
      3.117
      Main Building
    • Irmgard Fischer
      +43-1-4277-52866
      Imaging Specialist (In House Microscopes)
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Roland Foisner
      +43-1-4277-61680
      Group Leader
      Foisner
      3.113
      Main Building
    • Maurizio Forte
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Emma Frank
      +43-1-4277-52807
      Diploma/Master Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Fritz
      +43-1-4277-61707
      Diploma/Master Student
      Müllner
      2.530
      Main Building
    • Ingrid Frohner
      +43-1-4277-61740
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.130
      Main Building
    • Peter Fuchs
      +43-1-4277-52855
      Group Leader
      Fuchs
      5.024
      Main Building
    • Sándor Fülöp
      +43-1-4277-24013
      Administration
      3.117
      Main Building
    • G
    • Laura Gallego
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PostDoc
      Köhler A
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Philipp Galuska
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PhD Student
      Djinovic
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Julia Garcia Baucells
      +43-1-4277-24001
      PhD Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • David Gaßner
      +43-1-4277-61626
      Diploma/Master Student
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Konstantina Georgiou
      +43-1-4277-61681
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.110
      Main Building
    • Devon Germain
      +43-1-4277-61823
      PostDoc
      Martinez
      2.515
      Main Building
    • Tanja Gesell
      +43-1-4277-52292
      1.610
      VBC 5
    • Netsanet Getachew
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Technician
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Enrico Ghezzi
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Administration
      6.112A
      Main Building
    • Sara Gionco
      +43-1-4277-0000
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Julia Gobl
      +43-1-4277-52275
      Leonard
      1.321.1
      VBC 5
    • Natasa Goncin
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Diploma/Master Student
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Anastasiia Gorbenkova
      +43-1-4277-61815
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martinez
      2.515
      Main Building
    • Boris Görke
      +43-1-4277-54603
      Group Leader
      Görke
      4.113
      Main Building
    • Irene Gösler
      +43-1-4277-61673
      Lab Manager
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Josef Gotzmann
      +43-1-4277-61672
      Head of Facility
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Lisa-Maria Grabner
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Diploma/Master Student
      Konrat
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Angela Graf
      +43-1-4277-56261
      Technician
      Jantsch V
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Claudia Graf
      +43-1-4277-24012
      Administration
      6.109
      Main Building
    • Lucas Grandits
      +43-1-4277-72523
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Christa Gregori-Schüller
      +43-1-4277-61806
      PostDoc
      Kuchler
      2.111
      Main Building
    • Katarzyna Gruber
      +43-1-4277-24075
      Lab Assistant
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Iris Gruber
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Administration
      v. Haeseler
      1.604
      VBC 5
    • Attila György
      +43-1-4277-24065
      Technician
      3.501
      Main Building
    • H
    • Katharina Haberler
      +43-1-4277-56201
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Kathrin Hacker
      +43-1-4277-74638
      Technician
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Thomas Haden
      +43-1-4277-24042
      IT Support
      2.116
      Main Building
    • Leila Hadziabdic
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Simon Haendeler
      +43-1-4277-74329
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • Sören Häfker
      +43-1-4277-74641
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • Anna Hakobyan
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Barbara Hamilton
      +43-1-4277-52814
      Administration
      6.111a
      Main Building
    • Joel Hancock
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Robert Happel
      +43-1-4277-74322
      IT Support
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.1
      VBC 5
    • Andreas Hartig
      +43-1-4277- 52817
      Lecturer
      Hartig
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Natascha Hartl
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Technician
      E72
    • Markus Hartl
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Head of Facility
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Lisa Haselbach
      +43-1-4277-61801
      Administration
      2.115
      Main Building
    • Jakob Hatzer
      +43-1-4277-61656
      Diploma/Master Student
      Falk
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Adrian Henggeler
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Joachim Hermisson
      +43-1-4277-74351
      Group Leader
      Hermisson
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Theresa Hillinger
      +43-1-4277-74646
      6.111a
      Main Building
    • Felix Hitzelhammer
      +43-1-4277-52213
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Reinhold Hofbauer
      +43-1-4277-61750
      Lecturer
      Hofbauer
      2.519
      Main Building
    • Juergen Hoffmann
      +43-1-4277-52213
      Technician
      1.620
      VBC 5
    • Franziska Hofstetter
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Diploma/Master Student
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Theresa Höfurthner
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Laurenz Holcik
      +43-1-4277-74325
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Elisabeth Holzer
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Julian Holzinger
      +43-1-4277-52229
      PostDoc
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Harald Hornegger
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Lingzhi Huang
      +43-1-4277-56221
      PostDoc
      Klein
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Marie Huber
      +43-1-4277-74647
      Technician
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Theresa Hügel
      +43-1-4277-74640
      Program manager
      Baccarini
      4.116
      Main Building
    • Michelle Huth
      +43-1-4277-74644
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Christiane Hütter
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • I
    • Kyojiro Ikeda
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PostDoc
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Lydia Ioannidi
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Technician
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Natale-Erwin Ivessa
      +43-1-4277-61805
      Lecturer
      Ivessa
      2.118
      Main Building
    • J
    • Hanieh Jafarian
      +43-1-4277-72524
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Armela Jahic
      +43-1-4277-6221
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Verena Jantsch-Plunger
      +43-1-4277-56250
      Group Leader
      Jantsch V
      5.118
      Main Building
    • Nele Jarnot
      +43-1-4277-72523
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Swathi Jayaram
      +43-1-4277-74646
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Isha Joshi
      +43-1-4277-56240
      PhD Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Aleksandra Jovanovic
      +43-1-4277-52806
      Lab Manager
      Ammerer
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Thomas Juffmann
      +43-1-4277-72520
      Group Leader
      Juffmann
      1.610
      VBC 5
    • Jose Julian Valenzuela
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Elisabeth Jursa
      +43-1-4277-52875
      Lab Assistant
      5.325
      Main Building
    • K
    • Lisa Kainz
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Lakshmi Kalathinkunnath
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Petra-Franziska Kalman
      +43-1-4277-61831
      Lab Manager
      Martinez
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Thomas Kapral
      +43-1-4277-52272
      PhD Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Arda Kara
      +43-1-4277-61626
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Elif Karagöz
      +43-1-4277-61635
      Group Leader
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Clemens Kauffmann
      +43-1-4277-52229
      PostDoc
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Helga Kaufmann
      +43-1-4277-52801
      Lab Assistant
      5.210/5.410
      Main Building
    • Manpreet Kaur
      +43-1-4277-52213
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Nikoleta Kavaja
      +43-1-4277-61668
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Paulina Kettel
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Nina Khaldieh
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • AMEYA RAKESH KHANDEKAR
      +43-1-4277-61823
      PhD Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Uladzislava Khauratovich
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Sami Khawam
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PostDoc
      Juffmann
      1.610
      VBC 5
    • Narakorn Khunweeraphong
      +43-1-4277-61818
      PostDoc
      Kuchler
      2.509
      Main Building
    • Franz Klein
      +43-1-4277-56220
      Group Leader
      Klein
      5.114
      Main Building
    • Tamara Klockner
      +43-1-4277-52808
      PhD Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Lara Klune
      +43-1-4277-52828
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martens
      5.503
      Main Building
    • George Kobakhidze
      +43-1-4277-61626
      PhD Student
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Julia Kober
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Diploma/Master Student
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Anna Koch
      +43-1-4277-52814
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Katharina Kogler
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Alwin Köhler
      +43-1-4277-61685
      Group Leader
      Köhler A
      3.626
      Main Building
    • Claudia Kölbl
      +43-1-4277-56261
      Diploma/Master Student
      Jantsch V
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Manuela Sophie Koller
      +43-1-4277-53808
      PhD Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Benjamin Koltschik
      +43-1-4277-4125
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.128
      Main Building
    • Dhaarsini Koneswarakantha
      +43-1-4277-61821
      PhD Student
      Martinez
      2.515
      Main Building
    • Werner König
      +43-1-4277-52210
      Technician
      1.608
      VBC 5
    • Robert Konrat
      +43-1-4277-52202
      Group Leader
      Konrat
      1.602
      VBC 5
    • Georg Kontaxis
      +43-1-4277-52218
      Facility Manager
      1.608
      VBC 5
    • Katharina Korbula
      +43-1-4277-61626
      Lab Manager
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Julius Kostan
      +43-1-4277-52263
      Senior PostDoc
      Djinovic
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Pavel Kovarik
      +43-1-4277-54608
      Group Leader
      Kovarik
      4.615
      Main Building
    • Heinrich Kowalski
      +43-1-4277-61612
      Group Leader
      Kowalski
      3.026
      Main Building
    • Aida Kozlic
      +43-1-4277-52810
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Nesrete Krasnici
      +43-1-4277-52236
      Technician
      Djinovic
      0326
      VBC 5
    • Karl Kuchler
      +43-1-4277-61807
      Group Leader
      Kuchler
      2.111
      Main Building
    • Julius Kühn
      +43-1-4277-54629
      Diploma/Master Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Peter Kunnas
      +43-1-4277-52292
      PostDoc
      Juffmann
      1.610
      VBC 5
    • Claudia Kuntner
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Diploma/Master Student
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Patricia-Emanuela Kutin
      +43-1-4277-61606
      Lab Assistant
      3.515
      Main Building
    • L
    • Michael Laichmann
      +43-1-4277-61668
      Diploma/Master Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Josef Laurin
      +43-1-4277-54626
      Diploma/Master Student
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • Karin Ledolter
      +43-1-4277-52260
      Lab Manager
      Konrat
      0122
      VBC 5
    • Martin Leeb
      +43-1-4277-74644
      Group Leader
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Günther Leitgeb
      +43-1-4277-54633
      IT Management
      4.420
      Main Building
    • Moritz Leitner
      +43-1-4277-61816
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Thomas Lenert
      +43-1-4277-61602
      Administration
      3.115
      Main Building
    • Thomas Leonard
      +43-1-4277-52205
      Group Leader
      Leonard
      1.616
      VBC 5
    • Alina Leuchtenberger
      +43-1-4277-74330
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • Aleksandra Levina
      +43-1-4277-52275
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • Raffael Lichtenberger
      +43-1-4277-61656
      Lab Manager
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Branislav Lilic
      +43-1-4277-54631
      PhD Student
      Bläsi
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Sarah Linauer
      +43-1-4277-61704
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Josef Loidl
      +43-1-4277-56210
      Group Leader
      Loidl
      5.515
      Main Building
    • Salvo Danilo Lombardo
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • M
    • Moritz Madern
      +43-1-79044-4291
      E72
    • Dante Maestre
      +43-1-4277-52213
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Daniel Malzl
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Christina Manakanatas
      +43-1-4277-74644
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Richard Manning
      +43-1-4277-54613
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Toni Manolova
      +43-1-4277-61656
      PhD Student
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Raphaël Marchand
      +43-1-4277-72523
      PostDoc
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Mateo Marković
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Diploma/Master Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Ana Markovic
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Diploma/Master Student
      Campbell
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Laura Marosits
      +43-1-4277-61635
      Technician
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Theodor Marsoner
      +43-1-4277-52808
      PhD Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Sascha Martens
      +43-1-4277-52876
      Group Leader
      Martens
      5.113
      Main Building
    • Javier Martinez
      +43-1-4277-61803
      Group Leader
      Martinez
      2.113
      Main Building
    • Fabien Martins
      +43-1-4277-24010
      Financial Director
      6.107
      Main Building
    • Angela Martins
      +43-1-4277-54601
      Administration
      4.114
      Main Building
    • Audrey Mat
      +43-1-4277-54618
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Joao Matos
      +43-1-4277-74419
      Group Leader
      Matos
      5.024
      Main Building
    • Theresa Matzinger
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Technician
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Rounik Mazumdar
      +43-1-4277-61818
      PostDoc
      Kuchler
      2.505
      Main Building
    • Jörg Menche
      +43-1-4277-74370
      Group Leader
      Menche
      1804
      VBC 5
    • Mario Migotti
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Nadja Milivojev
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Frane Miljkovic
      +43-1-4277-61643
      PhD Student
      Köhler A
      3.524
      Main Building
    • Olja Milojevic
      +43-1-4277-74610
      Diploma/Master Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Milana Mirkovic
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Alexandru-Stefan Mixich
      +43-1-4277-24042
      IT Support
      2.116
      Main Building
    • Katharina Mohr
      +43-1-4277-61704
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Isabella Moll
      +43-1-4277-54606
      Group Leader
      Moll
      4.028
      Main Building
    • Julia Mor Galvez
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Diploma/Master Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Giasemi Angeliki Moraitou
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Diploma/Master Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Christoph Moser
      +43-1-4277-74811
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bachmair
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Ingrid Mudrak
      +43-1-4277-61740
      Lab Manager
      Ogris
      2.030
      Main Building
    • Amra Mujadzic
      +43-1-4277-52810
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Felix Müller
      +43-1-4277-74371
      Senior PostDoc
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Fränze Müller
      +43-1-4277-4282
      PostDoc
      Jantsch V
      5.623
      Main Building
    • Ernst Müllner
      +43-1-4277-61783
      Group Leader
      Müllner
      2.523
      Main Building
    • Melitta Münster
      +43-1-4277-52275
      Lab Manager
      Zagrovic
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • Adnan Muratovic
      +43-1-4277-61653
      Diploma/Master Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • N
    • Julia Naas
      +43-1-4277-74328
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Nana Naetar-Kerenyi
      +43-1-4277-61671
      PostDoc
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Tsimafei Navalayeu
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Lilian Nehlin
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Melissa Neumann
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      0.116
      Main Building
    • Yap Shing Nim
      +43-1-4277-61649
      PostDoc
      Köhler A
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Johannes Nimpf
      +43-1-4277-61808
      Group Leader
      Nimpf
      2.112
      Main Building
    • Adrian Nogales Moral
      +43-1-4277-61643
      PhD Student
      Köhler A
      3.524
      Main Building
    • O
    • Michael Oberhuemer
      +43-1-4277-74645
      Technician
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Till Pascal Oblau
      +43-1-4277-74371
      Menche
      1.104
      Main Building
    • Egon Ogris
      +43-1-4277-61730
      Group Leader
      Ogris
      2.117
      Main Building
    • Anastasia Okun
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Lukas Orel
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Lab Manager
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Lucija Orlić
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Shotaro Otsuka
      +43-1-4277-61665
      Group Leader
      Otsuka
      3.506
      Main Building
    • Ö
    • Sidar Özer
      +43-1-4277-24042
      IT Support
      2.116
      Main Building
    • O
    • Pedro Ozorio Brum
      +43-1-4277-54616
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • P
    • Claudia Pachinger
      +43-1-4277-54621
      PhD Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Nathan Palmer
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PostDoc
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Dimitra Paouneskou
      +43-1-4277-56261
      PostDoc
      Jantsch V
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Paulina Parafiniuk-Borzecki
      +43-1-4277-52801
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Rajvi Shashi Patel
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Julia Pazmandi
      +43-1-4277-74372
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Philipp Penninger
      +43-1-4277-61812
      PhD Student
      Kuchler
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Cassius Manuel Perez de los Cobos Hermosa
      +43-1-4277-74326
      PhD Student
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.5
      VBC 5
    • Lara Veronika Perko Budja
      +43-1-4277-74610
      Diploma/Master Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Thomas Peterbauer
      +43-1-4277-61676
      Senior Imaging Specialist
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Jan Petržílek
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Vasiliki Petroulaki
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Andriy Petryshyn
      +43-1-4277-61812
      Technician
      Kuchler
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Karin Pfeiffer
      +43-1-4277-52201
      Administration
      1.604
      VBC 5
    • Trinh Phan-Canh
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Kuchler
      2.509
      Main Building
    • Parvaneh Piran
      +43-1-4277-24004
      Controller
      6.109
      Main Building
    • Sebastian Pirch
      +43-1-4277-74390
      Technician
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Michelle Pirstnig
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Marina Pletzer
      +43-1-4277-61656
      PhD Student
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Anton Polyansky
      +43-1-4277-52271
      Staff Scientist
      Zagrovic
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Niko Popitsch
      +43-1-4277-24024
      Senior PostDoc
      Ameres
      2.116
      Main Building
    • Hauptgebäude Portier
      +43-1-4277-12894
      1.106
      Main Building
    • Elisabeth Prager
      +43-1-4277-54632
      Diploma/Master Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Viktoria Prast
      +43-1-4277-56221
      PhD Student
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Christopher Pree
      +43-1-4277-54628
      Diploma/Master Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Friedrich Propst
      +43-1-4277-52858
      Guest Researcher
      Propst
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Dominic Pühringer
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PhD Student
      Djinovic
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Q
    • Laura Quell
      +43-1-4277-74610
      PhD Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • R
    • Katarina Radisavljevic
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PhD Student
      Köhler A
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Gerald Raffl
      +43-1-4277-74822
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Florian Raible
      +43-1-4277-54616
      Group Leader
      Raible
      4.115
      Main Building
    • America Ramirez Colmenero
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PhD Student
      Köhler A
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Marc Ramos Llorens
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Birgit Rapp
      +43-1-4277-54628
      Lab Manager
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Eva Rasch
      +43-1-4277-52820
      Technician
      5.116
      Main Building
    • Sonia Ratajczyk
      +43-1-4277-52862
      PhD Student
      Fuchs
      5.125/5.127
      Main Building
    • Aarathy Ravi sundar Jose Geetha
      +43-1-4277-54628
      PhD Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Antonio Real-Hohn
      +43-1-4277-61631
      PostDoc
      Dong
      3.502
      Main Building
    • Ronja Reinhardt
      +43-1-4277-52275
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • Wolfgang Ludwig Reiter
      +43-1-4277-52846
      PostDoc
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Armin Resch
      +43-1-4277-54631
      Lab Manager
      Bläsi
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Roger Revilla-i-Domingo
      +43-1-4277-54618
      Senior PostDoc
      Raible
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Andrea Rodi
      +43-1-4277-52801
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ameres
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Dunja Rokvic
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Technician
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Anete Romanauska
      +43-1-4277-61649
      PostDoc
      Köhler A
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Julia Romanov
      +43-1-4277-52805
      Lab Manager
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Merrit Romeike
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Dagmar Roschitz
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Johann Rotheneder
      +43-1-4277-61720
      Lecturer
      Rotheneder
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Claudia Rudolf
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Apprentice
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Harald Rumpler
      +43-1-4277-61810
      Technician
      Nimpf
      2.110
      Main Building
    • S
    • Sowmya S Geetha
      +43-1-4277-56250
      PhD Student
      Jantsch V
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Carolina Saad
      +43-1-4277-56241
      PhD Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Apurva Saha
      +43-1-4277-61641
      Diploma/Master Student
      Köhler A
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Dunia Sahir
      +43-1-4277-52236
      Diploma/Master Student
      Djinovic
      0326
      VBC 5
    • Ulrich Salzer
      +43-1-4277-61777
      PostDoc
      Müllner
      2.523
      Main Building
    • Miriam San José Oliva
      +43-1-4277-54630
      Diploma/Master Student
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • Ana Maria Sandru
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Laura Santini
      +43-1-4277-61645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Fatih Sarigol
      +43-1-4277-61681
      Technician
      Foisner
      3.110
      Main Building
    • Florian Sauer
      +43-1-4277-72520
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Thomas Sauer
      +43-1-4277-61782
      Facility Manager
      2.530
      Main Building
    • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
      +43-1-4277-52805
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Federico Scaramuzza
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Petra Schaffer
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Diploma/Master Student
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • Sonja Schauer
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Apprentice
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Valerie Schernthaner
      +43-1-4277-52807
      Diploma/Master Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Natascha Scherzer
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Alexandra Schilder
      +43-1-4277-74610
      PhD Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Lukas Schindler
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Diploma/Master Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Peter Schlögelhofer
      +43-1-4277-56240
      Group Leader
      Schlögelhofer
      5.623
      Main Building
    • Heiko Schmidt
      +43-1-4277-74321
      Senior PostDoc
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.1
      VBC 5
    • Marketa Schmidt Cernohorska
      +43-1-4277-54619
      PostDoc
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Rebecca Schneeweiss
      +43-1-4277-52807
      Slade
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Maren Schneider
      +43-1-4277-61643
      Staff Scientist
      Köhler A
      3.524
      Main Building
    • Matthias Schneller
      +43-1-4277-52213
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Julia Scholz
      +43-1-4277-61668
      PhD Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Claudia Schreiner
      +43-1-4277-52233
      Lab Manager
      Djinovic
      0124
      VBC 5
    • Dominik Schrempf
      +43-1-4277-74328
      PostDoc
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Stefan Schuechner
      +43-1-4277-61731
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Martina Schuschnig
      +43-1-4277-52838
      Technician
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Irene Schwartz
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Thomas Schwarz
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PostDoc
      Konrat
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Maya Alida Ilse Schwarz
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Diploma/Master Student
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Alois Schweighofer
      +43-1-4277-76528
      6.111a
      Main Building
    • Ś
    • Grzegorz Ścibisz
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • S
    • Sara Scinicariello
      +43-1-4277-54164
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Maximilian Seitl
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Michaela Sekljic
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Administration
      6.108
      Main Building
    • Katharina Semrad
      +43-1-4277-54692
      5.527
      Main Building
    • Annamaria Sgromo
      +43-1-4277-74822
      PostDoc
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Mili Shah
      +43-1-4277-52857
      Lab Manager
      5.116
      Main Building
    • Varun Sharma
      +43-1-4277-74371
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Stephen Shoebridge
      +43-1-4277-52828
      Technician
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Alexandra Shulkina
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Dhanlakshmi Shunmugam
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • Katharina Siess
      +43-1-4277-52241
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Florian Sikora
      +43-1-4277-74610
      PhD Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Raquel Silva
      +43-1-4277-61673
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Celine Sin
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PostDoc
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Paula Skala
      +43-1-4277-54628
      Diploma/Master Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Timothy Skern
      +43-1-4277-61620
      Group Leader
      Skern
      3.118
      Main Building
    • Dea Slade
      +43-1-4277-52811
      Group Leader
      Slade
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Melanie Slezak
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Adrian Söderholm
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Elisabeth Sonnleitner
      +43-1-4277-54631
      Lecturer
      Bläsi
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Ivica Sowemimo
      +43-1-4277-74825
      Staff Scientist
      Ameres
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Dieter Spittersberger
      +43-1-4277-56261
      Technician
      1. OG 10
      VBC 2
    • Antonio Sponga
      +43-1-4277-52224
      PhD Student
      Djinovic
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Rita Stadler
      +43-1-4277-56200
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Alexander Stadler
      +43-1-4277-61741
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.130
      Main Building
    • Moritz Staltner
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PostDoc
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Nina Stanisic
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Edvinas Stankunas
      +43-1-4277-61628
      PhD Student
      Köhler A
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Barbara-Veronika Stauber
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Diploma/Master Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Sonja Steindl
      +43-1-79044-
      Diploma/Master Student
      Swarts
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Magdalena Steiner
      +43-1-4277-61751
      Hofbauer
      2.519
      Main Building
    • Florian Steiner
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Diploma/Master Student
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Mirjam Stelzer
      +43-1-4277-none
      Diploma/Master Student
      Moll
      4.028
      Main Building
    • Alexander Stockinger
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Johanna Stranner
      +43-1-4277-52857
      Technician
      5.116
      Main Building
    • Samuel Strobel
      +43-1-4277-61730
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Xue Strobl
      +43-1-4277-52811
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Ioanna Styliara
      +43-1-4277-61653
      Diploma/Master Student
      Karagöz
      3.502
      Main Building
    • Tiffany Su
      +43-1-4277-54621
      PhD Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Kelly Swarts
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Group Leader
      Swarts
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • T
    • Markus Teige
      +43-1-4277-57719
      Lecturer
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Kristin Teßmar-Raible
      +43-1-4277-74635
      Group Leader
      Tessmar
      4.117
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Teufl
      +43-1-4277-61809
      Technician
      Nimpf
      2.110
      Main Building
    • Henry Thomas
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Stefanie Toifl
      +43-1-4277-54630
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • Fotima Touraeva
      +43-1-4277-
      Technician
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Riccardo Trapannone
      +43-1-4277-52838
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Alexis Treitler
      +43-1-4277-61668
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Aleksandr Tsarev
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.112
      Main Building
    • Irina Tsymala
      +43-1-4277-61811
      PhD Student
      Kuchler
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Hans Tuppy
      +43-1-4277-61670
      Group Leader
      3.617
      Main Building
    • Çağın Tüzün
      +43-1-4277-74320
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • U
    • Amol Ugale
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PostDoc
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • V
    • Miguel Vallebueno
      +43-1-79044-9000
      PostDoc
      Swarts
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Daria Vanina
      +43-1-4277-74647
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Gina Varnavides
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Student assistant
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Vinoth Babu Veedin Rajan
      +43-1-4277-74641
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • Antón Vega
      +43-1-4277-74324
      v. Haeseler
      1.812.4
      VBC 5
    • Jiri Veis
      +43-1-4277-52826
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Daniel Velikov
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Diploma/Master Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Gijs Versteeg
      +43-1-4277-54637
      Group Leader
      Versteeg
      4.009
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Vesely
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Technician
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Shrikant Pradeep Vichare
      +43-1-4277-54607
      Diploma/Master Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Alexander Vogel
      +43-1-4277-74340
      PhD Student
      Yudushkin
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Antonia Vogel
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Tamara Völkerer
      +43-1-4277-61668
      Lab Manager
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Isabella Völkl
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Arndt von Haeseler
      +43-1-4277-74307
      Group Leader
      v. Haeseler
      1.107
      VBC 5
    • Denise Vorauer
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Georg Vucak
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Loan Vulliard
      +43-1-4277-74371
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Milica Vunjak
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • W
    • Laxmikant Wali
      +43-1-4277-4.125
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Christa Walther
      +43-1-4277-24005
      Imaging Specialist - Superresolution Microscopy
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Lisa Weidlich
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Swarts
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Stefan Weitzer
      +43-1-4277-61815
      PostDoc
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Georg Weitzer
      +43-1-4277-61717
      Group Leader
      Weitzer
      2.118
      Main Building
    • Rahel Wettstein
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Senior PostDoc
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Gerhard Wiche
      +43-1-4277-52852
      Lecturer
      Wiche
      5.028
      Main Building
    • Helga Wieltschnig
      +43-1-4277-61701
      Administration
      2.115
      Main Building
    • Nikola Winter
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Sabina Winter
      +43-1-4277-61601
      Administration
      3.115
      Main Building
    • Angela Witte
      +43-1-4277-54643
      Lecturer
      Witte
      4.128
      Main Building
    • Bernhard Wurzinger
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Y
    • Chun-Chieh Yen
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PhD Student
      Swarts
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Ivan Yudushkin
      +43-1-4277-74340
      Lecturer
      Yudushkin
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Z
    • Bojan Zagrovic
      +43-1-4277-52271
      Group Leader
      Zagrovic
      1.601
      VBC 5
    • Zarghun Zarif
      +43-1-4277-54627
      Diploma/Master Student
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Martin Zurl
      +43-1-4277-54622
      PostDoc
      Raible
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • Anna Zvereva
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Ilia Zykov
      +43-1-4277-52213
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5

    office@maxperutzlabs.ac.at

    +43 1 4277 240 01
    Today: 9am - 5pm

    Vienna Biocenter (VBC)
    Dr.-Bohr-Gasse 9, 1030 Vienna