Group Sascha Martens

Molecular Mechanisms of Autophagy

On this page

The Question

In order for our cells to stay healthy and functional, they must identify and dispose of damaged and harmful substances. Autophagy (from the Greek word for self-eating) is a process that cells employ to remove this material so that it can be replaced with new and functional parts. During autophagy cellular substances become engulfed by vesicles, the autophagosomes. How autophagosomes form de novo around their cargos is fascinating, yet still enigmatic. At the end of their biogenesis the vesicles fuse with cellular compartments called lysosomes which degrade the cargo. Autophagy was shown to target a variety of components including protein aggregates, organelles and even invading pathogens after they enter the cytoplasm. Not surprisingly, defects in autophagy have been associated with numerous diseases such as neurodegeneration, cancer and uncontrolled infections.

The Approach

Past research has identified a plethora of factors that are required for autophagy. However, how these factors act together in order to couple the capturing of the cellular material destined for degradation with the formation of autophagosomes is not well understood. Thus, the challenge now is to assign functions and mechanisms to these factors in order to gain a better understanding of how they work together to enable autophagy. We are a multidisciplinary team that focuses on bottom-up approaches to understand how cells form autophagosomes. To this end, we employ biochemical reconstitution, cell biology, light and electron microscopy as well as structural biology approaches. Our long-term goal is to reconstitute autophagy in vitro and compare the outcome to its working in cells. When those two match up we will understand how cells dispose harmful material.

Sascha Martens

Sascha Martens obtained his Diploma and Doctoral degrees from the University of Cologne in Germany. For his postdoctoral training he moved to the MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge, UK. In 2009 he established his independent laboratory at the Max Perutz Labs.

Download CV

Dr. Bohr-Gasse 9
1030 Vienna
Room: 5.113

   +43-1-4277-52876

Spotlights

Meet the scientists: Cell researcher Sascha Martens and his team

For the team around Sascha Martens, every day begins with the hope of understanding the sophisticated degradation paths in our cells, and almost every day ends with the resolution to try again tomorrow. In this video, the biochemists from the University of Vienna reveal what keeps them going – despite failures and being borne away: Team spirit, the passion for a topic and their common goal of making a difference.

The biochemists are studying autophagy, a tiny mechanism that happens every millisecond in all our body cells. If something does not go according to plan, serious diseases such as Alzheimer's or Parkinson's may develop. The basic research conducted by Martens’ team thus provides an important building block for therapies and active ingredients of the future. Genuinely curious. Since 1365.

Video provided by the University of Vienna - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j2cIbvPfMB4

Two ways to eat your mitochondria

In this study we dissected how the two cargo receptors OPTN and NDP52 mediate the degradation of damaged mitochondria in PINK1/Parkin-driven mitophagy. Surprisingly, we found that OPTN uses a novel mode of mitophagy initiation by recruiting the PI3K via TBK1. This was a collaborative study together with the Lazarou lab in the framework of our ASAP funded mito911 team.

 

See our publication in Molecular Cell.

The illustration was created by Dorotea Fracchiolla (https://my-art-science.com/)

Cooperation of cargo receptors in selective autophagy

During clearance of misfolded, ubiquitinated proteins these cargoes need be recognized and collected within larger condensates followed by the recruitment of the autophagy machinery to mediate their degradation. Employing a blend of reconstitution experiment and cell biological approaches, we have dissected the interplay and individual contributions of the p62, NBR1 and TAX1BP1 cargo receptors during this process. We found that p62 is the main driver of cargo condensation. NBR1 promotes condensate formation by equipping the p62-NBR1 hetero- oligomeric complex with a high-affinity UBA domain. Additionally, NBR1 recruits TAX1BP1 to the ubiquitin condensates formed by p62. While all three receptors interact with FIP200, TAX1BP1 is the main driver of FIP200 recruitment and thus the autophagic degradation of p62–ubiquitin condensates. In summary, our study defines the roles of all three receptors in the selective autophagy of ubiquitin condensates.

 

See our publication in Nature Communications

The model was created by Dorotea Fracchiolla (https://my-art-science.com/)

Reconstitution of autophagosome nucleation

To stay healthy, our cells must constantly dispose of harmful material. Autophagy, or self-eating, is an important mechanism to ensure the clearance of bulky material. Such material is enwrapped by cellular membranes to form autophagosomes, the contents of which are then degraded. The formation of autophagosomes is a complicated process involving a large number of factors. How they act together in this process is still enigmatic. We recapitulated the initial steps of autophagosome formation using purified autophagy factors from yeast. This approach elucidated some of the organizational principles of the autophagy machinery during the assembly of autophagosomes.

See our publication in Science.

See also Verena’s fantastic video.

“Reverse engineering” autophagosome biogenesis

Together with colleagues from the University of Berkeley (USA) we have reconstituted the activity of key proteins involved in the growth of autophagosome precursors, a process essential for encapsulating cellular components targeted for degradation and recycling. Our results reveal a previously unknown positive feedback loop and activation mechanism that help explain how the autophagy machinery rapidly generates the autophagosomal membrane. The study is published in the Journal of Cell Biology.

 

Watch Dorotea's amazing animation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=soWx_tuJm_g

The Claw grabs the waste

We show that the C-terminal domain of FIP200 binds to the p62 cargo receptor promoting the recruitment and activation of the autophagy machinery at ubiquitin condensates. This in turn results in their sequestration within autophagosomes and eventually degradation of the condensates. Structural studies showed that the C-terminal domain of FIP200 is shaped like a claw. This study is published in Molecular Cell.

Captured by filaments

We found that in vitro the autophagy receptor p62 and ubiquitinated substrates spontaneously phase separate into clusters. Mechanistically, this is based on the crosslinking of p62 filaments by the substrates. We further uncover multiple modes of regulation of the clustering reaction that suggest how this process can be integrated into general proteostasis. This study is published in the EMBO Journal.

The cargo as conductor

We discovered that the yeast cargo receptor Atg19 directly interacts with the E3-like Atg12–Atg5-Atg16 complex via its LIR motifs. In a fully reconstituted system we show that these interactions are sufficient to mediate Atg8 conjugation at the cargo. The recruitment of the E3-like complex to cargo may be conserved since we show that also human cargo receptors bind the ATG5 protein. This study is published in eLife.

Autophagy goes exclusive

We show that the Atg19 cargo receptor contains multiple interaction sites for the Atg8 protein. Atg8 proteins decorate the autophagosomal membrane and collectively these multiple interaction sites for Atg8 bend the membrane around autophagic cargo material. The close apposition of the membrane and the cargo excludes non-cargo material from its delivery into the lysosomal system. This study is published in Nature Cell Biology.

Autophagy: The waste collection in our cells

Our cells produce waste all the time. But how do they get rid of it? In the video, our doctoral candidate Verena Baumann explains how common yeast helps her to understand the cellular waste collection.

Verena Baumann's research at the Max Perutz Labs is focusing on a fascinating process called autophagy, which is Greek for "self-devouring". Autophagy ensures the well-being of our cells by wrapping harmful material into a cellular waste bag, the so-called autophagosome. "During my PhD. I am studying the actual mechanism that generates this membrane structures from scratch before its content can be degraded and recycled", explains the molecular biologist. "And although it might sound surprising at first, in order to do so, I am using the same yeast that is needed to make pizza, beer and Germknödel dumplings."

Many cellular processes, among them also autophagy, are conserved – from the single cell yeast all the way up to humans. In 2016, the Japanese cellular biologist Yoshinori Ohsumi was awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine for investigating cellular recycling processes using yeast as model organism. "Figuring out how autophagy works in yeast helps us understand what happens within each of us. With this, our basic research approach is setting the stage for more applied research, dealing with diseases that have been connected to autophagy like Alzheimer’s and Parkinson", says Verena Baumann, who joined the Vienna Biocenter PhD Program in 2017.

Studying autophagy resembles the work of a clock smith building a watch, explains the young investigator: In order to figure out the function of each little gear, she and her colleagues take the mechanism apart and create a toolbox with all the necessary components. Then they start putting it back together piece by piece in the test tube. "By these means we managed to reconstitute a big part of the autophagic machinery, offering us important insights into what is actually happening in the cell", says Baumann.

Verena Baumann studied at the University of Innsbruck before joining the team of Sascha Martens at the Max Perutz Labs, a joint venture between the University of Vienna and the Medical University of Vienna. The Max Perutz Labs are part of the Vienna Biocenter, one of Europe’s hotspots for life sciences. "It is an amazing spot to do science at. There is so much know-how and great equipment under one roof. This, combined with the open and stimulating community in the Vienna Biocenter PhD Program, is the perfect recipe for pushing science forward every day."

Video provided by the University of Vienna: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eZsoXFtcUVQ

    Team

    Sonja Achleitner
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-54632
    Room: 5.401

    Elias Adriaenssens
    PostDoc
       +43-1-4277-52828
    Room: 5.401

    Zahra Ayatollahi
    Administration
       +43-1-4277-61609
    Room: 3.518

    Bernd Bauer
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-24001
    Room: 5.503

    Luca Ferrari
    PostDoc
       +43-1-4277-52828
    Room: 5.502

    Elisabeth Holzer
    PhD Student
       +43-1-4277-52828
    Room: 5.502

    Sascha Martens
    Group Leader
       +43-1-4277-52876
    Room: 5.113

    Julia Romanov
    Lab Manager
       +43-1-4277-52805
    Room: 5.502

    Justyna Sawa-Makarska
    PostDoc
       +43-1-4277-52805
    Room: 5.502

    Maximilian Schmid
    Diploma/Master Student
       +43-1-4277-52838
    Room: 5.401

    Martina Schuschnig
    Technician
       +43-1-4277-52838
    Room: 5.401

    Susanna Tulli
    PostDoc
       +43-1-4277-52838
    Room: 5.401

    Selected Publications

    Faa1 membrane binding drives positive feedback in autophagosome biogenesis via fatty acid activation.

    2024 J CELL BIOL;223(7)
    PMID:  38573225

    Baumann, Verena; Achleitner, Sonja; Tulli, Susanna; Schuschnig, Martina; Klune, Lara; Martens, Sascha

    Sequestration of translation initiation factors in p62 condensates.

    2023 Cell Rep;42(12):113583.
    PMID:  38096057

    Danieli, Alberto; Vucak, Georg; Baccarini, Manuela; Martens, Sascha

    The membrane surface as a platform that organizes cellular and biochemical processes.

    2023 Dev Cell;58(15):1315-1332.
    PMID:  37419118

    Leonard, Thomas A; Loose, Martin; Martens, Sascha

    Unconventional initiation of PINK1/Parkin mitophagy by Optineurin.

    2023 MOL CELL;83(10):1693-1709.e9.
    PMID:  37207627

    Nguyen, Thanh Ngoc; Sawa-Makarska, Justyna; Khuu, Grace; Lam, Wai Kit; Adriaenssens, Elias; Fracchiolla, Dorotea; Shoebridge, Stephen; Bernklau, Daniel; Padman, Benjamin Scott; Skulsuppaisarn, Marvin; Lindblom, Runa S J; Martens, Sascha; Lazarou, Michael

    Reconstitution defines the roles of p62, NBR1 and TAX1BP1 in ubiquitin condensate formation and autophagy initiation

    2021 NAT COMMUN(12)
    PMID:  34471133

    Turco, Eleonora; Savova, Adriana; Gere, Flora; Ferrari, Luca; Romanov, Julia; Schuschnig, Martina; Martens, Sascha

    Reconstitution of autophagosome nucleation defines Atg9 vesicles as seeds for membrane formation.

    2020 SCIENCE;369(6508)
    PMID:  32883836

    Sawa-Makarska, Justyna; Baumann, Verena; Coudevylle, Nicolas; von Bülow, Sören; Nogellova, Veronika; Abert, Christine; Schuschnig, Martina; Graef, Martin; Hummer, Gerhard; Martens, Sascha

    A PI3K-WIPI2 positive feedback loop allosterically activates LC3 lipidation in autophagy.

    2020 J CELL BIOL;219(7)
    PMID:  32437499

    Fracchiolla, Dorotea; Chang, Chunmei; Hurley, James H; Martens, Sascha

    FIP200 Claw Domain Binding to p62 Promotes Autophagosome Formation at Ubiquitin Condensates.

    2019 MOL CELL;2(74):330-346.
    PMID:  30853400

    Turco, Eleonora; Witt, Marie; Abert, Christine; Bock-Bierbaum, Tobias; Su, Ming-Yuan; Trapannone, Riccardo; Sztacho, Martin; Danieli, Alberto; Shi, Xiaoshan; Zaffagnini, Gabriele; Gamper, Annamaria; Schuschnig, Martina; Fracchiolla, Dorotea; Bernklau, Daniel; Romanov, Julia; Hartl, Markus; Hurley, James H; Daumke, Oliver; Martens, Sascha

    p62 filaments capture and present ubiquitinated cargos for autophagy.

    2018 EMBO J
    PMID:  29343546

    Zaffagnini, Gabriele; Savova, Adriana; Danieli, Alberto; Romanov, Julia; Tremel, Shirley; Ebner, Michael; Peterbauer, Thomas; Sztacho, Martin; Trapannone, Riccardo; Tarafder, Abul K; Sachse, Carsten; Martens, Sascha

    Mechanism of cargo-directed Atg8 conjugation during selective autophagy

    2016 eLife
    PMID:  27879200

    Fracchiolla, D., Sawa-Makarska, J., Zens, B., de Ruiter, A., Zaffagnini,G., Brezovich, A., Romanov, J., Runggatscher, K., Kraft,C., Zagrovic, B. and Sascha Martens

    Oligomerization of p62 allows for selection of ubiquitinated cargo and isolation membrane during selective autophagy.

    2015 eLife;4
    PMID:  26413874

    Wurzer, Bettina; Zaffagnini, Gabriele; Fracchiolla, Dorotea; Turco, Eleonora; Abert, Christine; Romanov, Julia; Martens, Sascha

    Cargo binding to Atg19 unmasks additional Atg8 binding sites to mediate membrane-cargo apposition during selective autophagy.

    2014 NAT CELL BIOL;5(16):425-33.
    PMID:  24705553

    Sawa-Makarska, Justyna; Abert, Christine; Romanov, Julia; Zens, Bettina; Ibiricu, Iosune; Martens, Sascha

    Mechanism and functions of membrane binding by the Atg5-Atg12/Atg16 complex during autophagosome formation.

    2012 EMBO J;31(22):4304-17.
    PMID:  23064152

    Romanov, Julia; Walczak, Marta; Ibiricu, Iosune; Schüchner, Stefan; Ogris, Egon; Kraft, Claudine; Martens, Sascha

    Collaborations & Funding

    Aligning Science Across Parkinson's (ASAP) grant

    We have been awarded an ASAP Grant in 2020 to study the mechansims of mitophagy together with the Hurley (coordinator), Park, Holzbaur, Lazarou and Hummer labs.

    National Scientific Research Fund (FWF) SFB

    Sascha Martens coordinates the FWF SFB on

    HFSP Program Grant 2017

    Sascha Martens was awarded the Program Grant from HFSP for a collaborative project together with scientists from Germany, USA and Japan.

    ERC Consolidator Grant 2014

    Sascha Martens is awardee of a "Consolidator Grant" from the European Research Council ERC.

    National Scientific Research Fund (FWF) Project

    The Martens Lab was awarded FWF Stand Alone Grants (P25546-B20, P27799-B20, P30401-B21, P32814-B and P35061-B) to support our research on autophagy.

    EMBO Young Investigator Award 2013

    Sascha Martens joins the network of EMBO Young Investigators.

    Doctoral Program "Signaling Mechanisms in Cellular Homeostasis"

    The Group Martens is a member of the special Doctoral Program "Signaling Mechanisms in Cellular Homeostasis" reviewed and funded by the Austrian Research Fund FWF.

    ERC Starting Grant 2010

    Sascha Martens is awardee of a "Starting Independent Researcher Grant" from the European Research Council ERC.

    Austrian Academy of Sciences

    Sascha Martens has been elected member of the "Junge Kurie" of the Austrian Academy of Sciences in April 2011

    21
    Mon
    22
    Apr 2024
    VBC Industry Insights QandA and Networking

    VBC Industry Insights x BioNTech RandD Austria

      17:00 - 18:00
    Mon
    22
    Apr 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    22
    Apr 2024
    IMP GL Interview Seminar

    Profiling and programming in vitro human neuronal diversity at single-cell resolution

      10:00 - 11:00
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Wed
    24
    Apr 2024
    Symposium

    Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Wed
    24
    Apr 2024
    Symposium

    18th Microsymposium on RNA Biology

      Apr 24 - Apr 26

    The „Microsymposium on RNA Biology“ is an international conference that brings together young scientists, junior and senior group leaders, and company representatives from all over the world to present and discuss their latest findings in the exciting field of small RNAs and beyond. The Microsymposium was founded in 2005 and has established itself as the major small RNA meeting in Europe. It is organized by the four research institutions IMBA, IMP, GMI and the Max Perutz Labs as well as by the RNA community of the Vienna BioCenter.

    Thu
    25
    Apr 2024
    Fri
    26
    Apr 2024
    Seminar Series on Modern Concepts in Structural Biology

    Title to be announced

      16:00 - 17:00
      VBC5 Lecture Hall A+B/Zoom
    Fri
    26
    Apr 2024
    GMI Seminar

    Multiscale plant bioimaging using advanced microscopy

      11:30 - 12:30
      GMI Orange Seminar Room
    Mon
    29
    Apr 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    30
    Apr 2024
    SFB Seminar

    Parthenogenesis, cryptobiosis, and the survival in extreme environmental conditions

      11:30 - 12:30
      Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)
    Tue
    30
    Apr 2024
    Impromptu Seminar

    Evading ageing: Mitochondrial and proteostatic adaptations in oocytes

      10:30 - 11:30
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Thu
    02
    May 2024
    DOME Lecture Series

    Genomes in Rhodnius prolixus symbiotic system

      12:00 - 13:00
      UBB - Lecture Hall 2
    Thu
    02
    May 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Stem cells, immune evasion and metastasis in colorectal cancer

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Thu
    02
    May 2024
    Symposium

    Ubiquitin & Friends Symposium 2024

      May 02 - May 03

    The Ubiquitin & Friends Symposium is an annual international meeting taking place in the beautiful capital of Austria, aiming to bring together scholars from various fields studying ubiquitin/Ubl biology and protein degradation in a personal, family-like atmosphere, as suggested by the name.

    Tue
    07
    May 2024
    Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series

    The evolution and development of mollusc shells

      13:15 - 14:15
      UBB - Lecture Hall 1
    Tue
    07
    May 2024
    SFB Seminar

    Unraveling the Complexity of Crossover Regulation in C. elegans

      11:30 - 12:30
      Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)
    Wed
    08
    May 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom

    Dynamics of 3D Genome Structure and Function

      16:00 - 17:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    13
    May 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    14
    May 2024
    Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series

    How superworms can help to solve our plastic waste crisis

      13:15 - 14:15
      UBB - Lecture Hall 1
    Thu
    16
    May 2024
    DOME Lecture Series

    New players in an old pathway: biology of methanogens of the TACK superphylum

      12:00 - 13:00
      UBB - Lecture Hall 2
    Fri
    17
    May 2024
    Impromptu Seminar

    Shaping morphogen gradients: from molecules to tissues and back

      09:00 - 10:00
      GMI Orange Seminar Room
    Thu
    23
    May 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Studying stressed cells by in situ structural biology

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    27
    May 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    28
    May 2024
    Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series

    Exploring Microbial Resilience: Unravelling Escherichia coliand#x27;s Stress Response at the Level of Protein Synthesis

      13:15 - 14:15
      UBB - Lecture Hall 1
    Tue
    28
    May 2024
    SFB Seminar

    Building the C. elegans synaptonemal complex

      11:30 - 12:30
      Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)
    Wed
    29
    May 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Arbuscular mycorrhiza development and function

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    03
    Jun 2024
    Max Perutz Labs Impromptu Seminar

    Deep homology and deep diversity: Evolving genetic toolkits for making and sensing light

      13:30 - 14:30
      UBB - Lecture Hall 2
    Mon
    03
    Jun 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    04
    Jun 2024
    Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series

    The evolution of cell type identity and tissue microecology at the fetal-maternal interface

      13:15 - 14:15
      UBB - Lecture Hall 1
    Thu
    06
    Jun 2024
    CMESS Lecture Series

    The unanticipated roles of PICIs and phages in bacterial evolution

      12:00 - 13:00
      UBB - Lecture Hall 2
    Thu
    06
    Jun 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Chemical targeting of subcellular protein localization

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    10
    Jun 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    11
    Jun 2024
    Interaction and Evolution of Organisms Seminar Series

    Origin and diversification of gut-derived organs in chordates

      13:15 - 14:15
      UBB - Lecture Hall 1
    Tue
    11
    Jun 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Job's Dilemma for the Genome: Why Bad Things Happen to Good Chromosomes

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Thu
    13
    Jun 2024
    CMESS Lecture Series

    Connections between carbon and nitrogen cycling in the ocean

      12:00 - 13:00
      UBB - Lecture Hall 2
    Mon
    17
    Jun 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    20
    Jun 2024
    Thu
    20
    Jun 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    24
    Jun 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    24
    Jun 2024
    Tue
    25
    Jun 2024
    SFB Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:30 - 12:30
      Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)
    Thu
    27
    Jun 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    01
    Jul 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    08
    Jul 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    15
    Jul 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    18
    Jul 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    22
    Jul 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    29
    Jul 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    05
    Aug 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    12
    Aug 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    19
    Aug 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    26
    Aug 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    02
    Sep 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    03
    Sep 2024
    New Developments in Chromosome Biology

    Striking physiology and cell biology of (marine) environmental microorganisms

      11:30 - 12:30
      Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6th floor)
    Thu
    05
    Sep 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    09
    Sep 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Tue
    10
    Sep 2024
    SFB Seminar

    Mechanisms controlling maintenance of cohesin dependent loops

      11:30 - 12:30
      Max Perutz Labs SR 1 (6.501)
    Thu
    12
    Sep 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    16
    Sep 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    19
    Sep 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    23
    Sep 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    26
    Sep 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    30
    Sep 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    07
    Oct 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    10
    Oct 2024

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
    Mon
    14
    Oct 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    17
    Oct 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    21
    Oct 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    24
    Oct 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    28
    Oct 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    04
    Nov 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    07
    Nov 2024
    Symposium

    VBC PhD Symposium

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    11
    Nov 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    14
    Nov 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    18
    Nov 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    18
    Nov 2024
    Impromptu Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Thu
    21
    Nov 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    25
    Nov 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    28
    Nov 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar via Zoom

    Title to be announced

      18:00 - 19:00
      Zoom
    Mon
    02
    Dec 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    05
    Dec 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    09
    Dec 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    12
    Dec 2024
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    16
    Dec 2024
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    13
    Jan 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    20
    Jan 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    27
    Jan 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    03
    Feb 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    10
    Feb 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    17
    Feb 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    24
    Feb 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Thu
    27
    Feb 2025
    VBC Regular Seminar

    Title to be announced

      11:00 - 12:00
      IMBA/GMI Lecture Hall
    Mon
    03
    Mar 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    10
    Mar 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    17
    Mar 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    24
    Mar 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    31
    Mar 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    07
    Apr 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    14
    Apr 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    28
    Apr 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    05
    May 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Wed
    07
    May 2025
    Symposium

    Microsymposium on Small RNA Biology

      09:00 - 10:00
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    12
    May 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    19
    May 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    26
    May 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    02
    Jun 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    16
    Jun 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    23
    Jun 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    30
    Jun 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    07
    Jul 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    14
    Jul 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    21
    Jul 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    28
    Jul 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    04
    Aug 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    11
    Aug 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    18
    Aug 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    25
    Aug 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    01
    Sep 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    08
    Sep 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    Mon
    15
    Sep 2025
    Monday Seminar

    Monday Seminar (Internal)

      12:30 - 13:30
      IMP Lecture Hall
    • Name
      Phone
      Mail
      Function
      Group
      Room
    • A
    • Kim Ivan Abesamis
      +43-1-4277-61626
      PhD Student
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Amr Abouelezz
      +43-1-4277-52224
      PostDoc
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Sonja Achleitner
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Leonie Adelmann
      +43-1-4277-54616
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.115
      Main Building
    • Marlene Adlhart
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Elias Adriaenssens
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Lina Maria Aguilar Cortes
      +43-1-4277-54607
      Diploma/Master Student
      Baccarini
      4.628
      Main Building
    • Sadia Sabrina Alam
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PhD Student
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Tanino Albanese
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Thomas Altmutter
      +43-1-4277-24003
      Administration
      3.117
      Main Building
    • Stefan Ameres
      +43-1-4277-74821
      Group Leader
      Ameres
      2.119
      Main Building
    • Gabriele Andreatta
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Eleni Angelopoulou
      +43-1-4277-74649
      PhD Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Aleksandra Anisimova
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.502
      Main Building
    • Dorothea Anrather
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Senior Proteomics Specialist
      E72
    • Sumire Antonioli
      +43-1-4277-52241
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Lisa Appel
      +43-1-4277-52866
      PostDoc
      Slade
      5.506
      Main Building
    • Pablo Araguas Rodriguez
      +43-1-4277-54614
      Technician
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Igor Asanovic
      +43-1-4277-61815
      PostDoc
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Gerlinde Aschauer
      +43-1-4277-52851
      Program manager
      6.110
      Main Building
    • Zahra Ayatollahi
      +43-1-4277-61609
      Administration
      Martens
      3.518
      Main Building
    • Daniel Aziz
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • B
    • Olga Babadei
      +43-1-4277-54628
      PhD Student
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Manuela Baccarini
      +43-1-4277-54607
      Group Leader
      Baccarini
      4.628
      Main Building
    • Andreas Bachmair
      +43-1-4277-74811
      Group Leader
      Bachmair
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Gergely Bakocai
      +43-1-4277-61785
      Lab Assistant
      2.527
      Main Building
    • Elizabeta Banic Ochsenhofer
      +43-1-4277-54621
      PostDoc
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Andrea Barta
      +43-1-4277-61640
      Lecturer
      Barta
      3.520
      Main Building
    • Antoine Baudrimont
      +43-1-4277-56261
      PostDoc
      Jantsch
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Bernd Bauer
      +43-1-4277-24001
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.503
      Main Building
    • Elena Becker
      +43-1-4277-61656
      Diploma/Master Student
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Moritz Becker
      +43-1-4277-61645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Andreas Beier
      +43-1-4277-52227
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Helen Belalcazar
      +43-1-4277-61628
      PostDoc
      Köhler
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Andrej Belokurov
      +43-1-4277-24080
      Facility Technician
      Tessmar
      0.413
      Main Building
    • Johannes Benedum
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Aron Bernhard
      +43-1-4277-56220
      Diploma/Master Student
      Klein
      5.627
      Main Building
    • Christian Bernhart
      +43-1-4277-52812
      IT Support
      2.601
      Main Building
    • Benjamin Bernrieder
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Annika Bestehorn
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PostDoc
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • VISHAKHA BHARDWAJ
      +43-1-4277-56241
      PhD Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Izel Deniz Bilgi
      +43-1-4277-52258
      Diploma/Master Student
      Djinovic
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Michael Bindl
      +43-1-4277-61645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Head of Biooptics Facility
      +43-1-4277-74310
      PostDoc
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Nora Bischoff
      +43-1-4277-54625
      Technician
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • Tamires Bitencourt
      +43-1-4277-61819
      2.509
      Main Building
    • Dieter Blaas
      +43-1-4277-61630
      Lecturer
      Blaas
      3.520
      Main Building
    • Udo Bläsi
      +43-1-4277-54609
      Bläsi
      4.121
      Main Building
    • Clara Bodner
      +43-1-4277-24007
      Imaging Specialist - Superresolution Microscopy
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Róbert Bodó
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Diploma/Master Student
      Matos
      5.125/5.127
      Main Building
    • Margaryta Borysova
      +43-1-4277-24080
      Facility Manager
      Raible
      0.413
      Main Building
    • Helena Bragulat Teixidor
      +43-1-4277-61668
      PhD Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Daniel Braun
      +43-1-4277-52227
      PostDoc
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Andrea Brauneis
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Diploma/Master Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Martin Brehm
      +43-1-4277-74361
      PhD Student
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Helena Brezovec
      +43-1-4277-61812
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Barbara Brumec
      +43-1-4277-61661
      Technician
      3.518
      Main Building
    • Chloé Bucheron
      +43-1-4277-74371
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1.104
      Main Building
    • Valentina Budroni
      +43-1-4277-54164
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Christa Buecker
      +43-1-4277-74646
      Group Leader
      Bücker
      3.626
      Main Building
    • Anna Burger
      +43-1-4277-24061
      Facility Technician
      8.318
      Main Building
    • Virginia Busetto
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PostDoc
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • C
    • Christopher Campbell
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Group Leader
      Campbell
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Leandro Cannizzaro
      +43-1-4277-54629
      Technician
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Oliviero Carugo
      +43-1-4277-52208
      Djinovic
      1.120
      VBC 5
    • Nestor Miguel Castillo Duque de Estrada
      +43-1-4277-52224
      Senior PostDoc
      Ries
      1.606
      VBC 5
    • Irene Ceccolini
      +43-1-4277-52229
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Chiara Ceriotti
      +43-1-79730-3450
      Program manager
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Luis Miguel Cerron Alvan
      +43-1-4277-74645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Victor Cheng-chieh Chao
      +43-1-4277-74831
      PhD Student
      Huis
      5.515
      Main Building
    • Weiqiang Chen
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Proteomics Specialist
      E72
    • Doris Chen
      +43-1-4277-74328
      PostDoc
      Klein
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Martin Chiettini
      +43-1-4277-74390
      Technician
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Tamara Civetta
      +43-1-4277-74646
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bücker
      3.626
      Main Building
    • Elizabeth Cloos
      +43-1-4277-52862
      Diploma/Master Student
      Matos
      5.125/5.127
      Main Building
    • Hena Comic
      +43-1-4277-54632
      Diploma/Master Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Aida Coric
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Renate Coufal
      +43-1-4277-24071
      Facility Manager
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Kitti Dora Csalyi
      +43-1-4277-24051
      Facility Head
      2.530
      Main Building
    • Andrea Czerny
      +43-1-4277-61606
      Lab Assistant
      3.515
      Main Building
    • D
    • Alexander Dammermann
      +43-1-4277-54681
      Group Leader
      Dammermann
      4.609
      Main Building
    • Sarah Daud
      +43-1-4277-52244
      Diploma/Master Student
      Querques
      1.213
      VBC 5
    • Thomas Decker
      +43-1-4277-54605
      Group Leader
      Decker
      4.112
      Main Building
    • Isabel Del Pino Gomez
      +43-1-4277-54601
      Lab Assistant
      4.211/4.411
      Main Building
    • Pallavi Deolal
      +43-1-4277-61668
      PostDoc
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Ana Beatriz Dias
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Sebastian Didusch
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Ines Dittrich
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Technician
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Kristina Djinovic-Carugo
      +43-1-4277-52203
      Group Leader
      Djinovic
      1.120
      VBC 5
    • Ananya Dodamani
      +43-1-4277-52808
      PhD Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Gang Dong
      +43-1-4277-61625
      Group Leader
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Leonie Drakos
      +43-1-4277-74649
      Technician
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • David Drescher
      +43-1-4277-61704
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Corinne Drexler
      +43-1-4277-52866
      PhD Student
      Fuchs
      5.506
      Main Building
    • Sharif Duale
      +43-1-4277-61785
      Technician
      Köhler
      3.514
      Main Building
    • Monika Ducka
      +43-1-4277-74825
      Technician
      Ameres
      2.126
      Main Building
    • Przemyslaw Dudys
      +43-1-4277-74610
      Technician
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • E
    • Genevieve Edobor
      +43-1-4277-54614
      Technician
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Karin Ehrenreiter
      +43-1-4277-54617
      Administration
      Baccarini
      4.114
      Main Building
    • Michael Eigenschink
      +43-1-4277-61669
      Diploma/Master Student
      Müllner
      2.524
      Main Building
    • Christiane Elgert
      +43-1-4277-74325
      PostDoc
      Haeseler
      1.812.4
      VBC 5
    • Helene Eliacik
      +43-1-4277-54643
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.128
      Main Building
    • Stephanie Ellis
      +43-1-4277-74648
      Group Leader
      Ellis
      3.118
      Main Building
    • Doris Emeruem
      +43-1-4277-74610
      Diploma/Master Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Engl
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Eray Esendir
      +43-1-4277-61741
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.130
      Main Building
    • F
    • Anna Philina Fabing
      +43-1-4277-74645
      Technician
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Martin Fahrenberger
      +43-1-4277-74330
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • Sebastian Falk
      +43-1-4277-74360
      Group Leader
      Falk
      1.620
      VBC 5
    • Anna Falkner
      +43-1-4277-52807
      Technician
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Rupert Faraway
      +43-1-4277-74823
      PostDoc
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Michel Fasnacht
      +43-1-4277-54632
      Senior PostDoc
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Renate Fauland
      +43-1-4277-50115
      Administration
      6.111a
      Main Building
    • CONSTANTIN FEITL
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Diploma/Master Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Songjie Feng
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Luca Ferrari
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Jeanne Fesselet
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Daria Filipczak
      +43-1-4277-61681
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.110
      Main Building
    • Tatiana Firfa
      +43-1-4277-61645
      Diploma/Master Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Felix Fischer
      +43-1-4277-52272
      PhD Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Sabine Fischer
      +43-1-4277-24014
      Administration
      3.117
      Main Building
    • Irmgard Fischer
      +43-1-4277-54615
      Imaging Specialist - In House Microscopes
      4.621
      Main Building
    • Roland Foisner
      +43-1-4277-61680
      Group Leader
      Foisner
      3.113
      Main Building
    • Maurizio Forte
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Fiona Freyberger
      +43-1-4277-54626
      Technician
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Fritz
      +43-1-4277-61707
      Diploma/Master Student
      Müllner
      2.530
      Main Building
    • Ingrid Frohner
      +43-1-4277-61740
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.130
      Main Building
    • Johanna Fromherz
      +43-1-4277-61741
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ogris
      2.130
      Main Building
    • Peter Fuchs
      +43-1-4277-52855
      Group Leader
      Fuchs
      5.024
      Main Building
    • Maddalena Fuso
      +43-1-4277-52244
      Diploma/Master Student
      Querques
      1.213
      VBC 5
    • G
    • Laura Gallego
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PostDoc
      Köhler
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Philipp Galuska
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PhD Student
      Djinovic
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Julia Garcia Baucells
      +43-1-4277-24001
      PhD Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • María García Gallardo
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Claudia Gebert
      +43-1-4277-61668
      Diploma/Master Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Marco Genini
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Diploma/Master Student
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Konstantina Georgiou
      +43-1-4277-61681
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.110
      Main Building
    • Netsanet Getachew
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Technician
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Anna Gfrerer
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Anastasiia Gorbenkova
      +43-1-4277-52241
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Boris Görke
      +43-1-4277-54603
      Group Leader
      Görke
      4.113
      Main Building
    • Irene Gösler
      +43-1-4277-61673
      Lab Manager
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Josef Gotzmann
      +43-1-4277-74310
      Head of Facility
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Marlene Grabner
      +43-1-4277-74372
      Menche
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Angela Graf
      +43-1-4277-56261
      Technician
      Jantsch
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Sascha Gratzl
      +43-1-4277-61653
      Technician
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Juro Gregan
      +43-1-4277-56251
      Group Leader
      Gregan
      5.515
      Main Building
    • Katarzyna Gruber
      +43-1-4277-24075
      Lab Assistant
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Iris Gruber
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Administration
      Haeseler
      1.604
      VBC 5
    • Julia Guthrie
      +43-1-4277-74372
      PostDoc
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Sebastian Guzman Perez
      +43-1-4277-61821
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Attila György
      +43-1-4277-24060
      Technical Management
      3.501
      Main Building
    • H
    • Roland Ha
      +43-1-4277-54643
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Thomas Haden
      +43-1-4277-24042
      IT Support
      5.119
      Main Building
    • Simon Haendeler
      +43-1-4277-74329
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • Sören Häfker
      +43-1-4277-74641
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • Anna Halan
      +43-1-4277-52875
      Lab Assistant
      5.325
      Main Building
    • Erinc Hallacli
      +43-1-4277-61720
      Hallacli
      2.120
      Main Building
    • Joel Hancock
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Sébastien Hansen
      +43-1-4277-24041
      5.119
      Main Building
    • Robert Happel
      +43-1-4277-74322
      IT Support
      Haeseler
      1.812.1
      VBC 5
    • Andreas Hartig
      +43-1-4277- 52817
      Lecturer
      Hartig
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Natascha Hartl
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Senior Technician
      E72
    • Markus Hartl
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Head of Facility
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Felix Hartmann
      +43-1-4277-52862
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.125/5.127
      Main Building
    • Lisa Haselbach
      +43-1-4277-61801
      Administration
      2.115
      Main Building
    • Felix Haslhofer
      +43-1-4277--
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Jakob Hatzer
      +43-1-4277-61656
      Diploma/Master Student
      Falk
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Magdalena Häupl
      +43-1-4277-72523
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Clemens Heiderer
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.5
      VBC 5
    • Marco Hein
      +43-1-4277-61710
      Group Leader
      Hein
      2.116
      Main Building
    • Adrian Henggeler
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PostDoc
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Simone Herel
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Diploma/Master Student
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Joachim Hermisson
      +43-1-4277-74351
      Group Leader
      Hermisson
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Maximilian Hofbauer
      +43-1-4277-54622
      Technician
      Tessmar
      2. UG 19.1
      VBC 2
    • Reinhold Hofbauer
      +43-1-4277-61750
      Lecturer
      Hofbauer
      2.519
      Main Building
    • Juergen Hoffmann
      +43-1-4277-90-52213
      Technician
      1.620
      VBC 5
    • Kaelin Hoffmann
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Technician
      Tessmar
      4.503
      Main Building
    • Michael Hoffmann
      +43-1-4277-52229
      Diploma/Master Student
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Franziska Hofstetter
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Technician
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Laurenz Holcik
      +43-1-4277-74325
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • David Hollenstein
      +43-1-4277-52846
      E72
    • Elisabeth Holzer
      +43-1-4277-52828
      PhD Student
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Johanna Höpflinger
      +43-1-4277-24013
      3.117
      Main Building
    • Harald Hornegger
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Filip Horvat
      +43-1-4277-52811
      PostDoc
      Slade
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Marie Huber
      +43-1-4277-74647
      Technician
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Theresa Hügel
      +43-1-4277-74640
      Program manager
      4.116
      Main Building
    • Pim Huis in 't Veld
      +43-1-4277-74830
      Group Leader
      Huis
      5.515
      Main Building
    • Sabine Huisman
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Administration
      6.108
      Main Building
    • Michelle Huth
      +43-1-4277-74645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Christiane Hütter
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • I
    • Bushra Ijaz
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PhD Student
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Kyojiro Ikeda
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PostDoc
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Natale-Erwin Ivessa
      +43-1-4277-61805
      Lecturer
      Ivessa
      2.118
      Main Building
    • Luis Ixquiac
      +43-1-4277-52213
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • J
    • Hanieh Jafarian
      +43-1-4277-72524
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Julia Jankowska
      +43-1-4277-74822
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Verena Jantsch-Plunger
      +43-1-4277-56250
      Group Leader
      Jantsch
      5.118
      Main Building
    • Leila Jensen
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Ermire Jerliu
      +43-1-4277-54613
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Isha Joshi
      +43-1-4277-56240
      PhD Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Aleksandra Jovanovic
      +43-1-4277-52806
      Lab Manager
      Ammerer
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Thomas Juffmann
      +43-1-4277-72520
      Group Leader
      Juffmann
      1.610
      VBC 5
    • Elisabeth Jursa
      +43-1-4277-52875
      Lab Assistant
      5.325
      Main Building
    • K
    • Lakshmi Kalathinkunnath
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Petra-Franziska Kalman
      +43-1-4277-61831
      Lab Manager
      Martinez
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Thomas Kapral
      +43-1-4277-52272
      PhD Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Arda Kara
      +43-1-4277-61626
      Diploma/Master Student
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Elif Karagöz
      +43-1-4277-61635
      Group Leader
      Karagöz
      3.609
      Main Building
    • Julia Karan
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Querques
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • KONSTANTINA KARYDAKI
      +431427754618
      Diploma/Master Student
      Tessmar
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Nataliia Kashko
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Ruben Kastner
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Apprentice
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Helga Kaufmann
      +43-1-4277-52801
      Lab Assistant
      5.210/5.410
      Main Building
    • Paulina Kettel
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Nina Khaldieh
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Ameya Rakesh Khandekar
      +43-1-4277-74649
      PhD Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Uladzislava Khauratovich
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Sami Khawam
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PostDoc
      Juffmann
      1.610
      VBC 5
    • Narakorn Khunweeraphong
      +43-1-4277-61818
      PostDoc
      2.509
      Main Building
    • Phylicia Kidd
      +43-1-4277-52224
      PhD Student
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Katalin Kiss
      +43-1-4277-54631
      Diploma/Master Student
      Moll
      4.121
      Main Building
    • Nina Klauss
      +43-1-4277-61668
      Technician
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Franz Klein
      +43-1-4277-56220
      Group Leader
      Klein
      5.114
      Main Building
    • Ava Kleinwaechter
      +43-1-4277-52807
      PhD Student
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Judith Kniest
      +43-1-4277-56240
      PhD Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.623
      Main Building
    • Sonja Knödlstorfer
      +43-1-4277-52260
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0122
      VBC 5
    • George Kobakhidze
      +43-1-4277-61626
      PhD Student
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Alwin Köhler
      +43-1-4277-61685
      Group Leader
      Köhler
      3.520
      Main Building
    • Manuela Sophie Koller
      +43-1-4277-52808
      PhD Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Benjamin Koltschik
      +43-1-4277-4125
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.125/4.127
      Main Building
    • Robert Konrat
      +43-1-4277-52202
      Group Leader
      Konrat
      1.602
      VBC 5
    • Georg Kontaxis
      +43-1-4277-52218
      Facility Manager
      1.608
      VBC 5
    • Pavel Kovarik
      +43-1-4277-54608
      Group Leader
      Kovarik
      4.615
      Main Building
    • Heinrich Kowalski
      +43-1-4277-61612
      Lecturer
      Kowalski
      3.520
      Main Building
    • Eva Krötenheerdt
      +43-1-4277-52241
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Shankar Kundapura
      +43-1-4277-52258
      PostDoc
      Djinovic
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Eva Kutejova
      +43-1-4277-52258
      PostDoc
      Djinovic
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Patricia-Emanuela Kutin
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Lab Assistant
      1.611
      VBC 5
    • L
    • Karin Ledolter
      +43-1-4277-52260
      Lab Manager
      Konrat
      0122
      VBC 5
    • Martin Leeb
      +43-1-4277-74644
      Group Leader
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Günther Leitgeb
      +43-1-4277-54633
      IT Management
      4.420
      Main Building
    • Moritz Leitner
      +43-1-4277-61816
      PhD Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Thomas Lenert
      +43-1-4277-61602
      Administration
      3.115
      Main Building
    • Thomas Leonard
      +43-1-4277-52205
      Group Leader
      Leonard
      1.616
      VBC 5
    • Alina Leuchtenberger
      +43-1-4277-74330
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.2
      VBC 5
    • Wei Chiang Liao
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Apprentice
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Raffael Lichtenberger
      +43-1-4277-61656
      Lab Manager
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Alejandro Linares
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PhD Student
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Sarah Linauer
      +43-1-4277-61704
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Luca Lippert
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Diploma/Master Student
      Slade
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Josef Loidl
      +43-1-4277-56210
      Group Leader
      Loidl
      5.515
      Main Building
    • Salvo Danilo Lombardo
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • M
    • Daniel Malzl
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Christina Manakanatas
      +43-1-4277-74644
      PostDoc
      Foisner
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Toni Manolova
      +43-1-4277-61656
      PhD Student
      Falk
      1.624
      VBC 5
    • Raphaël Marchand
      +43-1-4277-72523
      PostDoc
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Zach Marin
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PostDoc
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Lorenz Marte
      +43-1-4277-52866
      Diploma/Master Student
      Fuchs
      5.506
      Main Building
    • Sascha Martens
      +43-1-4277-52876
      Group Leader
      Martens
      5.113
      Main Building
    • Javier Martinez
      +43-1-4277-61803
      Group Leader
      Martinez
      2.113
      Main Building
    • Fabien Martins
      +43-1-4277-24010
      Financial Director
      6.107
      Main Building
    • Angela Martins
      +43-1-4277-54601
      Administration
      4.114
      Main Building
    • Audrey Mat
      +43-1-4277-54618
      PostDoc
      Tessmar
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Maxime Mathieu
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PostDoc
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Joao Matos
      +43-1-4277-74419
      Group Leader
      Matos
      5.024
      Main Building
    • Ivana Matoušová Víšová
      +43-1-4277-72523
      PostDoc
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Tara Mayer
      +43-1-4277-3.510
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Vanessa Meier
      +43-1-4277-52241
      Diploma/Master Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Binia Maria Meixner
      +43-1-4277-74370
      Administration
      Menche
      1.210
      VBC 5
    • Jörg Menche
      +43-1-4277-74370
      Group Leader
      Menche
      1804
      VBC 5
    • Mathilde Meyenberg
      +43-1-4277-/
      PostDoc
      Menche
      1.722.1
      VBC 5
    • Mario Migotti
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Milica Mihailovic
      +43-1-4277-61635
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.502
      Main Building
    • Petra Mikec
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Diploma/Master Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Milica Milašinović
      +43-1-4277-61834
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martinez
      2.515
      Main Building
    • Nadja Milivojev
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Frane Miljkovic
      +43-1-4277-61643
      PhD Student
      Köhler
      3.524
      Main Building
    • Natasa Milutinov
      +43-1-4277-74820
      Technician
      5.116
      Main Building
    • Fran Miocic-Stosic
      +43-1-4277-52272
      PhD Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Muriel Mirus
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Diploma/Master Student
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Georg Mlynek
      +43-1-4277-52258
      Senior PostDoc
      Djinovic
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Isabella Moll
      +43-1-4277-54606
      Group Leader
      Moll
      4.121
      Main Building
    • Marius Moser
      +43-1-4277-61803
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martinez
      2.515
      Main Building
    • Marjan Motamedi
      +43-1-4277-61818
      2.509
      Main Building
    • Ingrid Mudrak
      +43-1-4277-61740
      Lab Manager
      Ogris
      2.030
      Main Building
    • Neelam Mujaddidi
      +43-1-4277-74610
      Diploma/Master Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Felix Müller
      +43-1-4277-74371
      Senior PostDoc
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Ernst Müllner
      +43-1-4277-61783
      Group Leader
      Müllner
      2.523
      Main Building
    • Melitta Münster
      +43-1-4277-52275
      Lab Manager
      Zagrovic
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • N
    • Julia Naas
      +43-1-4277-74328
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.3
      VBC 5
    • Nana Naetar-Kerenyi
      +43-1-4277-61671
      PostDoc
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Jazmin Nagy
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Diploma/Master Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Tsimafei Navalayeu
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Klaudia Natalia Nawrocki
      +43-1-4277-54643
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.128
      Main Building
    • Lilian Nehlin
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Zdeněk Nekula
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Magdalena Nemetz
      +43-1-4277-54643
      Diploma/Master Student
      Witte
      4.128
      Main Building
    • Melissa Neumann
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      0.116
      Main Building
    • Isabell Niedermoser
      +43-1-4277-61653
      Technician
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Yap Shing Nim
      +43-1-4277-61649
      PostDoc
      Köhler
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Johannes Nimpf
      +43-1-4277-61808
      Lecturer
      Nimpf
      2.112
      Main Building
    • Katharina Nittnaus
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Diploma/Master Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Cristian Nogales
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PostDoc
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Adrian Nogales Moral
      +43-1-4277-61643
      PhD Student
      Köhler
      3.524
      Main Building
    • Sarah Nowosadtko
      +43-1-4277-74649
      Technician
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • O
    • Michael Oberhuemer
      +43-1-4277-74645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Patricia Odermatt
      +43-1-4277-61704
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Egon Ogris
      +43-1-4277-61730
      Group Leader
      Ogris
      2.117
      Main Building
    • Anastasia Okun
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • Lukas Orel
      +43-1-4277-74636
      Lab Manager
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Lucija Orlić
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Shotaro Otsuka
      +43-1-4277-61665
      Group Leader
      Otsuka
      3.506
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Otto
      +43-1-4277-52275
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • Michel Owusu
      +43-1-4277-74372
      PostDoc
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Ö
    • Sidar Özer
      +43-1-4277-24042
      IT Support
      5.119
      Main Building
    • O
    • Pedro Ozorio Brum
      +43-1-4277-54616
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • P
    • Claudia Pachinger
      +43-1-4277-54621
      PhD Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Michele Paganini
      +43-1-4277-74649
      Technician
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Nathan Palmer
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PostDoc
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Mirela Panayotova
      +43-1-4277-54618
      Diploma/Master Student
      Tessmar
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Aswini Kumar Panda
      +43-1-4277-52275
      PhD Student
      Falk
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • Dimitra Paouneskou
      +43-1-4277-56261
      PostDoc
      Jantsch
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Paulina Parafiniuk-Borzecki
      +43-1-4277-52801
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Luca Pasek
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Diploma/Master Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Rajvi Patel
      +43-1-4277-56232
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Anzhela Pavlova
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Philipp Penninger
      +43-1-4277-61812
      PhD Student
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Cassius Manuel Perez de los Cobos Hermosa
      +43-1-4277-74326
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      1.812.5
      VBC 5
    • Jan Petržílek
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Vasiliki Petroulaki
      +43-1-4277-56232
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Andriy Petryshyn
      +43-1-4277-61812
      Technician
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Maria Pfeffer
      +43-1-4277-24012
      Administration
      6.109
      Main Building
    • Karin Pfeiffer
      +43-1-4277-52201
      Administration
      1.604
      VBC 5
    • Trinh Phan-Canh
      +43-1-4277-24001
      PhD Student
      2.509
      Main Building
    • Miriam Philipp
      +43-1-4277-61810
      Technician
      Hein
      2.110
      Main Building
    • Lucas Piech
      +43-1-4277-52241
      PhD Student
      Leonard
      1.222
      VBC 5
    • Parvaneh Piran
      +43-1-4277-24004
      Controller
      6.109
      Main Building
    • Sebastian Pirch
      +43-1-4277-74390
      Technician
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Mattia Pitasi
      +43-1-4277-61645
      PhD Student
      Leeb
      3.123/3.125
      Main Building
    • Sebastian Platzer
      +43-1-4277-61809
      PhD Student
      Hein
      2.110
      Main Building
    • Barbara Platzer
      +43-1-4277-52213
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Anton Polyansky
      +43-1-4277-52271
      Staff Scientist
      Zagrovic
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Magdalena Pölzl
      +43-1-4277-54621
      Diploma/Master Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • Niko Popitsch
      +43-1-4277-24024
      Senior PostDoc
      Ameres
      2.116
      Main Building
    • Hauptgebäude Portier
      +43-1-4277-12894
      1.106
      Main Building
    • Elisabeth Prager
      +43-1-4277-54632
      PhD Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Viktoria Prast
      +43-1-4277-56221
      PostDoc
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Friedrich Propst
      +43-1-4277-52858
      Guest Researcher
      Propst
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Aleksandra Ptaszek
      +43-1-4277-52229
      PhD Student
      Konrat
      0614
      VBC 5
    • Q
    • Irma Querques
      +43-1-4277-74343
      Group Leader
      Querques
      1.620
      VBC 5
    • Cristina Quesada Candela
      +43-1-4277-56261
      PostDoc
      Jantsch
      5.522
      Main Building
    • R
    • Katarina Radisavljevic
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PhD Student
      Köhler
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Boglárka Rádler
      +43-1-4277-74610
      Diploma/Master Student
      Görke
      4.110
      Main Building
    • Gerald Raffl
      +43-1-4277-74822
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Florian Raible
      +43-1-4277-54616
      Group Leader
      Raible
      4.115
      Main Building
    • Shiviya Raina
      +43-1-4277-24001
      PhD Student
      Dammermann
      4.508
      Main Building
    • America Ramirez Colmenero
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PhD Student
      Köhler
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Birgit Rapp
      +43-1-4277-54628
      Lab Manager
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Eva Rasch
      +43-1-4277-52820
      Technician
      5.116
      Main Building
    • Nathan Raynaud
      +43-1-4277-61821
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Philipp Redfern
      +43-1-4277-72522
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5
    • Francesco Reina
      +43-1-4277-52225
      Technician
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • John Reinhard
      +43-1-4277-61641
      PhD Student
      Köhler
      3.522
      Main Building
    • Wolfgang Ludwig Reiter
      +43-1-4277-52846
      Senior Scientist
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Kaike REN
      +43-1-4277-61668
      PhD Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Armin Resch
      +43-1-4277-54631
      Lab Manager
      Moll
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Roger Revilla-i-Domingo
      +43-1-4277-54618
      Senior PostDoc
      Raible
      4.510/4.512
      Main Building
    • Liubov Riabina
      +43-1-4277-54626
      Diploma/Master Student
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • Jonas Ries
      +43-1-4277-74380
      Group Leader
      Ries
      1.606
      VBC 5
    • Jonas Ritter
      +43-1-4277-54629
      Diploma/Master Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Norma Rivera
      +43-1-4277-61628
      Technician
      Köhler
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Anete Romanauska
      +43-1-4277-61649
      PostDoc
      Köhler
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Julia Romanov
      +43-1-4277-52805
      Lab Manager
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Johann Rotheneder
      +43-1-4277-61720
      Lecturer
      Rotheneder
      2.125
      Main Building
    • Olga Rudi
      +43-1-4277-
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Claudia Rudolf
      +43-1-4277-61761
      Technician
      Weitzer
      2.522
      Main Building
    • Harald Rumpler
      +43-1-4277-61810
      Technician
      Nimpf
      2.110
      Main Building
    • S
    • Sowmya S Geetha
      +43-1-4277-56250
      PhD Student
      Jantsch
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Carolina Saad
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Enes Sakalli
      +43-1-4277-74320
      PhD Student
      Haeseler
      5.519
      Main Building
    • Ulrich Salzer
      +43-1-4277-61777
      PostDoc
      Müllner
      2.523
      Main Building
    • Ana Maria Sandru
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Ana Santiago
      +43-1-4277-54629
      Technician
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • Fatih Sarigol
      +43-1-4277-61671
      Technician
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Florian Sauer
      +43-1-4277-52242
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.211
      VBC 5
    • Thomas Sauer
      +43-1-4277-61782
      Facility Manager
      2.530
      Main Building
    • Justyna Sawa-Makarska
      +43-1-4277-52805
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.502
      Main Building
    • Federico Scaramuzza
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Tessmar
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Katharina Schadl
      +43-1-4277-56200
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Sonja Schauer
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Apprentice
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Lukas Scheiderer
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PostDoc
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Natascha Scherzer
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Clara Schimmer
      +43-1-4277-74649
      PhD Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Lukas Schindler
      +43-1-4277-56241
      PhD Student
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Peter Schlögelhofer
      +43-1-4277-56240
      Group Leader
      Schlögelhofer
      5.623
      Main Building
    • Leonie Schmautz
      +43-1-4277-74649
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Maximilian Schmid
      +43-1-4277-52838
      Diploma/Master Student
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Heiko Schmidt
      +43-1-4277-74321
      Senior PostDoc
      Haeseler
      1.812.1
      VBC 5
    • Leon Schmidt
      +43-1-4277-61810
      Technician
      Hein
      2.110
      Main Building
    • Felix Korbinian Schmidtner
      +43-1-4277-74641
      Diploma/Master Student
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Rebecca Schneeweiss
      +43-1-4277-52807
      Technician
      Slade
      5.508
      Main Building
    • Maren Schneider
      +43-1-4277-61643
      Staff Scientist
      Köhler
      3.524
      Main Building
    • Melanie Schödl
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Julia Scholz
      +43-1-4277-61668
      PhD Student
      Otsuka
      3.505
      Main Building
    • Denise Schratt
      +43-1-4277-54632
      Diploma/Master Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Claudia Schreiner
      +43-1-4277-52233
      Lab Manager
      Djinovic
      0124
      VBC 5
    • Stefan Schuechner
      +43-1-4277-61731
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Martina Schuschnig
      +43-1-4277-52838
      Technician
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Irene Schwartz
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Viktor Schwartz
      +43-1-4277-61662
      Technician
      Dong
      3.127
      Main Building
    • Thomas Schwarz
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PostDoc
      Konrat
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Alois Schweighofer
      +43-1-4277-76528
      6.111a
      Main Building
    • Ś
    • Grzegorz Ścibisz
      +43-1-4277-61653
      PhD Student
      Karagöz
      3.507/ 3.508
      Main Building
    • S
    • Michaela Sekljic
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Administration
      6.108
      Main Building
    • Katharina Semrad
      +43-1-4277-54692
      5.527
      Main Building
    • Nikolay Sergeev
      +43-1-4277-52225
      PostDoc
      Ries
      0612
      VBC 5
    • Annamaria Sgromo
      +43-1-4277-74822
      Senior PostDoc
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Varun Sharma
      +43-1-4277-74371
      PhD Student
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Sanskriti Sharma
      +43-1-4277-74648
      PhD Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Kavya Shetty
      +43-1-4277-61809
      PhD Student
      Hein
      2.110
      Main Building
    • Alexandra Shulkina
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Dhanlakshmi Shunmugam
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • Raquel Silva
      +43-1-4277-61673
      PhD Student
      Foisner
      3.108
      Main Building
    • Smolková Simona
      +43-1-4277-74831
      Diploma/Master Student
      Huis
      5.515
      Main Building
    • Jason Sims
      +43-1-4277-56241
      Visiting scientist
      Schlögelhofer
      5.524/5.526
      Main Building
    • Celine Sin
      +43-1-4277-74390
      PostDoc
      Menche
      1803
      VBC 5
    • Timothy Skern
      +43-1-4277-61620
      Group Leader
      Skern
      3.118
      Main Building
    • Dea Slade
      +43-1-4277-52811
      Group Leader
      Slade
      5.610
      Main Building
    • Melanie Slezak
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Adrian Söderholm
      +43-1-4277-54614
      PhD Student
      Versteeg
      4.108
      Main Building
    • Peter Sok
      +43-1-4277-52263
      PostDoc
      Djinovic
      0114
      VBC 5
    • Elisabeth Sonnleitner
      +43-1-4277-54631
      Lecturer
      Moll
      4.122/4.124
      Main Building
    • Rita Stadler
      +43-1-4277-56200
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Alexander Stadler
      +43-1-4277-61704
      Technician
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Elisa Stanescu
      +43-1-4277-54632
      Diploma/Master Student
      Moll
      4.129
      Main Building
    • Edvinas Stankunas
      +43-1-4277-61628
      PhD Student
      Köhler
      3.527
      Main Building
    • Astrid Steiner
      +43-1-4277-74649
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ellis
      3.121
      Main Building
    • Christian Stelmach
      +43-1-4277-52272
      Diploma/Master Student
      Zagrovic
      1.114
      VBC 5
    • Valerie Stockhammer
      +43-1-4277-52808
      Diploma/Master Student
      Campbell
      5.512/5.513
      Main Building
    • Alexander Stockinger
      +43-1-4277-74636
      PhD Student
      Raible
      4.501
      Main Building
    • Katharina Stoppacher
      +43-1-4277-56201
      Administration
      5.115
      Main Building
    • Zhasmina Stoyanova
      +43-1-4277-74372
      Menche
      1104
      VBC 5
    • Johanna Stranner
      +43-1-4277-52857
      Technician
      5.116
      Main Building
    • Samuel Strobel
      +43-1-4277-61730
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ogris
      2.127
      Main Building
    • Verena Stuerz
      +43-1-4277-54693
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ameres
      2.119
      Main Building
    • Sophia Stuffer
      +43-1-4277-/
      Diploma/Master Student
      Tessmar
      4.504/4.506
      Main Building
    • Ioanna Styliara
      +43-1-4277-61653
      Diploma/Master Student
      Karagöz
      3.502
      Main Building
    • T
    • Markus Teige
      +43-1-4277-57719
      Lecturer
      5.110
      Main Building
    • Kristin Tessmar-Raible
      +43-1-4277-74635
      Group Leader
      Tessmar
      4.117
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Teufl
      +43-1-4277-74825
      Lab Manager
      Ameres
      2.126
      Main Building
    • Stefanie Toifl
      +43-1-4277-54630
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.529
      Main Building
    • Fotima Touraeva
      +43-1-4277-
      Technician
      Decker
      4.522/4.524
      Main Building
    • Emanuel Traiger
      +43-1-4277-72523
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.614
      VBC 5
    • Aleksandr Tsarev
      +43-1-4277-52801
      PhD Student
      Ameres
      2.112
      Main Building
    • Irina Tsymala
      +43-1-4277-61811
      PhD Student
      2.107
      Main Building
    • Susanna Tulli
      +43-1-4277-52838
      PostDoc
      Martens
      5.401
      Main Building
    • Hans Tuppy
      +43-1-4277-61670
      Group Leader
      3.617
      Main Building
    • V
    • Jannik van Werde
      +43-1-4277-52810
      Diploma/Master Student
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • Gina Varnavides
      +43-1-4277-24001
      Student assistant
      5.10
      IMP/IMBA
    • Jiri Veis
      +43-1-4277-52826
      PostDoc
      Ogris
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Daniel Velikov
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PhD Student
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Gijs Versteeg
      +43-1-4277-54637
      Group Leader
      Versteeg
      4.009
      Main Building
    • Magdalena Vesely
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Technician
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Venja Vieweger
      +43-1-4277-61653
      Diploma/Master Student
      Karagöz
      3.502
      Main Building
    • Alexander Vogel
      +43-1-4277-74340
      PhD Student
      Yudushkin
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Isabella Völkl
      +43-1-4277-74647
      PhD Student
      Bücker
      3.510/3.512
      Main Building
    • Arndt von Haeseler
      +43-1-4277-74307
      Group Leader
      Haeseler
      1.107
      VBC 5
    • Julius von Wirén
      +43-1-4277-54627
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.514
      Main Building
    • Denise Vorauer
      +43-1-4277-24072
      Facility Staff
      1.117
      Main Building
    • Georg Vucak
      +43-1-4277-54629
      PhD Student
      Baccarini
      4.525/4.527
      Main Building
    • W
    • Mateusz Walter
      +43-1-4277-52244
      PhD Student
      Querques
      1.213
      VBC 5
    • Moritz Wanke
      +43-1-4277-74823
      Diploma/Master Student
      Ameres
      2.122
      Main Building
    • Nicholas Wedige
      +43-1-4277-24006
      Imaging Specialist - Image Analyst
      1.618
      VBC 5
    • Stefan Weitzer
      +43-1-4277-61815
      PostDoc
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Georg Weitzer
      +43-1-4277-61717
      Group Leader
      Weitzer
      2.118
      Main Building
    • Julia Westermayer
      +43-1-4277-52241
      Lab Manager
      Leonard
      1.321
      VBC 5
    • Rahel Wettstein
      +43-1-4277-56231
      Senior PostDoc
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Gerhard Wiche
      +43-1-4277-52852
      Lecturer
      Wiche
      5.028
      Main Building
    • Katharina Wieland
      +43-1-4277-56221
      Technician
      Klein
      5.528/5.530
      Main Building
    • Helga Wieltschnig
      +43-1-4277-61701
      Administration
      2.115
      Main Building
    • Johannes Wieser
      +43-1-4277-24042
      IT Support
      5.119
      Main Building
    • Martin Windberger
      +43-1-4277-61831
      Apprentice
      Martinez
      2.515
      Main Building
    • Nikola Winter
      +43-1-4277-24065
      Technical Management
      3.501
      Main Building
    • Sabina Winter
      +43-1-4277-61601
      Administration
      3.115
      Main Building
    • Angela Witte
      +43-1-4277-54643
      Lecturer
      Witte
      4.128
      Main Building
    • Uyen Wolff
      +43-1-4277-56261
      PhD Student
      Jantsch
      5.522
      Main Building
    • Bernhard Wurzinger
      +43-1-4277-52810
      PostDoc
      Bachmair
      5.108/5.109
      Main Building
    • X
    • Martin Xaver
      +43-1-4277-56231
      PostDoc
      Matos
      5.122/5.123
      Main Building
    • Y
    • Bugra Yaman
      +43-1-4277-61821
      PhD Student
      Martinez
      2.512
      Main Building
    • Ivan Yudushkin
      +43-1-4277-74340
      Lecturer
      Yudushkin
      1.612
      VBC 5
    • Z
    • Bojan Zagrovic
      +43-1-4277-52271
      Group Leader
      Zagrovic
      1.601
      VBC 5
    • Martino Zanetti
      +43-1-4277-52242
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.211
      VBC 5
    • Christina Zeiler
      +43-1-4277-54626
      PhD Student
      Kovarik
      4.516
      Main Building
    • Timon Zipfelmaier
      +43-1-4277-74320
      Diploma/Master Student
      Juffmann
      1.812.5
      VBC 5
    • Petar Zujovic
      +43-1-4277-24042
      5.119
      Main Building
    • Ilia Zykov
      +43-1-4277-72524
      PhD Student
      Juffmann
      1.722
      VBC 5